Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 2101 - 2120 of 2596
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1521)
Fine or New (90)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1699)
Paperback (565)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (926)
With dust jacket (1044)
Signed (40)
With photos (486)

Filter by country:
United States (1718)
United Kingdom (826)
Canada (40)
Australia (13)

Filter by price:
2101) General Views Relating to the Stomach, its Fabric and Functions
Speer, T C

London: J-B Bailliére. G- : in Good condition minus without dust jacket. Edgeworn. Hinges starting. Ex-library from the Royal College of Surgeons, Ireland, with minimal markings. 1818. First Edition. Original paper-covered boards. 81pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£60.00 ($93.70)



2102) Théorie de la Phlogose. Volume I
Rasori, J; Pirondi, Sirus [trans.]

Edinburgh: W & A K Johnston. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Some wear to extremeties of spine. Ex-library from the Royal College of Surgeons, Ireland, with minimal markings. 1838. [First Edition]. Green half-leather over marbled boards. xiii, 406pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Text in French . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£60.00 ($93.70)



2103) Essays and Orations, Read and Delivered at the Royal College of Physicians; To Which is Added An Account of the Opening of the Tomb of King Charles I
Halford, Sir Henry

London: John Murray. VG : in very good condition. Rebound. Scattered browning to prelim pages. Book-plate on paste-down. 1831. First Edition. Quarter marbled board cover. 192pp :: 200mm x 120mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£60.00 ($93.70)



2104) Dissertatio Medica Inauguralis de Hydrope Anasarca. Author's inscription
Maclarty, Alexander; Baird, D. Georgii [examiner]

Edinburgh: Apud Robertum Allan. VG : in very good condition. with marbled eps. Aeg. Book-plates of previous owners on prelims. 1795. First Edition. Contemporary calf with gilt decorative border. 54pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Inscribed by author to Mr. Hill 'with best comps from his friend the author'. Heraldic book-plate of Ninian Hill on paste-down. 'Veritas Superabit Montes' . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£60.00 ($93.70)



2105) An Inquiry into the Nature and Action of Cancer; With a View to the Establishment of a Regular Mode of Curing That Disease by Natural Separation
Young, Samuel

London: Richard Phillips. Cover worn and detached. Text block firm. Ex.-lb. 1805. First Edition. Leather cover. iv, 132pp :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£60.00 ($93.70)



2106) On the Diagnosis of the Diseases of the Chest; Based Upon the Comparison of their Physical and General Signs
Gerhard, W W

Philadphia: Key & Biddle. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Boards detached but present. Leather scuffed. Feps detached but present. Ex lib, usual stamps. Some browning and marking within. Suitable for restoration. 1836. First Edition. Leather cover. 183pp + plates :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£60.00 ($93.70)



2107) Malaria: An Essay on the Production and Propagation of This Poison, and on the Nature and Localities of the Places by Which it is Produced: With an Enumeration of the Diseases Caused by it, and of the Means of Preventing or Diminishing Them
Macculloch, John

London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green. Cover rubbed and detached at chapter I and rear ep. Loss to head and foot of spine. Text block firm. Some scattered browning. Ex-library from the Royal College of Surgeons, Ireland, with minimal markings. 1827. First Edition. Half leather marbled board cover. 480pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: 'Both at home and in the naval and military service' . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£60.00 ($93.70)



2108) Anatomical, Pathological and Therapeutic Researches Upon the Disease Known Under the Name of Gastro-Enterite, Putrid, Adynamic, Ataxic, or Tyhoid Fever, Etc., Compared with the Most Common Acute Diseases. Volume II
Louis, P Ch A; Bowditch, Henry I [tr.]

Boston: Hilliard, Gray and Co. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed. Some splitting to outer spine. Scattered foxing. Contents firm. Ex.lib. 1836. Translated edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. xi, 462pp :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£60.00 ($93.70)



2109) The Forms, Complications, Causes, Prevention and Treatment of Consumption and Bronchitis Comprising Also the Causes and Prevention of Scrofula
Copland, James

London: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts. G : in Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed. Chips to spine ends. Occasional scattered browning. Ex.-lib. 1861. First Edition. Brown/gilt hardback cloth cover. xii, 440pp :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£60.00 ($93.70)



2110) The Pathology and Treatment of Pulmonary Tuberculosis; and on the Local Medication of Pharyngeal and Laryngeal Diseases Frequently Mistaken For, or Associated With, Phthisis
Bennett, John Hughes

Edinburgh: Sutherland and Knox. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed. Spine faded. Ex.-lib. 1853. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 142pp + 2pp adverts :: Engravings :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£60.00 ($93.70)



2111) A Treatise on Tuberculosis, The Constitutional Origin of Consumption and Scrofula
Ancell, Henry

London: Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans. Cover detached. Outer spine missing. Contents firm. Ex.-lib. 1852. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. xxii, 779pp :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£60.00 ($93.70)



2112) A Treatise on the Nature and Treatment of Scrophula; Describing its Connection with Diseases of the Spine, Joints, Eyes, Glands & c
Lloyd, Eusebius Arthur

London: John Anderson. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Leather scuffed, boards rubbed. Rebind, new eps. Ex lib, usual stamps. Some minor browning within. 1821. [First Edition]. Half leather marbled boards. 330pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£60.00 ($93.70)



2113) Deafmutism and the Education of Deaf-Mutes by Lip-Reading and Articulation
Hartmann, Dr Arthur; Cassells, James Patterson [tr.]

London: Baillière, Tindall & Cox. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Light browning to prelims. Ex.-lib. with minimal marking. 1881. First Edition. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. xiv, 224pp; 31pp adverts :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£60.00 ($93.70)



2114) The Diseases of the Ear and Their Treatment
Hartmann, Arthur; Erskine, James [tr.]

Edinburgh: Young J. Pentland. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Spine darkened. Ex.-lib. with minimal marking. 1887. First English Edition. Brown/gilt hardback cloth cover. xiv, 283pp :: 42 illustrations :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Translated from the third German edition . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£60.00 ($93.70)



2115) Diseases of the Stomach and Their Surgical Treatment
Robson, A W Mayo; Moynihan, B G A

London: Baillière, Tindall and Cox. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover lightly rubbed. Presentation label on paste-down and signatures on ffep. Contents firm. Ex.-lib. with minimal marking. 1904. Second Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover with bevelled edges. xiv, 508pp :: Plates and illustrations :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£60.00 ($93.70)



2116) Atlas of the Cutaneous Nerve Supply of the Human Body
Heiberg, Jacob; Wagstaffe, W W [tr. and ed.]

Atlas of the Cutaneous Nerve Supply of the Human Body
London: Baillière, Tindall, and Cox. G+ : in Good condition plus without dust jacket. Cover lightly marked. Ex.-lib. Illustrations bright. 1885. [First English Edition]. Quarter leather brown cloth cover. 28pp + plates; 40pp catalogue :: 10 colour plates :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£60.00 ($93.70)



2117) On Diseases of the Chest Being Contributions to Their Clinical History, Pathology and Treatment. Part I. Diseases of the Lungs; Part II Diseases of the Heart, and Thoracic Aneurism
Waters, A T H

London: John Churchill. G: in good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover rubbed. Spine faded. Ex library with library stamps of the Royal College of Surgeons. Prelims foxed. 1873. Second Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 431pp + 24pp ads :: Nine b/w plates :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£60.00 ($93.70)



2118) Spasm in Chronic Nerve Disease; Being the Gulstonian lectures Delivered at the Royal College of Physicians of London, March, 1886
Sharkey, Seymour J

London: J & A Churchill. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Ex.-lib. Royal College of Physicians. 1886. First Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 99pp; 16pp :: Line drawings :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£60.00 ($93.70)



2119) On Cerebria and Other Diseases of the Brain
Elam, Charles

London: J & A Churchill. G : in Good condition. Spine darkened. Ex.-lib. 1872. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. viii, 142pp + 40pp catalogue :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£60.00 ($93.70)



2120) A Treatise on Some Nervous Disorders; Being Chiefly Intended to Illustrate Those Varieties Which Simulate Structural Disease
Lee, Edwin

London: John Churchill. G : in Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed. Ex.-lib. Royal College of Surgeons. 1838. Second Edition Re-Written and Considerably Enlarged. Green hardback cloth cover. 176pp; 2pp :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: With an Appendix of Cases . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£60.00 ($93.70)



Results 2101 - 2120 of 2596
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy