Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

NATURE / Animals Books


Subject : NATURE / Animals [X]
Results 21 - 40 of 788
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (507)
Fine or New (71)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (540)
Paperback (214)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (252)
With dust jacket (558)
Signed (23)
With photos (359)

Filter by country:
United States (674)
United Kingdom (75)
Canada (39)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (117)
$5-10 (223)
$10-25 (321)
$25-50 (66)
$50-100 (42)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
21) Dachshunds
Lyn, Edita Van Der

Dachshunds
TFH Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. Laminated boards, crisp and clean. oop 0.65 x 8.21 x 5.56 Inches 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States)
$4.00



22) Dachshunds
Daglish, E. Fitch

Dachshunds
London: W. & G. Foyle Ltd, 1970 This is a book for the pet dog owner rather than the experienced breeder and fancier and gives invaluable information and advice on the proper care of your Dachshund to enable you to get the maximum pleasure from your pet.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
£5.30 ($8.22)



23) Dinosaur
Norman, David

Dinosaur
Macmillan General Reference. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1993. Paperback. Light edgewear to the softcover. Scuffs to the rear cover. Clean interior with solid, squared binding. Color Photographs 0.75 x 11.75 x 8.75 Inches 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States)
$4.00



24) The Complete Dog Book
Staff, American Kennel Club

Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No DJ. Corners bumped. Interior is clean with solid binding. Great reference tool, working copy of book on breeds. . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States)
$5.00



25) Care of the Dog
Leedham, Charles

Care of the Dog
New York: Charles Scribner's. Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Owner's name on front paste-down. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners. DJ has general edge wear, faded spine, overall shelf wear, clipped corner. 241 pp. Comprehensive reference book about raising and taking care of dogs.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$14.95



26) Dolphins
Cousteau, Jacques; Diole, Philippe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1975. NY: Doubleday, 1975.. 304 pages. Oversize hardcover. Photos, 105 in full color. Appendixes, illustrated glossary, bibliography & index. A volume in the Undersea Discoveries of Jacques-Yves Cousteau series. Translated from the French by J.F. Bernard. Very Good+ in relatively clean bright Good dustjacket which has tears. ISBN: 0385000154. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$10.00



27) A Book of Dolphins
Alpers, Antony

A Book of Dolphins
London: John Murray, 1960 Starts with the Dolphin tales of the Greeks and Romans; then with description of the dolphin today; Polynesian legends, and the true story of a famous dolphin Pelorus Jack. Dust jacket not price clipped, has creases at top of spine. Inscription by previous owner on front free . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Thorn, Erik. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
£6.30 ($9.77)



28) Eccentricities of the Animal Creation
Timbs, John

London: Seeley, Jackson, And Halliday. G : in Good condition. Cover lightly bumped and discoloured. Inscription on fep. Contents G+. Aeg. 1869. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover with gilt animal motif. 352pp :: 8 engravings :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£34.00 ($52.74)



29) Encounters with Animals
Durrell, Gerald & Lee

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1958 A series of amusing, sharply observed and often very exciting glimpses of some curious creatures. Dust jacket frayed around the edges, price clipped, large part missing from bottom of spine. Book has inscription by previous owner on front free endpaper. Second impression.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Ralph Thompson. ... more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
£9.05 ($14.04)



30) The Encyclopedia of the Environment
Ruth, A. Eblen and William R. Eblen, Editors

New York: Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall DJ has light edgewear along top. It is bright and glossy, protected with mylar cover. Book is fresh and clean with sharp corners, solid binding. Aimed at the generalist, this one-volume reader has a completely different focus from that of Irene Franck and David Brownstone's The Green Encyclopedia (LJ 11/15/92) in that it gives only basic scientific information, instead st... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States)
$7.50



31) Basic Equitation
Licart, Jean

Basic Equitation
London: J. A. Allen. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Soft Cover. 1979 printing. Square, tight binding. Age-darkened pages with occasional writing in margin. Wraps are age-darkened with handling wear. 125 pp. Logical sequence of ten lessons for beginners which encompass things the rider needs to know from first ride to advanced equitation.; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$19.95



32) The Best Cat Ever
Amory, Cleveland

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1993. Little, Brown and Company, Boston and NY, no date, c.1993. Stated First Edition.price clipped dust jacket with no tears Hardcover/DJ. 262 pgs. 5 5/8" x 8 1/2". Red 1/4 cloth, off white paper over boards, b/w drawings on chapter headings by Lisa Adams. Third and final volume of a trilogy about the cat "Polar Bear" and his owner , Cleveland Amory. Bright, tight, clean copy with tiny dents to bottom front cover edge. DJ, with color pa... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$15.00



33) The Everything Dog Book
DeVito, Carlo; Ammen, Amy; Adams Media Corporation Staff (editor)

Avon, MA, U.S.A.: Adams Media Corporation, 2003. ADAMS PUBLISHING : Choosing, Caring for and Living with Your New Best Friend (The Everything Ser.). Book in FInet Condition. Includes absolutely everything you need to know to raise happy- healthy dogs. Binding is Trade_Paper. ISBN: 1580621449. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$13.00



34) The Family Cow
Loom, Dirk Van

The Family Cow
Vermont: Garden Way Publishing. #56132 . VG/--. 1992. 13th printing. C20 . softcover. 262p . very light shelf wear & minor creasing. clean & firm inside. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$17.58



35) Farmyard Adventures
Stochl, Slava

London: Spring Books Amusing and very cute animal photographs. Front cover has a few marks on top edge and corner. 87pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.51)



36) Feeds and Feeding Abridged
Morrison,

New York: The Morrison Publishing Company, 1948. The Morrison Publishing Co. 1948. Seventh Edition -1948- 20th Edition, Some dampstaining to top cover of green boards, Internally sound. Good+ Condition Hard Cover. no dust jacket green boards. The essentials of the feeding, care, and management of farm animals, including poultry. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$10.00



37) Ferrets
Winsted, Dr. Wendy

Ferrets
Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Laminated boards, with clear plastic cover to protect them. Bright, clean HC. . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States)
$2.00



38) Finding Birds in Carteret County
Fussell, John O. Iii

Finding Birds in Carteret County
United States: John O. Fussell III. Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Softcover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have edge rubbing, some age-related discoloration. ; <br><br>Illustrated with line drawings. Detailed information on birdwatching in specific locations in Carteret County, North Carolina. ; 8.5" tall; 96 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$14.95



39) Exotic Aquarium Fishes
Innes, William T

Exotic Aquarium Fishes
Innes Publishing Co.. Very Good. 1951. Thirteenth Edition. Hardcover. As issued, no DJ. Dark green boards with gilt decoration on front cover. Pasted down Title label on spine. Light scuff along spine edge from opening. Map endpapers "Location of Fishes". Tipped in color frontispiece. Many B&W photos, some color photos, by the author. Three dog-earred pages. Text is clean, with squared binding. Miscellaneous Information Index of Fish, and Cross Reference Index by Subject at rear of book. ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States)
$25.00



40) Catch Fish Anywhere, Anytime
North American Fishing Club

Catch Fish Anywhere, Anytime
Minnetonka, MN: North American Fishing Club. Fine with no DJ. 1998. Hardcover. Book is Fine. Clean and unmarked text. As new sturdy binding. Appears book never read. Light bump front cover bottom corner. ; 158 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$9.50



Results 21 - 40 of 788
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy