Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (1)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (14)

Filter by price:
1) 1939: Music and the World's Fair
Swan, Claudia (ed.)

New York: Eos Music, 1998. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-9648083-2-3. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. iv, 79 pp. A nice, bright, clean, unread copy with a small dent on the leading edge of the rear cover. Keywords: Music. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



2) A History Of Western Music
Grout, Donald J. ; Claude V. Palisca

A History Of Western Music
W. W. Norton & Co. ; New York. Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1988. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Fifth Printing; A light amount of underlining in text. Previous owner on first page. Wear to extemities. Mildly shaken. Dust jacket has edge and shelf wear. ; Herald blind stamped on front cover. Full orange cloth. Metallic lettering on spine. In a new Brodart jacket cover. ; 9 1/2 x 6 7/8"; xi + 910 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$9.00



3) Music: World Of Culture Series Series
Grunfeld, Frederic V

Music: World Of Culture Series Series
New York, NY: Newsweek Books. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1974. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0882251015 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "The history of music is filled with giants - the virtuoso organist Bach; the prolific, revered Papa Haydn; that genius for all seasons Mozart; tragic, impassioned Beethoven. Here to is the story of such romantics as Chopin and Liszt. " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$14.50



4) Perceptible Processes: Minimalism and the Baroque
Swan, Claudia (ed.)

New York: Eos Music, 1997. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-9648083-1-5. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. v, 85 pp. A nice, bright, clean, unread copy. Keywords: Music. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$12.00



5) Development Of Western Music : A History
Stolba, K. Marie

Development Of Western Music :  A History
William C. Brown Publishers; Madison, WI. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1994. Second Edition. Hardcover. Third Printing; Previous owner name on FFEP. Closed, 1/4"tear, upper edge on rear of dust jacket. Book is quite fresh. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. ; 9 3/8 x 8 1/4"; xvii, 734 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$15.00



6) The Left Hand of Creation: The Origin and Evolution of the Expanding Universe
Barrow, John D.; Silk, Joseph

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1983. Very Good +/Very Good +; Cloth; 256 pp.; First Edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. Octavo. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$13.00



7) Richard Wagner, Fritz Lang and the Nibelungen : The Dramaturgy of Disavowal (Princeton Studies in Opera)
Levin, David J

Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1998 Very Good, Cloth Hardback, No Dust Jacket, previous owner's embossed stamp on front free endpage; else solid, clean and tight. Black and White Photos. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.50



8) Prairie Nights to Neon Lights: The Story of Country Music in West Texas
Carr, Joe; Munde, Alan

Lubbock, Texas: Texas Tech University Press, 1995. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 243 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. Small 4to. First edition. Fine in navy blue boards with gilt lettering. Unclipped dust jacket has a small closed tear on rear. Black and white photos throughout. Extensive notes and index. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



9) Vaughan Williams (The Master Musicians)
Day, James

London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1961. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 5 1/4" x 7 1/2". First printing. Nice and clean, with black-and-white photos. Series editor Sir Jack Westrup. 227 pp. including index and catalogue of works. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



10) Prions en Chantant : Devotional Songs of the Trouveres (Medieval Texts and Translations Ser., Vol. 11)
Epstein, Marcia J

Toronto, ON, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1997. Fine. This is a highly informative examination of devotional music. Text contains actual songs with musical notation.. Trade Paper. Fine/No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$28.00



11) The Beatle Myth: The British Invasion of American Popular Music, 1956-1969
Kelly, Michael Bryan

Jefferson, NC: Mcfarland & Company, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover in green cloth boards with gilt lettering. No dust jacket, as issued. 8vo. First printing. Tiny stain on right-hand text block, else As New condition, crisp and unread. Includes a few black-and-white photos, lots of stats and charts, a chronology, and an index. 221 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$30.00



12) Cafe Society: The Wrong Place for the Right People (Signed)
Josephson, Barney; Trilling-Josephson, Terry

Urbana and Chicago: University of Illinois Press, 2009. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 376 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED By co-author Terry Trilling-Josephson on title page. Book and jacket are in Fine, As New condition. Myriad photos. 376 pp. including index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



13) La Danse
Hamilton, David; Murland, Charles

West Germany: Morrow, 1974. Very Good/Fair. Dj has seen a lot of use. Tears and wrinkles at top of front of dj, near spine of dj, and at bottom of front of dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$48.00



14) Chronologisch - thematisches Verzeichnis samtlicher Tonwerke Wolfgang Amade Mozarts
Kochel, Ludwig Ritter von

Chronologisch - thematisches Verzeichnis samtlicher Tonwerke Wolfgang Amade Mozarts
Leipzig: Druck un Verlag von Breitkopf & Hartel, 1937. Hardcover. Good +. Hardcover in beige linen boards. Folio. In German only. Book is in Good + condition, well used but unmarked. Wear to edges of boards, slight wobble to binding, slight darkening to spine. The book feels like an old friend. Reviews of the 1965 edition--one in German, one in English, from the New York TImes--taped in to front free endpage. A doorstopper of a book--6 pounds unpacked weight. Will likely require additional postage if ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$75.00



Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy