Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (6)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
United States (27)

Filter by price:
1) Home Medical Dictionary
P. S. I. Associates

Ottenheimer Publishers, 1988-01-01. Paperback. Good. 256 pages; spine creases, edge wear; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



2) Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary
Taber, Clarence W

Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, 1962. Hardcover. Good. corners bumped, edge wear to flexible boards; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$2.99



3) Clinical Manual of Maternity Nursing
Neeson, Jean D

Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1987-05-01. Paperback. Good. 569 pages; some edge wear, light cover creasing; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$3.00



4) The Merck Manual Of Diagnosis and Therapy(Fourteenth Edition)
Berkow, Robert

Rahway, NJ: Merck And Compnay, 1982-12. Hardcover. Good. 2578 pages; some edge wear to flexible board covers; pio on ffep; The world's most widely used medical reference. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$4.99



5) Blakiston's Illustrated Pocket Medical Dictionary
Hoerr, Normand L.; Osol, Arhur (editors)

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1960. Hardcover. Good. 983 pages + plates; corners bumped, edge wear to boards; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$5.00



6) Lippincott's Quick Reference Book For Nurses (Eighth Edition)
Young, Helen (editor); Lee, Eleanor (editor)

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1962. Hardcover. Good. 800 pages; edge wear, corners bumped, tear in title page; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$5.00



7) Atlas of normal anatomy : [a series of paintings by Paul Peck, illustrating the anatomy of various organs and tissues of the body which are frequently attacked by infection]
Peck, Paul; Lederle Laboratories

Pearl River, NY: Lederle Laboratories, 1956. Spiral Bound. Good. some edge wear, light scuffing to vinyl covers; A series of paintings for Lederle by Paul Peck, illustrating the anatomy of various organs and tissues of the body. The 48 color plates are divided into four tabbed sections entitled 1) Bones, Joints and Muscles 2) Head 3) Chest 4) Abdomen. Bright, well-illustrated, detailed paintings of the body's anatomy. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$6.00



8) Textbook of Materia Medica and Therapeutics
Blumgarten, A. S

New York: Macmillan, 1935. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. Good. 791 pages; edge wear to boards, corners bumped, some soiling; significant dent in front board carries through 50 pages or so. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$10.00



9) Stedman's Ophthalmology Words
Stedman, Thomas Lathrop

Philadelphia: Williams and Wilkins, 1993. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-683-07952-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. x, 690, (1) pp. Fifth printing. Light scuffing to the cover edges. The binding is square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Medicine - Ophthalmology - Reference. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$12.00



10) Dorland's Pocket Medical Dictionary (21st Edition)
Davis, Bernard D. (Consultant) / McKusick, Victor A. (Consultant) / O'Rahilly, Ronan (Consultant)

Dorland's Pocket Medical Dictionary (21st Edition)
Philadelphia, PA: W. B. Saunders Company. Fine. 1968. Revised Edition: Sixth Printing. Soft Cover. 0721631614 . Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Book is 21st Edition. Has gift inscription, dated 1973, to prior owner at top of second blank flyleaf. Thumb-tabbed alphabetical sections. Bright Red Covers and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$16.00



11) The Merck Manual Of Diagnosis And Therapy (Twelfth -12- Edition)
Holvey, David (Editor)

The Merck Manual Of Diagnosis And Therapy (Twelfth -12- Edition)
Merck Sharp & Dohme Research Laboratories. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. 1972. Twelfth Edition: Third Printing. Hard Cover. Back cover has a slight crease in it and there are pen marks on the back flyleaf/inside front cover. If not for this, copy would be categorized as in Fine condition. Boards are dark green with gilt lettering on the front and spine. Front board, spine, and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound, and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. SBN# 911910-01-8. "... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$16.00



12) The Merck Manual Of Diagnosis And Therapy (Thirteenth - 13th - Edition)
Berkow, Robert (Editor) / Talbott, John H. (Editor)

The Merck Manual Of Diagnosis And Therapy (Thirteenth - 13th - Edition)
Rahway, New Jersey: Merck Sharp & Dohme Research Laboratories. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. 1978. Thirteenth Edition: Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. 0911910026 . Copy has prior owner's name neatly inscribed in upper corner of front flyleaf. Boards are dark green with gilt lettering on the front and spine, with tabbed sections. Otherwise boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound, and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. SBN# 911910-01-8. "This new edition of The Merc... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$16.00



13) The Merck Manual Of Diagnosis And Therapy (Thirteenth - 13th - Edition)
Berkow, Robert (Editor) / Talbott, John H. (Editor)

The Merck Manual Of Diagnosis And Therapy (Thirteenth - 13th - Edition)
Rahway, New Jersey: Merck Sharp & Dohme Research Laboratories. Fine with no Dust Jacket. 1980. Thirteenth Edition: Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. 0911910026 . Boards are dark green with gilt lettering on the front and spine, with tabbed sections. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound, and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. SBN# 911910-01-8. "This new edition of The Merck Manual retains the basic format of its immediate predecessor though the text has been thoroughly ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$18.00



14) Physicians' Desk Reference: Hospital Library 2004
Physicians' Desk Reference (PDR) Staff

Thompson Healthcare, 2004. 58th edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 3538 pages; some adhesive residue on front cover, edge wear to boards, corners bumped; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$20.00



16) Stedman's Medical Dictionary (26th Edition - Illustrated In Color)
Stedman, Thomas Lathrop (Author) / Spraycar, Marjory (Editor)

Stedman's Medical Dictionary (26th Edition - Illustrated In Color)
Baltimore, Maryland: Williams & Wilkins. Very Good. 1995. Deluxe Edition. Hard Cover. 0683079220 . No Jacket as Issued. Title Page is lightly wrinkled; else would have classified copy in Fine Condition. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "1000 new color illustrations, 10,000 new entries, and expanded definitions for 125 high profile terms have been added to the 100,000 authoritative entries in this updated clas... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$31.50



17) Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary - 17th Edition
Taber, Clarence Wilbur (Author) / Thomas, Clayton L. (Editor)

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary - 17th Edition
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: F. A. Davis Company. Very Good. 1993. Seventeenth Edition: Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. 080368312X . No Jacket as Issued. Copy has prior owner's name neatly inscribed in corner of front flyleaf and has light marks on front cover. Otherwise, boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$35.00



18) Mosby's Manual Of Diagnostic And Laboratory Tests
Pagana, Kathleen D. / Pagana, Timothy J

Mosby's Manual Of Diagnostic And Laboratory Tests
Mosby Inc. Very Good. 1999. Second Printing. Soft Cover. 0815155867 . Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Covers and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered, with very slight creasing of the cover corners. "Is the most thorough, reliable, up-to-date lab test book on the market. It is a complete and comprehensive resource for both nurses and allied health professionals in either the academic or clinical setting. This liberally illustrated text is the first full-color l... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$35.00



19) Blakiston's New Gould Medical Dictionary (Illustrated)
Jones, Harold Wellington (Editor) / Hoerr, Normand L. (Editor) / Osol, Arthur (Editor)

Blakiston's New Gould Medical Dictionary (Illustrated)
Philadelphia, PA: Blakiston Company. Good. 1951. 1949 Edition: Third Printing. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. Contains 252 Illustrations on 45 Plates, 129 in Color. Has prior owner's name inscribed in upper corner of front flyleaf and is starting to separate from spine at flyleaf. Rest of page block is tightly bound, clean, unmarked and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Boards are soft black leatherette with gold lettering on front and spine, with alphabetical tabs on the open edge. Sl... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$37.00



20) Internal Medicine Clerkship Guide
Paauw, Douglas S. / Burkholder, Lisanne R. / Migeon, Mary B

Internal Medicine Clerkship Guide
Orlando, Florida: Mosby Inc. Very Good. 2003. First Printing. Soft Cover. 0323017088 . Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Printing Number Line (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) . Covers and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered, except that corners/edges of covers are lightly rubbed. "Essential Guide to the Internal Medicine Clerkship - Practice Cases * Frequently Asked Questions * Key Points * Practice Exam * All You Need To Succeed! This practical, pocket-sized reference provides guidan... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$37.00



Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy