Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (216)Fine or New (54)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (282)Paperback (78)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (166)With dust jacket (239)
Signed (17)
With photos (79)
Filter by country:
United States (264)Canada (89)
United Kingdom (37)
Filter by price:
| 341) |
The Life of Crustacia
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co Ltd. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed with some marks. Spine lean. 1911. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 453pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.48)
|
|
| 342) |
The Yellow Horde
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Browm, 1921. Wear to edges, name on FFEP, light foxing. DJ worn & chipped along edges, large chips at spine & lower front corner.. 1st Ed. Hard Cover. G/G-. Illus. by Bull, Charles Livingston. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 343) |
The Wild Horse of the West
|
|
Caldwell: Caxton Printiers, 1945. Beige boards with dark brown title and illustration on front & spine. Boards worn at tips of corners & spine, lightly soiled, previous owner's info on FFEP, end papers & text pages moderately age toned. DJ spine sun faded, edges worn with fine creases & small chips, white or rear cover & flaps age toned. DJ now protected in clear archival cover. . 2nd Printing. Hardcover. G+/G. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 344) |
Studies in Rabies : Collected Writingw of Nathaniel Garland Keirle
|
|
Baltimore: The Lord Baltimore Press, 1909. Red cloth covered boards, gilt title on spine, photo frontis, 381 pages. THIS BOOK HAS GOTTEN WET. The BIG FLAWS - Boards faded in blotches; damp staining on end papers & ALL text pages - reddish staining along margins of end papers, and decreasing till gone at page 33 but starting again & increasing on page 347 to end of text with brownish/tan damp lines on all pages. Book is solid & has all pages & end papers; page edges age toned & show som... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 345) |
Horses: Sound and Unsound with The Law Relating to Sales and Warranty
|
|
London & New York: Billiere, Tindall & Cox / William R. Jenkins, 1893. Green cloth covered boards, gilt title on spine, illustrated with b/w drawings, 211 pages followed by a 16 page publisher's catalogue - the catalogue is missing page 13/14. No edition stated. Former library copy with a few stamps and pocket removed from rear end papers. Binding worn in spots along edges, lightly scuffed, paper lightly age toned, title page is soiled. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipme... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 346) |
The Water Beetles of Florida
|
|
Gainesville: University of Florida Press, 1954. Soft cover, illustrated with b/w drawings, 238 pages. 1st edition. Paper cover worn at ends of spine and tips of corners which have started to curl, , spotty soiling along lower and fore edges and a little sunned. Formerly held by the Union Carbide Library with their stamps/markings inside front cover and on title page. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 347) |
Wild America
|
|
|
Nashville And New York[]: T. Nelson. Fine in Good+ dust jacket. [1979]. Hardcover. 0840740786 . Book is fine-as new. DJ has light soiling, a faint tide mark across front upper corner. Not price clipped. ; Color Illustrations; Oblong folio; 152 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 348) |
Game Dog: The Hunter's Retriever for Upland Birds and Waterfowl A Concise New Training Method
|
|
|
E.P. Dutton, 1983. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Third printing. Signed and inscribed by author on ffep. DJ appears to be a bit discolored. Only shelf wear is to a couple of spots on bottom edge of spine. DJ covered in mylar. 201 pages including index.Signed by Author. Buckram. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fenwick Street Used Books and Music (Maryland, United States) |
$55.60
|
|
| 349) |
Identification and Geographical Distribution of the Mosquitoes of North America, North of Mexico (Supplements to Mosquito Systematics)
|
|
American Mosquito Control Association, 1981. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in green cloth with gilt lettering, illustrated with b/w drawings and maps, 313 pages. 11 pages of corrections/errata laid-in. Binding is clean and very lightly worn, staple mark top corner front free end paper. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket worn with fine creases and short tears on edges, scuffed, rear panel wrinkled, now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shi... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 350) |
Demodicidae und Sarcoptidae. Volume 7 in Das Tierreich Series
|
|
|
Berlin: R. Friedländer und Sohn. G : in Good condition. Ex-lib. 1899. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 193pp :: 31 illustrations in the text :: 270mm x 180mm (11" x 7") :: Text in German . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($56.22)
|
|
| 351) |
Paradiseidae. Volume 2 in Das Tierreich Series
|
|
|
Berlin: R. Friedländer und Sohn. G : in Good condition. Ex-lib. 1898. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 52pp :: 15 illustrations in the text :: 270mm x 180mm (11" x 7") :: Text in German . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($56.22)
|
|
| 352) |
Callidulidae. Volume 17 in Das Tierreich Series
|
|
|
Berlin: R. Friedländer und Sohn. G : in Good condition. Ex-lib. 1902. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 24pp :: 19 illustrations in the text :: 270mm x 180mm (11" x 7") :: Text in German . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($56.22)
|
|
| 353) |
Libytheidae. Volume 14 in Das Tierreich Series
|
|
|
Berlin: R. Friedländer und Sohn. G : in Good condition. Ex-lib. 1901. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 17pp :: 4 illustrations in the text :: 270mm x 180mm (11" x 7") :: Text in German . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($56.22)
|
|
| 354) |
Evaniiidae. Volume 30 in Das Tierreich Series
|
|
|
Berlin: R. Friedländer und Sohn. G : in Good condition. Ex-lib. 1912. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 431pp :: 76 illustrations in the text :: 270mm x 180mm (11" x 7") :: Text in German . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($56.22)
|
|
| 355) |
Oligochaeta. Volume 11 in Das Tierreich Series
|
|
|
Berlin: R. Friedländer und Sohn. G : in Good condition. Ex-lib. 1900. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 142pp :: 47 illustrations in the text :: 270mm x 180mm (11" x 7") :: Text in German . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($56.22)
|
|
| 356) |
Eriophyidae [Phytoptidae]. Volume 4 in Das Tierreich Series
|
|
|
Berlin: R. Friedländer und Sohn. G : in Good condition. Ex-lib. 1898. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 74pp :: 3 illustrations in the text :: 270mm x 180mm (11" x 7") :: Text in German . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($56.22)
|
|
| 357) |
Ixodidae. Volume 26 in Das Tierreich Series
|
|
|
Berlin: R. Friedländer und Sohn. G : in Good condition. Ex-lib. 1911. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 169pp :: 76 illustrations in the text :: 270mm x 180mm (11" x 7") :: Text in German . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($56.22)
|
|
| 358) |
Paridae, Sittidae und Certhiidae. Volume 18 in Das Tierreich Series
|
|
|
Berlin: R. Friedländer und Sohn. G : in Good condition. Ex-lib. 1903. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 255pp :: 76 illustrations in the text :: 270mm x 180mm (11" x 7") :: Text in German . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($56.22)
|
|
| 359) |
Salpae II: Cyclomyaria et Pyrosomida. Volume 40 in Das Tierreich Series
|
|
|
Berlin: R. Friedländer und Sohn. Covers worn. front cover detached. Contents tight. Ex-lib. 1913. First Edition. Paper cover. 36pp :: 19 illustrations in the text :: 270mm x 180mm (11" x 7") :: Text in German . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($56.22)
|
|
| 360) |
Tetraxonia. Volume 19 in Das Tierreich Series
|
|
|
Berlin: R. Friedländer und Sohn. G : in Good condition. Ex-lib. 1903. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 168pp :: 44 illustrations in the text :: 270mm x 180mm (11" x 7") :: Text in German . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($56.22)
|
|




