Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (423)Fine or New (55)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (357)Paperback (172)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (147)With dust jacket (226)
Signed (4)
With photos (91)
Filter by country:
United States (457)United Kingdom (124)
Canada (42)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Natural Sines And Cosines To Eight Decimal Places: Special Publication No. 231
|
|
A much used copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear, staining from use. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and tanned with age. We found no markings inside or out. No Dustjacket.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.12
|
|
| 2) |
Brief Numerical Methods (Prentice-Hall Applied Mathematics Series)
|
|
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1966. A little used copy in very good condition. Covers have very slight wear. Binding is sound, tight. Pages are clean, straight and lightly tanned. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket is worn, yellowed with some long closed tears. Dustjacket: Fair.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.52
|
|
| 3) |
Mathematical Tables From Handbook Of Chemistry And Physics
|
|
Cleveland: Chemical Rubber Publishing Co Cleveland, OH, 1959. A well-loved used copy, useful still for reading or reference. Blue cloth boards have considerable wear, scuffing. Some taped repairs at the joint. Binding is still sound, has a wiggle. Pages are worn, tanned but serviceable. Previous owner's name written and stamped in various locations. No Dustjacket.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.52
|
|
| 4) |
First Course In Numerical Analysis
|
|
A gently read copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear at the corners and spine. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and clean. Pencil notes inside rear cover. Problems appear at the end of each chapter.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.70
|
|
| 5) |
Does God Play Dice?: The Mathematics Of Chaos
|
|
A little used copy in very good condition. Covers have light edge wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. ... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.70
|
|
| 6) |
Introduction To Electrical Engineering
|
|
A former library book in good condition. Covers have considerable edge and corner wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and a little tanned. Library stickers and stamps are present, but no markings in the text. No Dustjacket.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$4.02
|
|
| 7) |
College Algebra
|
|
Belmont: Wadsworth, 1968. A little used copy in very good condition. Covers have light wear at the corners. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and lightly tanned. We found no markings inside or out. Indexed. No Dustjacket.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$4.52
|
|
| 8) |
Mathematics, Volume Part III, NAVEDTRA 10450-A1
|
|
A well-used copy, useful still for reading or reference. Covers have some tears, a small piece missing. Stapled binding is still sound. Pages are worn but serviceable. We found no markings inside or out. Contents focuses on Algebra, Set Theory, Questions in test format only. No instruction.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$4.70
|
|
| 9) |
Business Arithmetic
|
|
Boston: Ginn And Company, 1923. 8vo. Olive green boards with black design, lettering on cover and spine. Bumped corners with moderate wear.. Edgewear showing white along top, bottom edges. Name on front and rear end papers. Binding and hinges are solid. Clean, mellow interior. One page has a piece torn off, laid in. Indexed. No Dustjacket.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$4.99
|
|
| 10) |
THE WORLD'S MOST FAMOUS MATH PROBLEM: The Proof of Fermat's Last Theorem and Other Mathematical Mysteries
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. New. [1993]. Trade paperback. 0312106572 . 0.4 x 8.3 x 5.3 Inches; 80 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 11) |
FLAWS AND FALLACIES IN STATISTICAL THINKING
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc.. Fine. [1973]. Trade paperback. 0133222144 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has very minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 12) |
e: The Story of a Number
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press. Very Good+. (1998). Trade paperback. 0691058547 . Previous owner's bookplate on first page, else as new. ; 0.63 x 9.06 x 6.06 Inches; 248 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Mathematical Tables from Handbook of Chemistry and Physics
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: Chemical Rubber Publishing Co., 1947 Lightly shaken at gutter, otherwise clean and tight. Lightly shelf and character worn. 358p.; including index.. Red Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Mathematical Tables. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$4.90
|
|
| 14) |
Where Do I Put the Decimal Point? : How to Conquer Math Anxiety and Increase Your Facility with Numbers
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt, 1990 227pp. including index; a nice, tight copy, slightly edge-rubbed; jacket also lightly edge-scuffed. . Boards, Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Duotone Photo of Author on Jacket. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$5.39
|
|
| 15) |
Solve Your Children's Math Problems : Quick and Easy Lessons for Parents
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994 Binding clean with little wear to extremities; textblock clean and tight; 357 pp. including index.. 1st Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$5.83
|
|
| 16) |
Math Without Tears
|
|
|
Buchanan, N.Y.: Emerson Books, Inc., 1981 Book block clean and tight. Moderate wear to binding.. Eighth Printing. Cloth. Good +/Fair (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$5.88
|
|
| 17) |
The Mathematical Tourist: Snapshots of Modern Mathematics
|
|
|
New York: W.H. Freeman and Company, 1988 Text block clean and tight; 240 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Drawings; Diagrams; Charts; Tables; Sketches and Color Photos. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$5.88
|
|
| 18) |
Bulletin of the American Mathematical Society, October 1999, Vol 36, No. 4
|
|
|
Providence: American Mathematical Society, 1999 Very clean and tight with light shelf wear; topics include Longest Increasing Subsequences: From Patience Sorting to the Baik-Deift-Johansson Theorem; Merits and Demerits of the Orbit Method; book reviews. First Edition/1st Prtg.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Magazine. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$5.88
|
|
| 19) |
Bulletin of the American Mathematical Society, July 1999, Vol 36, No. 3
|
|
|
Providence: American Mathematical Society, 1999 Very clean and tight with light shelf wear; topics include: Strong Shift equivalence theory and the shift equivalence problem; Aspects of Global Riemannian Geometry; Universal families and hypercyclic operators; book reviews.. First Edition/1st Prtg.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Magazine. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$5.88
|
|
| 20) |
A Mathematical Mystery Tour: Discovering the Truth and Beauty of the Cosmos
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1999. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-471-23847-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. vi, 218 pp. Second printing. Keywords: Mathematics. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|








