Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 2072
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1260)
Fine or New (96)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (951)
Paperback (657)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (574)
With dust jacket (1040)
Signed (52)
With photos (641)

Filter by country:
United States (1518)
United Kingdom (373)
Canada (140)
Australia (41)

Filter by price:
1) Legends in Music
Horton John

London: Thomas Nelson, 1949. London: Thomas Nelson, 1949 Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp 66, illustrated with musical examples and drawings by W. Payne. Title page has been cut out. Red cloth, gilt, endpapers partly yellowed otherwise Good in Good protected dustjacket. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Poor/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$1.00



2) The Ultimate Youth Choir Book
Robert Sterling

The Ultimate Youth Choir Book
A lightly used copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear, sticker remnants on front. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Stamp from church on flyleaf.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$1.78



3) European Composers Today, a Biographical and Critical Guide
David Ewen, ed

European Composers Today, a Biographical and Critical Guide
A former library copy in good condition. Pages are clean and tanned. Binding is square, sound. Covers are fair with moderate wear, some small stains. Library stickers and marks are present, but we found no markings in the body of the text. No dustjacket. At Booksborough, we photograph all our books. Have questions or want more photos? Drop us a line--we'll get right back to you.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.10



4) Highways Are Happy Ways (When The Lead the Way Home)
Larry Shay, Harry Harris and Tommie Malie

Highways Are Happy Ways (When The Lead the Way Home)
Edgewear along top and a few closed tears. Cover separated, but the item is complete. Bagged and boarded for preservation.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.10



5) An Introduction to Music
Martin Bernstein

An Introduction to Music
A great copy for reading or reference. Pages inside and clean, straight and lightly tanned. Binding is square and sound. Previous owner's name on the inside front cover. He is likely responsible for the plastic dustjacket that is taped to the book, staining the endpapers. Covers appear to be good under the jacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.37



6) Star Wars And 20 Great Movie Hits
Sy Feldman

Star Wars And 20 Great Movie Hits
Caldwell: Warner Bros., 1997. A gently used copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Light edgewear to black covers. Words and music from 22 box office hits, including Star Wars, Independence Day, Up Close and Personal, Romeo & Juliet, Tin Cup, Michael Collins. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.52



7) The Authentic librettos of the French and German Operas: Complete with English and French or German Texts and Music of the Principal Airs
Crown Publishers

The Authentic librettos of the French and German Operas: Complete with English and French or German Texts and Music of the Principal Airs
Lightly used over the year and in good condition. Pages are tanned, straight and unmarked. Flyleaf is clipped, has notes in pencil. Binding is sound and square. Covers are quite good with minor wear. Nasty gouge on the spine. No dustjacket... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.54



8) The Home Book of Musical Knowledge
David Ewen

The Home Book of Musical Knowledge
A wonderful copy in very good condition. Pages are clean and bright with only the slightest hint of tanning. Binding is square, sound. Covers are very good with little wear. We found no markings inside or out. No dustjacket. At Booksborough, we photograph all our books. Have questions or want more photos? Drop us a line--we'll get right back to you.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.84



9) 30 Years, 30 Hits, No. 2
Miller Music

30 Years, 30 Hits, No. 2
A well-used copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear, a crease on the front. Stapled binding is a little weak but still holding. Pages are straight and somewhat tanned. We found no markings inside or out. All Organ Edition.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.99



10) Listeners Guide To Musical Understanding
Leon Dallin

Listeners Guide To Musical Understanding
A well-loved copy in fair condition, good still for reading or reference. Pages are straight and somewhat tanned. Binding is sound with a lean. Covers are just fair with some wear, small tear at the front hinge. Many pages have underlining or annotations. At Booksborough, we photograph all our books. Have questions or want more photos? Drop us a line--we'll get right back to you.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.10



11) Milton Cross' Complete Stories Of The Great Operas
Milton J. Cross

Milton Cross' Complete Stories Of The Great Operas
A vintage book in good condition. Black boards with decorated spine. Front and rear covers with white paint splatters. Scuff to rear cover. Dent/ding to upper edge of front cover. Pasted down signed bookplate inside front cover. Name of former owner on front end paper. Some page ends stained. Interior pages age-darkened. Solid hinges, square binding.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.10



12) Spinet Organ Course: Book V
Bill Palmer & Bill Hughes

Spinet Organ Course: Book V
A gently used copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear, light fading. Stapled binding is sound. Pages are straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.10



13) The Great Pianists
Harold C. Schonberg

The Great Pianists
A good looking first printing of this book in good to very good condition. Pages are tanned, but clean and straight. Covers have moderate wear and a very slight warp. Binding is sound, still square, but with a wiggle to it. Old price on flyleaf, otherwise no markings. Dustjacket is missing. At Booksborough, we photograph every book, so you know exactly what you're getting. Have questions or want additional photos? Just send us an email--we'll get right back to you.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.27



14) Kimball Top Variety Songbook
Hal Leonard

Kimball Top Variety Songbook
Covers have moderate edge wear, heavier at the spine. Stapled binding is sound. Pages are a little worn and tanned. We found no markings inside or out. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.32



15) Jazz Styles
Gridley, Mark C

New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1978. Prentice Hall, New Jersey, 1978, Good, Softcover, no dust jacket. 8vo. Has some yellow highlighting throughout book. Not stated. . Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$3.00



16) Pointer System For The Organ, Book 4
Hal Leonard

Pointer System For The Organ, Book 4
A wonderful copy in like-new condition. Covers are clean. Stapled binding is sound. Pages are straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.52



17) Piano Play Time Solos
Robert Pace

Piano Play Time Solos
Katonah: Lee Roberts, 1986. A little used copy in very good condition. Covers have very slight wear, sunning at the spine. Stapled binding is sound. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.52



18) Red Sails in the Sunset
Hugh Williams (Will Grosz)

Red Sails in the Sunset
Milwaukee: Shaum Pub., 1971. A gently used copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear. Pages are clean and bright. We found no markings inside or out. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.52



19) Oklahoma! Vocal Selection
Rogers and Hammerstein

Oklahoma! Vocal Selection
A little used copy in very good condition. Covers have minor wear. Stapled binding is sound. Pages are clean, straight and a little tanned. We found no markings inside or out. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.60



20) The Swing Era: 1940-1941. How It Was to Be Young Then

New York.: Time-Life.. Black pictorial cloth boards.. Very good. Light rubbing to boards. Wear at corners and head & heel of spine.. 4to.. c1971. Includes discography.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$7.50



Results 1 - 20 of 2072
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy