Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (1)
With photos (41)
Filter by country:
United States (39)Canada (4)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
WERE YOU THERE?
|
|
NY: Larrabee, 1966. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. 4pp, words and music, in part: "Were you there when they crucified my Lord?..." 12" x 9 ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 2) |
CONVENTION SONGS
|
|
Chicago: Rodeheaver Hall-Mack, 1937. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 73pp, index. Contains words and music to 73 sacred songs. 8.25" x 5.75". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE JOY OF SALVATION [songbook]
|
|
Souderton, PA Published by the author 1938., 1938. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 6" 16pp Contains words and music to 16 sacred songs composed by Henry Gottshall. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 4) |
COMING, COMING SOON" AND "IN THAT CITY OF GOLD": As Sung by the Kutch Sisters
|
|
s.l. [Lancaster Co., PA?] Published by the authors 1934., 1934. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 6" 4pp Contains words and music to the tunes named above, with three extra choruses on the back cover. Illustrated by photo of quartet on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 5) |
SING IN: A Songbook for Christian Youth [songbook]
|
|
Waco, Texas Sacred Songs 1969., 1969. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 7.25" x 7.25" unpaginated Contains words and music to 67 secular and sacred songs, some tradional folk, the majority with a definite Christian flavor. Illustrated by cover illustration. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 6) |
SILVER TONES:
|
|
Dallas, Texas: Stamps-Baxter Music & Printing Co., 1948. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Approx 140pp, words and music to 138 Christian songs and hymns by many different authors. 7.5" x 5.25 ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 7) |
KING ALL GLORIOUS: Easter Cantata for Mixed Voices
|
|
Bryn Mawr, PA: Theodore Presser, 1948. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 72pp, words and music to 15 songs arranged for chorus, including: King All Glorious; At Twilight; Swing, O Ye Portals; Rabboni; Beside The Lake; and 10 more. 10.5" x 6.75 Performance time, about 50 minutes.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 8) |
HYMNS OF PENTECOST:
|
|
Philadelphia: Hall-Mack, 1930. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Very Good. Unpaginated. Contains words and music to 181 hymns, along with 22 responsive readings and an index. 8.25" x 6 ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
NEGRO FOLK MUSIC, U.S.A
|
|
NY: Columbia University Press, 1964. Second printing. Hardcover. Very Good. pp: x, 324; some blue underlining in text. 9.25" x 5.75 Contains words and music to 43 songs; also, discographies and commentary on blues, worksongs, spirituals, cries, dances, &c.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 10) |
HYMNS OF THE PRESBYTERIAN SUNDAY SCHOOL, CHERRY VALLEY
|
|
Cherry Valley, NY: Presbyterian Church, Circa 1880. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. pp: 61, (3) index. 5.75" x 4.25 Cherry Valley (Otsego County), New York.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE HAPPY CLARKS, KYW GOSPEL SINGERS:
|
|
Chicago: Rodeheaver, 1939. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 68pp; portrait of The Clarks at front. Contains words and music to 70 gospel and inspirational songs as sung by The Clarks on KYW radio, Philadelphia. 8.25" x 5.75 ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 12) |
HOMER RODEHEAVER'S WORLD'S GREATEST COLLECTION OF SACRED SONGS:
|
|
Chicago: M.M. Cole, 1933. First Edition. Pictorial Paper Covers. Very Good. 64pp; 5 illus from photographs. Contains words and music to 37 songs, including: The Old Rugged Cross; Brighten The Corner Where You Are; The Church In The Wildwood; Sweet Bye And Bye; I'm A Pilgrim; and 32 more. 11.75" x 8.75 ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 13) |
WERE YOU THERE?
|
|
NY: G. Ricordi, 1924. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. 6pp, bound in blue wraps. Contains words and music, in part: "Were you there when they crucified my Lord?..." Several words in the song have been changed in pencil. Inside the cover is a history of plantation songs, explicated by the African-American arranger/composer H.T. Burleigh. 11.5" x 9 ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 14) |
ALBUM OF NEGRO SPIRITUALS
|
|
NY: Edward B. Marks Music, 1940. First Edition. Good. 56pp. Contains words and music to 26 spirituals, including: De Band O'Gideon; Ev'ry Time I Feel De Spirit; Gimme Dat Old Time Religion; I Been In De Storm, So Long; Peter, Go Ring-a Dem Bells; and 21 more. Lacks the covers. 12" x 9 ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 15) |
Chantant et Vous Accompagnant de Musique dans Votre Coeur
|
|
New York: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society of New York, 1969. Soft Cover. Very Good -. 126, [2] p.: music; 19 cm. Stapled purple covers. Contains 119 hymns. In French. Translation of: Singing and Accompanying Yourselves with Music in your Hearts. Includes index. Former owner's name at head of title page. In Very Good- Condition: head of spine rubbed; note in French and English on back of title page; otherwise clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Hymns for the Use of the Methodist Episcopal Church
|
|
New York: Carlton & Porter, 1857. Good. Revised edition. 736 p.; 13 cm. Publisher's? embossed leather with gilt-stamped spine title: Methodist Hymns. Embossed church windows on spine and both boards. All page edges gilt. Contains words only, no music. Includes indexes. No date of publication; copyrighted in 1849 by Lane & Scott, which was an active publisher only through 1852. Lane & Scott published on behalf of the Methodist Episcopal Church; in 1854 that firm was succeeded by Car... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 17) |
I SING FOR I CANNOT BE SILENT: The Feminization of American Hymnody, 1870-1920
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: Univ of Pittsburgh Press, 1997. First Edition. Original Cloth. Fine. pp: x, 220, notes, bibliography and index; few illus from photographs. Hobbs examines the role of women as hymn-writers in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Includes Fanny Crosby, the blind woman who claimed authorship of 8,000 hymns, as well as lesser known women. 9.25" x 6". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
AMERICAN NEGRO SONGS AND SPIRITUALS:
|
|
NY: Bonanza Books , (1940). Hardcover. Very Good/good. pp: vii, 259, index. Contains words and music to 230 African-American spirituals, blues, work songs, social songs, &c. 10.25" x 6.5 ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
GOSPEL MUSIC ENCYCLOPEDIA. Introduction by Don Butler, Executive Director, Gospel Music Association
|
|
NY Sterling (1979)., 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Color-pictorial binding and contents near fine condition. 10.25" x 7" 320pp Has an index. In addition to alphabetical entries on gospel performers, this volume also contains a list of Dove Award winners in all gospel categories, 1969-1978, as well as lists of radio and tv stations featuring gospel music, lists of gospel Hall of Fame members with biographical data, and an extensive discography of gospel recordings. Illustrated by illus throughout ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Psalms and Hymns for the Use of the German Reformed Church in the United States of America
|
|
Chambersburg, Pa.: M. Kieffer & Co., 1856. Hard Cover. Fair. 613, [23] p.; 13 cm. Full calf; black morocco spine label with gilt-tooled title: Psalms & Hymns. Lacking both free endpapers and title page. Inscribed in ink on front fixed endpaper: Dec. 20th, 1856. Inscribed in pencil on front fixed endpaper: Susan Bogar. Inscribed in pencil on back fixed endpaper: Augusta M. Ramun. Contains 150 Psalms, 520 hymns (without music), and 11 doxologies. Includes indexes. In Fair Condition: leather... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
|


![THE JOY OF SALVATION [songbook] THE JOY OF SALVATION [songbook]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/381/308/88308381.0.m.jpg)

![SING IN: A Songbook for Christian Youth [songbook] SING IN: A Songbook for Christian Youth [songbook]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/355/308/88308355.0.m.jpg)














