Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1705)Fine or New (201)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1096)Paperback (775)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (953)With dust jacket (1210)
Signed (96)
With photos (989)
Filter by country:
United States (2141)United Kingdom (322)
Canada (159)
Australia (42)
Filter by price:
| 2061) |
THE FAMOUS "BLIND TRIO" --
|
|
Pleasant Home, Ohio: Blind Trio Concert Company, 1899. Original edition. Very Good. Broadside, 18.5" x 7.25". One horizontal fold. Photograph at top, showing the three blind musicians: A.C. Fuhrman, violin; B.F. Williams, piano; C.I. Myers, flute. The text is mainly testimonials from folks who attended their concerts in West Virginia, New York, Pennsylvania, Maryland and Michigan. Stamped on the back in large, red letters: "M.E. Church, Washingtonville, Wed. Eve. June 22. Adm - 15... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 2062) |
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF JAZZ. With the assistance of Robert J. Benford
|
|
Philadelphia: American Folklore Society, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Original cloth. pp: xiii, 145, indices. Contains 3,324 entries, along with citations to 113 jazz magazines. 9.25" x 6". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 2063) |
T. TEXAS TYLER, THE MAN WITH A MILLION FRIENDS:
|
|
Hollywood: Federal Artists, Circa 1950. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Signed on the cover in blue ink. 16pp; full-page and text illus from photographs. Biographical text by Marion R. Watson. 10.75" x 8.25 T. Texas Tyler (1916-1972) was born in Arkansas as David Luke Myrick. A songwriter and singer, he is perhaps best known for his "House of Cards." Some other songs of his are: You Were Only Teasing Me; No Regrets; Tell Your Lies To The Man In The Moon; I'm Be... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 2064) |
BIG TOWN REVIEW, Vol 1, Issue 1, Feb-Mar 1972:
|
|
Flushing, NY: Big Town Review, 1972. First Edition. Pictorial Paper Covers. Very Good. 48pp; illus from photographs. 11" x 8.5 The cover of this first issue features a photo of Billy Ward and the Dominoes. Articles and columns include: Arthur Lee Maye and the Crowns; Billy Ward and the Dominoes (with photos); The Avalons (with photos); The Boston Sound; The Monotones; &c.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 2065) |
The Contrapuntal Harmonic Technique of the 18th Century
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with heavier wear at corner tips. Gilt lettering on spine and front is darkened. ; Teaching oriented text offering organized, progressive presentation of material useful in learning contrapuntal harmonic technique from the first half of the 18th century. ; Eastman School of Music Series; 10.25" tall; 438 pa... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 2066) |
Edvard Grieg
|
|
Oslo: Gyldendal Norsk Forlag. Good with no dust jacket. 1934. Hardcover. Book is in the Norwegian language. Sound binding, stressed hinges. Quarter leather and marbled paper over boards is worn with leather split at spine, paper edgeworn. Pages clean, age-darkened. ; Biography of the nienteenth-century Norwegian composer Edvard Grieg. ; 9.0" tall; 450 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 2067) |
[poster] B.B. KING BLUES FESTIVAL 2000:
|
|
|
Chula Vista, CA: Coors Amphitheatre, 2000. First Edition. not bound. Fine. This concert poster, printed in black on bright-blue stock, features an illustration of a cat playing a guitar. 17" x 11" ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 2068) |
PROFESSIONAL, SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH OF JEAN SHEPARD:
|
|
Madison, TN: Bill Goodwin Agency, 1976. Original edition. Very Good. Full-color photo. Jean is shown in a casual, off-white suit. Top margin cropped. 10" x 8 This photograph is inscribed and signed on the image by Grand Ole Opry performers, as follows. "To Buddy. Nice meeting you. Hope to see you again soon. Always, Jean Shepard. 4-2-76." "Buckley, Thanks for coming all this way from Pa. Best wishes, Jimmy Johnston." "Thanks Buddy. Clayton Claxton." &q... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 2069) |
The Chuck Davis History of Metropolitan Vancouver
|
|
Madeira Park, BC : Harbour Publishing , 2011 . First Edition . Fine . 4TO . A wonderful history, beautifully produced and illustrated. As new and unread. A large and heavy book. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 2070) |
Dolly: My Life and Other Unfinished Business
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins. #23715 . F/NF. 1994. 1st printing. C0Z . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 338p . very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$28.50
|
|
| 2071) |
Streisand: A Biography
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown. #52431 . F/F. 1997. 1st printing. C0Z . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 600p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$28.50
|
|
| 2072) |
Cowboy and Western Songs: A Comprehensive Anthology
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1969. VG 1969 hardcover, no dj, book has occasional pen/pencil markings, wear to edges. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Ralston, J. K.. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$35.00
|
|
| 2073) |
Elizabethan Songs in Honour of Love and Beautie
|
|
|
Boston: Little Borwn and Company , 1891 Very Good, Hardback, spine ends and corners bumped, soiled, contents page torn at spine, 7 plates black and white . Hardback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$35.00
|
|
| 2074) |
Something to Sing About! The Personal Choice of America's Folk Singers - More Than 70 Favorite Folk Songs New, Complete Piano Arrangements with Guitar Chords
|
|
|
London: The MacMillan Company , 1968 Very Good/Very Good, Cloth Hardback, stain on back, Dust Jacket worn along top/soiled, scratched, but good, songs, black and white pictures, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$35.00
|
|
| 2075) |
Buck Clayton's Jazz World
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1987 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$35.00
|
|
| 2076) |
Imagine: John Lennon
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1989 Very Good+/Very Good+, Hardback/Dust Jacket, saturated with pictures both color and black and white . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$35.00
|
|
| 2077) |
Texts of the Solo Songs of Franz Schubert in English Translation
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: The Association of American Colleges Arts Program , 1951 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, rubbed, corners rubbed and beginning to fray, X-lib (McKendree College Dept of Music), 255 pages . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$35.00
|
|
| 2078) |
Together-We-Sing Series: Music Round the Town (Teachers Edition)
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Follett Publishing Company, 1963. Very good comb-bound book. Hard covers. Back cover is smudged, one page torn. Notes on some pages, previousowners names on title page.. Cute colour illustrations. Published 1963.. Comb Binding. Very Good. Illus. by Samuelson, Val. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$35.00
|
|
| 2079) |
The Complete Lyrics of Lorenz Hart
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Inc, 1986. Very good hard cover with very good dust jacket. Jacket is rubbed, shelf worn, price clipped. Black-and-white illustrations and photos. Oversized book, may require extra postage.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$35.00
|
|
| 2080) |
Seventeen to Sing
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1946. Bookseller's stamp inside back cover; . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Merwin, Decie. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$35.00
|
|







