Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (226)Fine or New (54)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (284)Paperback (50)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (184)With dust jacket (257)
Signed (14)
With photos (100)
Filter by country:
United States (264)United Kingdom (71)
Canada (24)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
YOU AND YOUR AQUARIUM A Complete Guide to Collecting and Keeping Aquarium Fishes
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good. 1986. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. 0394729854 . Book is Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very light cover edge and corner wear. Very light top spine twist. Very few and very light spine creases. ; Trade PB; Color Photographs and B&W illustrations; 288 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$2.00
|
|
| 2) |
A DOG OWNERS GUIDE TO LABRADOR RETRIEVERS (DOG OWNER'S GUIDES)
|
|
Blacksburg, VA: Tetra Press. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 1564651347 . Book is Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding. Very light bumping to edges. Very light cover corner and spine end wear. Small 1/8 inch wear chip bottom spine end back corner tip. Very light surface shelf wear to cover. ; Color Photographs; 115 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$2.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Cocker Spaniel Handbook
|
|
|
Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc, 1968. T.F.H. Publications, Inc, 1968, 1968. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$1.00
|
|
| 4) |
LOVE OF GOLDENS The Ultimate Tribute to Golden Retrievers; Foreword by Roger Caras
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble Books. Fine with no Dust Jacket. 1999. First Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. 0760717397 . Book is Fine. First Thus with complete number line. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Appears book never read. Very slight forward lean to binding. Very slight and few back cover surface shelf wear. No DJ. ; Color Photographs; 160 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 5) |
FLY FISHING STRATEGY
|
|
|
New York: Crown. Good with no Dust Jacket. 1976. Second Printing. Hardcover. 051752371x . Book is Good. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding. Very light bumping to cover corners and edges. Some wear, light chipping and very small closed tears to spine ends. Slight front cover front edge lift. Very light surface shelf wear with few surface scratches to cover. ; B&W illustrations and photographs; 10" - 11" tall; 184 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 6) |
Created Equal: The Case for the Animal-Human Connection
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: Hampton Roads Publishing, 2003. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 1-57174-382-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xiii, 169 pp. First printing. Keywords: Animal Consciousness. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 7) |
Zoo Animals
|
|
|
Cathay Books. in excellent condition. Very minor edge wear.. 1980. Hardcover. 0861780604 . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$3.72
|
|
| 8) |
INSECTS AND RELATED PESTS OF HOUSE PLANTS: HOW TO CONTROL THEM (HOME AND GARDEN BULLETIN)
|
|
Washington D. C.: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture. Good+. 1972. Revised Edition. Pamphlet. Book is Good+ (plus). Light spine wear with few light chips. There are light ripples to book and pages near back and gutters that appears to be just from its thinness - no damage. ; Home and Garden Bulletin No. 67; B&W illustrations and photographs; 16 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Wild Animals of North America
|
|
Washington D. C.: National Geographic Society. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. 1960. First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Book is Very Good. Stated First Printing with complete number line - First Edition. Strong and sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Very light spine and spine end wear. Some cover corner bumps. Very light cover surface shelf wear. [H]; B&W and Color illustrations and photographs; 400 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$5.50
|
|
| 10) |
Born Free A Lioness of Two Worlds
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Book is Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Stable and sturdy binding. Light bumping to cover corners. Very slight spine end crimps with a small 1/8 inch surface chip to bottom end front edge. Very slight front page end bump to very few pages near back of book. Light edge/corner and spine end wear to cover. ; B&W Photographs; 220 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$5.50
|
|
| 11) |
Animal Life and Lore
|
|
Free Domestic Shipping, dust jacket shows moderate wear with chipping along edges, no tears, spine rubbing, sticker ghost on spine, light soiling, not price clipped ($6.95 listed on jacket flap), no remand marks, red boards with small gold illustration of deer on front and back, small gold illustration on spine along with black lettering, boards clean, light bumping, straight, tight binding, 388 pages includes 10 chapters: 1. Mammals; 2. Birds; 3. Reptiles; 4. Amphibians; 5. Fishes; 6. Arthropods; 7.... more information
Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Mammals A Guide to the Living Species
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket. 1965. 1st Edition [stated]. Hardcover. 0340012765 . Book is Very Good + (plus). First Edition [stated]. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding. Very slight bottom spine end crimp and light top spine end bump. Very slight cover corner wear. Very light and small, less than 1/2 inch, clear mark to front page ends,. ; B&W Photographs; 448 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Zanzabuku (Dangerous Safari)
|
|
New York: RINEHART AND COMPANY, INC.. Good+ with no Dust Jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Book is Good + (plus). Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding that will lay flat but no damage. Very light forward lean. Very small bump front cover front end. Very light edge/corner wear to cover. Spine ends have very slight crimping. Spine has a very slight ridge running down center. Two very tiny white spots front cover front edge. Very slight finger mark on front edge title page. Very slight dusty look to ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Winter of the Fisher
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Co. , Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1971]. Family Bookshelf. Hardcover. Book Club Edition--Family Bookshelf. Red cloth cover with gilt lettering and white snowflakes on spine is clean and unmarked but for a few spots of light wear at head and tail of spine. Corner sharp. Binding sound, Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has some wear at edges and rubbing at folds. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 15) |
FLORIDA THOROUGHBRED
|
|
|
Gainesville, Florida: University Press of Florida. New in New dust jacket. [1993]. Hardcover. 0813011981 . Brand new book. ; Photographs; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches; 416 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 16) |
TROPICAL FISH
|
|
New York: Gallery Books. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. 1984. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0831788569 . Book is Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very light and few edge bumps to cover. Cover corner tip very minor wear. Light surface scuff on back cover surface. Very light surface shelf wear to cover. ; Color Photographs; 63 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 17) |
Adopting Cats and Kittens : A Care and Training Guide
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1993. Very Good, No jacket, Softcover, 1993, Adopting cats and kittens is a book with a mission and a messge of hope and concern for all who love cats and seek an end to their cruel treatment and abuse. A care adn training guide reflect the special circumstances that surround the 'recycled'cat and helps the new owner provide the cat with a secure enviornment. . Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac3... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Abyssinians (KW Ser.)
|
|
|
Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1992. T F H Publications,Neptune NJn1992 Fine No Jacket First Edition ISBN 0866221972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Simon and Schuster's Guide to Dogs
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1980. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1980. ISBN: 0671255274 paperback in very good condition. The book contains more than 320 breeds of dogs, described and illustrated in full detail. One of the best books when trying to pick a pet.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Do Cats Think?
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Castle, 1977. NY;Castle Books, Publisher; 1977. Fine/Fine.Not Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 155 Pages. ISBN:0890096163. A close look at how cats behave and think, their instincts and motivations, how they interact with each other, with humans, and with other animals, what they want, their moods, how humans can please them, how to communicate with them, much more.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$5.00
|
|









