Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 60 of 2664
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1705)
Fine or New (201)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1096)
Paperback (775)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (953)
With dust jacket (1210)
Signed (96)
With photos (989)

Filter by country:
United States (2141)
United Kingdom (322)
Canada (159)
Australia (42)

Filter by price:
41) Victor Records Musical Masterpieces
editors Of Victor Records

Victor Records Company. Good. Stapled Wraps. 78 pages; Good condition. Circa 1940's or 50's - no date in the book. Reading crease to center. Some repair with tape to centre hinge. Bottom corner tip of cover and first page cut off - like price clip. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Tiny light bump to back bottom corner tip. Some age tanning to cover edges. Solid, clean. This is a catalogue listing for Victor Records recorded by the VictorTalking Machine Company started in Camden N. J. In 1901 ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



42) ANNUAL FAN CLUB CONVENTION: NASHVILLE, TENNESSEE, October 13-14, 1968
Trinajstick, Blanche, editor and publisher

ANNUAL FAN CLUB CONVENTION:  NASHVILLE, TENNESSEE,  October 13-14, 1968
Pueblo, Colorado: Blanche Trinajstick, October 29, 1968. First Edition. Printed self-wraps. Very Good. 8pp, mimeographed on tan and pink stocks; cartoon on back cover. Corner-stapled as issued. Prior owner's notation on cover. 11" x 8.5 Contents include: highlights of the convention; best fan club, best journal, and best new club of the year; performers who won the popularity poll; addresses of 11 new fan clubs; &c.... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



43) Ave Maria [from Four Sacred Pieces (Quattro Pezzi Sacri)]
Verdi, Giuseppe

Ave Maria [from Four Sacred Pieces (Quattro Pezzi Sacri)]
New York: C.F. Peters, 1961. Soft Cover. Very Good. Vocal score ([4], 4 p.); 27 cm. Paper covers. Cover title: Ave Maria: 4-part Chorus a Cappella. Based on an enigmatic scale (Scala enigmatica) for four-part a cappella choir. Edited by Kurt Soldan. Piano accompaniment for rehearsals only. Text in Latin, with English translation, precedes score. In Very Good Condition: corners lightly creased; a few pencilled notations. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$4.25



44) Spinet Organ Course - Book Three
Bill Palmerl & Bill Hughes

Spinet Organ Course - Book Three
A gently used copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear, light fading. Stapled binding is sound. Pages are straight and clean We found no markings inside or out.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$4.70



45) The Beatles: Unseen Archive
Tim Hill and Marie Clayton

The Beatles: Unseen Archive
Bath: Parragon, 2003. A little used copy in very good condition. Covers have slight wear, a bit of handling soil. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, glossy and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Import. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$4.72



46) Registration and Rhythm Guide for All Organs
Hal Leonard

Registration and Rhythm Guide for All Organs
Winona: Hal Leonard, 1978. A used copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear. Back cover has a 2 inch closed tear, repaired. Stapled binding is sound. Pages are straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$4.87



47) I Vespri Siciliani: Opera in Five Acts; Music by Giuseppe Verdi [Libretto]
Scribe, Eugene

I Vespri Siciliani: Opera in Five Acts; Music by Giuseppe Verdi [Libretto]
New York: G. Schirmer, 1973. Soft Cover. Very Good -. Libretto by Eugene Scribe; English translation by William Weaver. v, 29, 29, [1] p.; 27 cm. Brown paper covers. At head of front cover: Metropolitan Opera. At head of title page: G. Schirmer's Collection of Opera Librettos. Includes synopsis. Contains Italian text on left-hand pages and English on right-hand; opposite pages numbered in duplicate. In Very Good- Condition: cover is soiled; one small stain on front cover and corresponding fain... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$4.50



48) Requiem for Four Solo Voices and Chorus
Verdi, Giuseppe

Requiem for Four Solo Voices and Chorus
New York: G. Schirmer, 1970. Soft Cover. Good -. English version by C.L. Kenney. 1 vocal score (211 p.); 26 cm. Brown paper covers printed in green; publisher's advertisement on back cover. At head of front cover: G. Schirmer's Editions of Masses and Vespers. No date of publication is given. Among the works listed on the back cover is Theodor Koerner's Missa "Te Deum Laudamus", which was copyrighted in 1940. This copy was apparently used for a performance in 1972, the program f... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$4.50



49) Otello: Lyric Drama in Four Acts; Music by Giuseppe Verdi [Libretto]
Boito, Arrigo

Otello: Lyric Drama in Four Acts; Music by Giuseppe Verdi [Libretto]
New York: G. Schirmer, 1963. Soft Cover. Very Good. Libretto by Arrigo Boito (founded on Shakespeare's tragedy); English version by Walter Ducloux. vii, 25, 25, [3] p.; 27 cm. Brown paper covers. At head of front cover: Metropolitan Opera. At head of title page: G. Schirmer's Collection of Opera Librettos. Includes synopsis. Contains Italian text on left-hand pages and English on right-hand; opposite pages numbered in duplicate. In Very Good Condition: covers slightly soiled; corners light... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$4.50



50) Falstaff: Lyric Comedy in Three Acts; Based on Shakespeare's "The Merry Wives of Windsor" and Passages from "Henry IV" [Libretto]
Boito, Arrigo

Falstaff: Lyric Comedy in Three Acts; Based on Shakespeare's "The Merry Wives of Windsor" and Passages from "Henry IV" [Libretto]
New York: G. Schirmer, 1963. Soft Cover. Very Good. Libretto by Arrigo Boito to music by Giuseppe Verdi; English version by Walter Ducloux. vii, 36, 36 p.; 27 cm. Brown paper covers. At head of front cover and title page: G. Schirmer's Collection of Opera Librettos. Publisher's advertisement on back cover. Includes synopsis. Contains Italian text on left-hand pages and English on right-hand; opposite pages numbered in duplicate. In Very Good Condition: covers slightly soiled; corners lightl... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$4.50



51) Four Sacred Pieces (Quattro Pezzi Sacri) Vocal Score: No. 2 Stabat Mater for Four-part Chorus and Orchestra
Verdi, Giuseppe

Four Sacred Pieces (Quattro Pezzi Sacri) Vocal Score: No. 2 Stabat Mater for Four-part Chorus and Orchestra
Frankfurt, Ger.: C.F. Peters, 1961. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 1 vocal score ([iv], 17 p.): music; 27 cm. Paper covers with publisher's advertisement on back cover. Edited by Kurt Soldan. Text is in Latin. In Very Good+ Condition: a few pencilled notations; otherwise clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$4.50



52) Hank Williams Jr. Greatest Hits Volume 2
Hank Williams

Hank Williams Jr. Greatest Hits Volume 2
A well-used copy in good condition. Covers have considerable scuffing and some edge wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean and somewhat tanned. We found no markings inside or out. Light edgewear to covers.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$4.97



53) Shiny Dinah
James, Susan

Greensboro, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kindermusik, 1999. Very good. Paperback, children's book, full colour illustrations.. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Ceballos, John. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$3.00



54) Complete Plays of Gilbert and Sullivan
Sullivan, Arthur Seymour, Sir

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc. Fine. [1976]. Later Printing. Trade paperback. 0393008282 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; The Norton library; 1.25 x 7.5 x 4.75 Inches; 624 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



55) Examples of Gregorian Chant: And Works by Orlandus Lassus, Giovanni Pierluigi Palestrina and Marc Antonio Inghegneri for Use in Classes of Counterpoint
Soderlund, Gustav Fredric

New York: Appleton-Century Crofts, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. [1946]. Hardcover. Green cloth binding has wear and fraying at head, tail of spine and corners. Binding sound. This is notation in pencil on the endpapers and in light pencil in the text pages. Good reading and working copy, no dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 244 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



56) The Concert Companion: A Comprehensive Guide to Symphonic Music
Bagar, Robert and Louis Biancolli

New York.: Whittlesey House / McGraw-Hill Book Co.. Book club edition.. Very good in fair dust jacket. Book has spine slant and light soiling to edges. Jacket has 4 1/2" tear on back panel with small chips and tears on edges.. 8vo.. c1947. Authors were the annotators for the New York Philharmonic-Symphony Society. Covers over 500 compositions of 162 classic and modern composers.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$8.50



57) The Concert Companion: A Comprehensive Guide to Symphonic Music
Bagar, Robert and Louis Biancolli

New York.: Whittlesey House / McGraw-Hill Book Co.. Book club edition.. Very good in fair dust jacket. Book top edge soiled. Jacket intact but heavily worn with chips and tears on edges.. 8vo.. c1947. Authors were the annotators for the New York Philharmonic-Symphony Society. Covers over 500 compositions of 162 classic and modern composers.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$8.50



58) The Song Book of the Y.W.C.A
Ireland, Imogene B

New York.: Womans Press.. Green marbled cloth boards.. Fair. Boards rubbed and soiled. Front free endpaper missing. Loosening at rear gutter.. 8vo.. n.d. Camp songs, folk songs, sacred, and unison songs... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$8.50



59) Selective Musical Collection of the World's Greatest Hits of the Thirties
Charles Hansen Music

Selective Musical Collection of the World's Greatest Hits of the Thirties
A lightly used copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear, mostly at the edges. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$5.20



60) Self-Transformation Through Music (Quest Book Ser.)
Crandall, Joanne

Wheaton, IL: Theosophical Publishing House, 1988 immaculate and tight with light shelf wear.. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$4.89



Results 41 - 60 of 2664
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy