Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (129)Fine or New (51)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (146)With dust jacket (36)
Signed (3)
With photos (150)
Filter by country:
United States (165)Filter by price:
| 1) |
JOHNNY DOUGHBOY FOUND A ROSE IN IRELAND
|
|
NY: Crawford Music, 1942. First edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Words and music by Al Goodhart and Kay Twomey. Ballad, 6pp, in part: "Johnny Doughboy sailed away, And it was his lucky day, Even though the skies were gray above...." 12" x 9 ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 2) |
GOLDEN GOODIES:
|
|
Radnor, PA: Chilton Book, 1975. First paperback edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. pp: xi, 185. 8.25" x 5.25 ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 3) |
ROCK AND ROLL WALTZ: (Qty: 2)
|
|
NY: Sheldon Music, 1955. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Words by Dick Ware. Music by Shorty Allen. 4pp, in part: "One night I was late Came home from a date Slipped out of my shoes at the door. Then from the front room I heard a jump tune...." 12" x 9 The cover features a portrait of Kay Starr who recorded this song for RCA Victor.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 4) |
ROCK 'N' ROLL GUITAR BOOK [songbook]
|
|
NY Alfred Music 1960., 1960. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 24pp "The pieces in this book may be played as solos, duets, or string ensembles." Titles include: Boogie Rock; Rockin' the Blues; Tijuana Rock; and five more. Illustrated by humorous drawings. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 5) |
WHAT A DIFFERENCE A DAY MADE: Fox Trot
|
|
NY: Edward B. Marks Music, 1934. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Glaser. 6pp, words and music, in part: "I dreaded ev'ry morning, Until without a warning, You arrived bringing heaven to my door...." 12" x 9 The illustrated cover includes an inset portrait of Joan Brooks. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 6) |
DAVE MATTHEWS BAND: STEP INTO THE LIGHT
|
|
Toronto: ECW Press, 1998. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 264pp; 70 illus from photographs, some color. 9.75" x 6.75 ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 7) |
LOVE THAT BOOGIE
|
|
Rockville Centre, NY: Belwin, 1962. First Edition. Illustrated Cover. Near Fine. 4pp piano music. 12" x 9 ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Little Miss Dynamite: The Life and Times of Brenda Lee
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 2002. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-7868-6644-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. viii, 305 pp. First printing. Keywords: Biography. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 9) |
STEVIE WONDER GUITAR COLLECTION:
|
|
Milwaukee: Hal Leonard, Circa 1996. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 64pp. Contains words, music and tablature for 21 Stevie Wonder songs, including: Boogie On Reggae Woman; For Once In My Life; Isn't She Lovely; My Cherie Amour; You Are The Sunshine Of My Life; and 16 more. 12" x 9 Includes tablature.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Blackbird Singing: Poems and Lyric 1965-1999
|
|
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2001 To actually read Paul McCartney's poems, whether exuberant love ballads or poignant messages of deepest brief, is to revel in the sheer power of language and to appreciate the electrifying confluence of dream and song. His words are as pure and magical as we remember them. McCartney emerges with a dreamlike yet thoroughly mature voice that confirms his stature as one of the most original and best-loved poets of our time. 185 pages including an index of titles. The... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 11) |
ROCK-A-ROUND THE CLOCK: Combos / E-flat Book. By Bill Haley and others
|
|
Philadelphia Myers Music (1956)., 1956. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Illustrated paper covers and contents in very good condition. 10.25" x 6.75" 18pp Contains music to Rock Around the Clock, Mambo Rock, House Rocker, and six other tunes, arranged for small combos. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 12) |
ONLY THE LONELY: Roy Orbison's Life and Legacy
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1989. First US Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Good/Very Good. pp: (x), 257, index; 8pp illus from photographs. The first few leaves are slightly crinkled, else in very good condition. 9.5" x 6.25". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 13) |
URBAN BLUES
|
|
Chicago University of Chicago Press (1969)., 1969. Soft cover. Name inside cover, half-title corner clipped, in good condition. 8" x 5.25" pp: xi, 231 Has appendices, including an "annotated outline of blues styles," and an index. Keil views the contemporary bluesman as "an expressive male role within an urban, lower-class Negro culture," focusing on the Bobby Blue Band, Ray Charles, B.B. King, Junior Parker, Muddy Waters, and Howlin' Wolf. Illustrated by 8pp illus from ph... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 14) |
BOPPER CHUCKIE'S EASY TO PLAY HOOTROCK TUNES FOR GUITAR: With Solo and Rhythm Guitar Parts [songbook]
|
|
NY O. Pagani & Bro. 1966., 1966. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 19pp Contains guitar music in treble and bass clefs for seven tunes, preceded by instruction. Titles include: Behind the Eight Ball; Daddy Big Boots; Don't Strike, Picket!; and four more. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 15) |
DYLAN ON DYLAN: The Essential Interviews
|
|
London: Hodder, 2007. First paperback edition. Original Wraps. Fine. pp: xv, 445. 7.75" x 5 Contains 31 "significant and revealing conversations," 1962 to 2004. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 16) |
PAUL SIMON: Still Crazy After All These Years
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1989. First US Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xi, 164; 8pp illus from photographs. First published in the UK as THE BOY IN THE BUBBLE. 9.5" x 6.25". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 17) |
BILL HALEY: THE DADDY OF ROCK AND ROLL
|
|
NY: Scarborough/Stein and Day, 1983. First paperback edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Pictorial paper covers. 174pp, index; frontispiece, 16pp illus from photographs. This is a colorful bioigraphy of "the first great white rock and roller" who spiced the high school years for many of us. 9.25" x 5.75". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE POETRY OF ROCK
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, 1969. 7th printing. Pictorial wraps. Fine. Illus from Photographs. pp: xii, 247, index; 16pp illus from photos and drawings. Claims to be "the most comprehensive collection of great rock lyrics ever assembled.from Chuck Berry, Roger Miller, Lennon-McCartney, Paul Simon, Donovan, Leonard Cohen thru the doors and beyond." 7" x 4". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 19) |
BOB DYLAN: THE RECORDING SESSIONS, 1960-1994
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Some highlighting here and there. pp: xix, 233; 8pp illus from photographs. Contains detailed information on every song Dylan recorded and every recording session, 1960-1994, analyzed by the author. 9.5" x 6.25". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 20) |
ON THE ROAD WITH BOB DYLAN
|
|
NY: Three Rivers Press, 2002. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. pp: xv, 464, index; 16pp illus from candid photographs. 8" x 5 Insightful and fun to read. This revised edition of Sloman's account of the Rolling Thunder tour contains a poignant introduction by Kinky Friedman, headmaster of The Texas Jewboys.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$12.00
|
|



![ROCK 'N' ROLL GUITAR BOOK [songbook] ROCK 'N' ROLL GUITAR BOOK [songbook]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/997/951/123951997.0.m.jpg)








![BOPPER CHUCKIE'S EASY TO PLAY HOOTROCK TUNES FOR GUITAR: With Solo and Rhythm Guitar Parts [songbook] BOPPER CHUCKIE'S EASY TO PLAY HOOTROCK TUNES FOR GUITAR: With Solo and Rhythm Guitar Parts [songbook]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/007/952/123952007.0.m.jpg)





