Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (2)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United States (17)

Filter by price:
1) Shrinking History: On Freud and the Failure of Psychohistory
Stannard, David E

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, 1982. VG, paperback. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$4.50



2) Blood: An Epic History of Medicine and Commerce
Starr, Douglas A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 2002. VG. Softcover. . Trade Paper. Very Good/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



3) The Mysteries Within : A Surgeon Reflects on Medical Myths
Nuland, Sherwin B

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hardcover with DJ VG 286pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



4) Three Centuries Of Infectious Disease (An Illustrated History Of Research And Treatment)
(No Author Listed)

Three Centuries Of Infectious Disease (An Illustrated History Of Research  And Treatment)
Greenwich, Connecticut: Greenwich Press. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1998. Hard Cover. 1570130663 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "With commentary by Wendy B. Murphy. The six chapters combine brief essays with a wealth of documentary materials - engravings, paintings, book illustrations, satirical cartoons, archival photographs, posters, and contemporary journalistic images. " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$22.50



5) Medicine in the West

Medicine in the West
Sunflower Univ Pr. Paperback. 0897450256 1982 Sunflower University Press. This clean softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "Disease, disability, an death were constant companions of the frontier settler and wer major determinants in the shaping of the Modern West." Includes 10 essays on the subject including Doctors, Nostrums, and Folk Cures, Opiate Addiction, Medical Education, Medicine in the Indian Fighting Army, Photography in Medicine, etc. ... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$19.95



6) Quinine and Quarantine : Missouri Medicine Through the Years (Missouri Heritage Readers Ser.)
Humphrey, Loren

Columbia, MO, U.S.A.: University of Missouri Press, 2000. Prev owner's name stamped inside front cover, else as new. Trade paperback. . Trade Paper. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.00



7) Time to Heal: American Medical Education in the 20th Century
Ludmerer, Kenneth M

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1999 VG/VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$19.50



8) An Introduction To Materia Medica And Pharmacology
McGuigan, Hugh Alister / Krug, Elsie E

An Introduction To Materia Medica And Pharmacology
The C. V. Mosby Company. Very Good. 1942. Third Edition. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. "With 46 Text Illustrations and 37 Color Plates. " Front blank flyleaf page is corner clipped. Boards are Dark Green with gold letting on front cover and spine. Copy has some light pencil notations on a few early pages. Pages are otherwise clean, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Many black and white, as well some full-color, illustrations throughout the book. Content Chapters include: Pharmacy * Arith... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$26.00



9) The Limits of Medicine: How Science Shapes Our Hope for the Cure
Golub, Edward S

New York, NY: Times Books, 1994. Near Fine/Near Fine; Hardbound; 258 pp.; First Edition.. First Edition. Hardbound. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$22.00



10) A Cursing Brain?: The Histories of Tourette Syndrome
Kushner, Howard I

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1999. Near Fine/Near Fine; Hardbound; 303 pp.; First Edition.. First Edition. Hardbound. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$22.50



11) Images Of Healing (A Portfolio Of American Medical & Pharmaceutical Practice In The 18th, 19th, And Early 20th Centuries)
Novotny, Ann (Editor) / Smith, C. Carter (Editor)

Images Of Healing (A Portfolio Of American Medical & Pharmaceutical  Practice In The 18th, 19th, And Early 20th Centuries)
New York, NY: MacMillan Publishing Company. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1980. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0025908200 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Introduction by William D. Sharpe, M. D. Has over 400 illustrations. Printing Number Line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) . . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$29.50



12) Ethimologiarium, Liber IIII, De Medicina [Spanish language]
Hispalensis, Isidorus [Isodore, Bishop of Seville, 570-636]

Ethimologiarium, Liber IIII, De Medicina [Spanish language]
Masnou-Barcelona: Laboratorios del Norte Espana, S. A.. Very Good. 1945. Softcover. In Spanish. Paper wraps have light wear and light soiling at edges. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. Includes a biography of the author (St. Isodoro, Archbishop of Seville), a photographic facsimile of De Medicina , and a translation into Spanish. This is a description of medical knowledge in 7th century Spain. A translation into Spanish of Garrison and Morton #6787. With a color frontis and other illust... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$45.00



13) Ingenix Coding Lab : Coding from the Operative Report 2003
Ingenix

West Valley City, Utah, U.S.A.: Ingenix, Incorporated, 2002 Very Good, Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$54.00



14) Reminiscences and adventures in circulation research
Wiggers, Carl J

Reminiscences and adventures in circulation research
Grune & Stratton. B0006AVLVG 1958 Grune & Stratton. 404 pages, with photographs and illustrations in black and white. Very Good/None. This hardcover copy has foxing along the top outer edge of the text. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. . Good. 1/1/1958. ... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$65.00



15) A Treatise On The Science And Practice Of Midwifery
Playfair, W. S

A Treatise On The Science And Practice Of Midwifery
Philadelphia, PA: Henry C. Lea. Good. 1880. Third Edition. Leather. No Jacket as Issued. Third American Edition, With Notes And Additions by Robert P. Harris, M. D. With Two Plates and One Hundred And Eighty-Three Illustrations. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Original owner's name and date (Aug 27th 80) inscribed on front flyleaf. Pages are clean, unmarked (no markings found except owner's name) , bright (very light overall tanning) , tightly bound and sharp cornered. Dark Brown boards are edge r... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$90.00



16) Essai sur L'Origine des Cancers et Tumeurs
Stefani, Docteur Joseph

Essai sur L'Origine des Cancers et Tumeurs
Paris: A. Maloine & Fils, Éditeurs. Good+. 1922. Soft cover. In French language. Cover and all pages heavily age toned. Cover has light wear. Spine has reading crease. With the ownership stamp of Dr. Jean Lepine of the Univ. of Lyon and stamps of the Neurology clinic. Personal inscription signed by author to Dr. Lepine on half-title page. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Scarce.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 209 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$100.00



Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy