Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (1)
With photos (24)

Filter by country:
United States (29)

Filter by price:
1) Life Script: How the Human Genome Discoveries Will Transform Medicine and Enhance Your Health
Wade, Nicholas

New York: Simon and Schuster, 2001. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-7432-1605-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 204 pp. First printing. Keywords: Medicine - Genetics. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$4.00



2) Mechanisms of Lung Microvascular Injury (Vol. 384)
Staub, Norman C. (editor); Malik, Asrar B. (editor)

Mechanisms of Lung Microvascular Injury (Vol. 384)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York Academy of Sciences, 1982. Spine has some sun fading.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States)
$10.00



3) Cleft Palate Speech Second Edition
McWilliams; Morris; Shelton

Philadelphia: B.C. Decker Inc., 1990. Second edition, fourth printing. Highlighting on a number of pages. 428 pages.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States)
$10.00



4) Clinical Guide to Depression in Children and Adolescents
Shafii, Mohammad (editor); Shafii, Sharon L. (editor)

Washington, D.C.: American Psychiatric Publishing, Incorporated, 1992. xv, 304 pp. Text block clean, tight and unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States)
$10.00



5) Temporomandibular Joint Problems : Biologic Diagnosis & Treatment
Solberg, William K.; Clark, Glenn T

Carol Stream, IL, U.S.A.: Quintessence Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1980. Edgewear and some small closed tears on dustjacket.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States)
$15.00



6) Environmental Epidemiology Vol. 1 : Public Health & Hazardous Wastes (Environmental Epidemiology Ser.)
National Research Council Staff

Environmental Epidemiology Vol. 1 : Public Health & Hazardous Wastes (Environmental Epidemiology Ser.)
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Academy Press, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States)
$20.00



7) Geniale menschen / Mit einer porträtsammlung
Kretschmer, Ernst

Berlin: Julius Springer, 1929. Text in German. pp. vii, 253. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. Boards show wear and some spots of staining. Text has some light age toning around the edges of the leaves. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 24 cm tall. ... more information

Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States)
$20.00



8) Précurseurs et novateurs : médecines et médecins de la renaissance
Vons, Jacqueline (preface)

Paris: Librairie Thomas-Scheler : Librairie Alain Brieux, 2009. Text in French. pp. 287. There are 207 listings of book for sale. There is some scattered underliining in pencil (most in preface.) Series: Catalogue (Librairie Thomas-Scheler), nouv. ser., no. 19. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 21 cm tall. ... more information

Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States)
$20.00



9) Medizinische terminologie : Ableitung und Erklärung der gebräuchlichsten Fachausdrücke aller Zweige der Medizin und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften
Guttmann, Walter

Berlin: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1909. Text in German. pp. vii, 1388 (columns, 2 columns per page) Dritte umgearbeitete und erweiterte Auflage. Bookplate of previous owner on front paste-down. Chipping to the boards, with the front fore-edge board missing about 1/4 inch. Boards still firmly attached. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. . Third Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States)
$21.00



10) Medizinisches Wörterbuch Alphabetisches Verzeichnis der wichtigeren Fachausdrücke, ihre Erklärung und etymologische Ableitung mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der medizinischen Hilfswissenschaften
Brezina, Ernst

Wien (Vienna): Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1948. Text in German. pp. xi, 588. Spine is sun faded. Previous owner's name written on ffep. Hinges a bit weak. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States)
$22.00



11) Spoiled: The Dangerous Truth About a Food Chain Gone Haywire
Fox, Nicols

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1997. Near Fine/Near Fine; Hardbound; 434 pp.; First Edition.. First Edition. Hardbound. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.00



12) Geschichte der Pharmazie
Schneider, Wolfgang

Stuttgart: Wissenschaftliche Verlagsgesellschaft, 1985. Text in German. pp. 302. Series: Wörterbuch der Pharmazie ; Bd 4. Text is clean and unmarked by underlining or notations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States)
$25.00



13) Medical German : a manual designed to aid physicians in their intercourse with German patients and in reading medical works and publications in the German language
Deutsch, Solomon

New York: J.H. Vail, 1884. pp. ix, 336. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. Previous owner's name written on ffep. General wear mostly around edges and on spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States)
$25.00



14) al-Tibb al-Nabawi
Ibn Qayyim al-Jawziyah, Muhammad ibn Abi Bakr

Bayrut: Dar al-Fikr Text in Arabic. pp. 464. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 25 cm tall. ... more information

Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States)
$25.00



15) Huangdi nei jing. Ling shu / Yellow Emperor's canon of medicine. Spiritual pivot (volume I)
Zhaoguo, Li (translator into English); Xiru, Liu (translator into modern Chinese)

Xi'an: World Publishing Corporation, 2008. Ex-Library. Text is in Chinese and English. Original binding and dustjacket with minimal library markings. pp. 349. This is volume I only of three volume set. Within this 3 volume set the text is divided into 12 volumes. This book includes the first 5 volumes. Text is clean, tight, and unmarked by underlining or notations. Part of the series: Library of Chinese Classics. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 24 cm tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States)
$25.00



16) Lorenzo il Magnifico in salute e in malattia / introduzione di Eugenio Garin
Panconesi, Emiliano; Malacrida, Lorenzo Marri

Firenze: Alberto Bruschi, 1992. Text in Italian. pp. 65. Briefly INSCRIBED by author (Panconesi) on ffep. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. Series: Collana Loggia Rucellai ; 4. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 21 cm tall. ... more information

Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States)
$30.00



17) The physician, therapist, and surgeon, Ibn al-Quff (1233-1286) : an introductory survey of his time, life , and works
Hamarneh, Sami Khalaf

Cairo: The Atlas Press, 1974. Introductions in English and Arabic; text in English. pp. viii, 199, 27. Briefly INSCRIBED by the author on the title page:"To Dr. -----/with m compliments/SKH" Some foxing on the wrappers. No foxing to text. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. The wrappers are about 1/2 cm short at the bottom (result of a production error, books is rather cheaply made.) Additional title page in Arabic:"al-Tabib wa-al-jarrah al-'Arabi Abu al-Faraj ibn al-Quff (630-6... more information

Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States)
$35.00



18) Directory of Historians of Islamic Medicine and Allied Sciences
Hamarneh, Sami K.; Shifa Al-Attas, Sharifah (ed.)

Kuala Lumpur: International Institute of Islamic Thought and Civilization, 1995. Text in English. pp. lvii, 391. Previous owner has put his name stamp on a few pages, other than that the text is unmarked by underlining or notations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 23 cm tall. ... more information

Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States)
$40.00



19) Die Geisteskrankheiten einschliesslich des Schwachsinns und die psychopathischen Konstitutionen im Kindesalter
Ziehen, Theodor

Berlin: Reuther & Reichard, 1926. Text in German. pp. ix, 554. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. First edition published as: Die Geisteskrankheiten des Kindesalters : einschliesslich des Schwachsinns und der psychopathischen Konstitutionen. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down. Some wear to the boards, with most at top and bottom of spine. Spine a bit shaken, but holding. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States)
$45.00



20) Health Knowledge (Vol. I And II Of Two Volume Set)
Corish, J. L. (Editor)

Health Knowledge (Vol. I And II Of Two Volume Set)
New York, NY: Medical Book Distributors. Very Good. 1934. Revised Edition. Leather. No Jacket as Issued. "A Thorough and Concise Knowledge of the Prevention, Causes, and Treatments of Disease, Simplified for Home Use. " Boards are dark brown, embossed leather bindings and have light wear along edges and corners. Includes fold-out anatomy pages. Volumes contain Thirty-Five Departments including Prenatal Care and the Care of Infants * Health in Childhood, Pregnancy and Motherhood * Women's... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$46.00



Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy