Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (10)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (15)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Story Of Orchestral Music and Its Times
|
|
Free Domestic Shipping, no dust jacket, green boards, gold lettering on front and along spine, boards show moderate wear with light soling, bumping and edge wear, 216 pages, some underling, notes written in pencil on back free end-paper, age tanning, light soiling, 24mo (3 3/4 x 5 1/4), contact dakotaliterature@gmail.com for question. ... more information
Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Perfect Wagnerite: A Commentary On The Niblung's Ring
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1967 Very Good, Paperback, spine edges gently rubbed, 136 pages . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Settling the Score: Essays on Music
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1989. VG, pb, slight edgewear, 366pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$11.00
|
|
| 5) |
Beethoven or Bust : A Practical Guide to Understanding and Listening to Great Music
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1992. VG+. Paperback. . First Edition. Trade Paper. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Goin' to Kansas City
|
|
|
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1987. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-252-01336-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xv, 252, (4) pp. The cover is very lightly soiled. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Gift inscriptions on the front pastedown and on the verso of the half-title page. An oral history of Kansas City jazz. A volume in the series "Music in American Life." Keywords: Music - Jazz. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
From Lilith to Lilith Fair
|
|
|
Vancouver: Madrigal Press, 1998. Inscription on ffep., else VG+ trade paperback. Photographs throughout. 128 pp. . Softcover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. Illus. by Photographs. 8" Square. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Norton/Grove Concise Encyclopedia of Music
|
|
|
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1988 VG/VG, hc, DJ has slight shelfwear, 850pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Rythm Oil : A Journey Through the Music of the American South
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1991. VG+/VG. Hardcover. . First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo Wide. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$22.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Blackwell Guide to Recorded Jazz
|
|
|
Williston, Vermont, U.S.A.: Blackwell Pub, 1991. First Edition. Cloth binding, 474 pp. Clean and solid ex-library book in plastic cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 11) |
The New Harvard Dictionary of Music
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1996 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback, 942 pages, more than 220 drawings and 250 musical examples, nearly 6000 entries, written by more than 70 top musicologists, article on music throughout the world, essential guide for music lovers, dust jacket crinckled along top front edge . First Edition, Eighth Printing . Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$24.00
|
|
| 12) |
Bob Dylan Anthology
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Music Sales Corporation, 1990. First edition. 200 pp. Fine condition. Music and lyrics for Dylan's most famous songs.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Jazz Lexicon:
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book is crisp and clean in decorative red cloth boards; faint stain at bottom edge. Unclipped dust jacket is crisp and clean, with very lightly darkened spine. A rich dictionary of jazz terms, jazz slang, and the jazz life. 363 pp. including a lengthy bibliography. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Ballad Tree: British and American Ballads, Their Folklore, Verse, and Music, Together with Sixty Traditional Ballads and Their Tunes
|
|
New York: The Ronald Press Company, 1950. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. No statement of edition. Book is clean and crisp in gray cloth boards; pages are slightly tanned. Faint musty smell. Former owner's name in green ink on front free endpage. Jacket has some light edgewear along top edge and slight loss of paper at head of spine. DJ paper is tanned and brittle, though clean. Delightfully scholarly presentation of British and American folk tunes. Includes photos o... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Revised Compleat Sinatra (with Cumulative Supplement)
|
|
|
Ellenville, NY: Sondra M. Lonstein, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover in black cloth boards with gilt lettering and picture of Ol' Blue Eyes stamped in gilt. Large 8vo. Book is in fine condition--As New and unread. No ownership marks, mars, or damage. Supplement is dated 1981 and is in fine condition, with three-ring holes along spine. Book provides discography, filmography, and TV, movie, radio, concert, and stage appearances. Illustrated with photos. 702 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$135.00
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page:

