Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (217)Fine or New (54)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (248)Paperback (42)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (154)With dust jacket (219)
Signed (9)
With photos (65)
Filter by country:
United States (212)United Kingdom (71)
Canada (24)
Filter by price:
| 61) |
A New Owner's Guide to Yorkshire Terriers : AKC Rank #9 (Dog Ser.)
|
|
|
Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1996. T. F. H. 1996.. Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket Very clean and tight, fresh mylar on dustjacket. Color Photographs. Binding is Hardcover. previous owners name and gift inscription on ffep. ISBN: 0793827779. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 62) |
Mind of the Cat
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Castle, 1990. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Castle Books, 1990. Hard cover. Not Stated. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 142 Pages.ISBN:1-55521-698-6. Surprising facts behind the human-like emotions cats feel. Learn about the unique kind of love a cat can only get from a person. Discover the many mesages purring can convey. Your cat has a complex personality - aloof and dependent, domesticated and wild, self-sufficient and eternally juvenile - understand and enter ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 63) |
Portraits: Photographs of Farm Animals By Danielle Weil
|
|
|
New York: Artisan, 1995. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 1-885183-32-1. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First Edition. 60 pp. Fifty black-and-white photographs of farm animals in a farm setting. Keywords: Domestic Animals. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 64) |
Intelligence in Animals
|
|
|
London: Reader's Digest Association, 1997. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-89577-913-7. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 160 pp. Keywords: Animal Intelligence. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 65) |
Living in Harmony With Animals: Practical Tips from America's #1 Animal Rights Columnist
|
|
|
Summertown, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Book Pub Co, 1999. NF, pb, 160pp. B&W photos.. First Edition. Trade Paper. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$7.50
|
|
| 66) |
Intelligence in Animals: The Earth, Its Wonders, Its Secrets
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 2000 As New, Glossy Full Color Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 8 3/4" x 11 1/4", 155 pages, full color photos throughout, Reader's Digest. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$8.00
|
|
| 67) |
Woodland Tales: The Library of Pioneering and Woodcraft Vol V (Only)
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Reprint. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover with gilt emblem on front panel, gilt lettering on spine. Cover has wear at edges, spine darkened. Binding sound. Endpapers are foxed. Pages clean and unmarked, but have light age toning. Lacking DJ. ; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 235 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 68) |
Bushland and Seashore: An Australian Nature Adventure
|
|
|
Melbourne: Lansdowne Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Binding is sound. Cover has wear to the edges and corners. End papers have some foxing. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Paintings ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 48 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 69) |
PUPPIES, DOGS, AND BLUE NORTHERS: Reflections on Being Raised by a Pack of Sled Dogs
|
|
|
San Diego: Harcourt Brace & Company. New in New dust jacket. [1996]. Hardcover. 0152928812 . New book. DJ has light scratch on back. ; Paintings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 81 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 70) |
BUILD ME AN ARK A Life with Animals
|
|
|
New York/ London: W W Norton & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Po name on ffep,. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 317 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 71) |
This is the Doberman Pinscher
|
|
|
New Jersey: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1980. New Jersey: T.F.H. Publications, Inc, 1980. Hard Cover. non-fiction. A good hardcopy in pictorial boards, 254 pages with index.binding is starting to come loose on front. still a nice clean copy. pictorial boards, black mark on front paste down " Loyal and dependable , an intelligent protector and friend of the family since the earliest days of the breed, Doberman Pinschers inspire in their owners and affection and devotion that can hardly be matche... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 72) |
Wild Animals At Home: The Library of Pioneering and Woodcraft Vol VI (Only)
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Reprint. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover with gilt emblem on front panel, gilt lettering on spine. Cover has wear at edges, spine darkened. Binding sound. Endpapers are foxed. Pages clean and unmarked, but have light age toning. Lacking DJ. ; Frontis, Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 229 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 73) |
Animals as Teachers and Healers
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1997. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1997. Very Good/Very Good Hard Cover. First Edition ISBN:0345409906. In their innocence and wisdom,in their connection to the earth and its most ancient rhythms,animals show us a way back to a home they never left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 74) |
Ranch of Dreams : The Heartwarmming Story of America's Most Unusual Animal Sanctuary
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1997. Viking Press New York 1997 ISBN:067087762X . Very Good/Very GoodThe inspiring true story of the establishment by the author of the'Black Beauty Ranch'in Texas, providing sanctuary to animals who have been mistreated or are in danger of abuse from humans, this book filled with stories and anecdotes about the animals there and their often hilarious doings.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 75) |
Harper's Illustrated Handbook of Cats : A Guide to Every Breed Recognized in America
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1985. New York: HarperCollins, 1990. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second Priting, January, 1990. No markings in book. Every Cat breed recognized in America. Expert advice on finding the right cat for you. Everything you need to know about your cat from care to solving problems of health and behavior. Color Photo's. Health Care Section by Robert W. Kirk, DVM. 191pp. ISBN:0060911999. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 76) |
Marine Aquarium Keeping : The Science, Animals and Art
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1973. NY John Wiley & Sons. C. 1973.Fine/Good dj has tearing at top and bottom.171pp. Index. 8p color photos, dozens of b/w photos & drawings ISBN:0471817597 NATURE. Technical aspects of the hobby are presented in such an easy and staightforward manner that even the neophyte can achieve success.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 77) |
Dolphins
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1975. NY: Doubleday, 1975.. 304 pages. Oversize hardcover. Photos, 105 in full color. Appendixes, illustrated glossary, bibliography & index. A volume in the Undersea Discoveries of Jacques-Yves Cousteau series. Translated from the French by J.F. Bernard. Very Good+ in relatively clean bright Good dustjacket which has tears. ISBN: 0385000154. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 78) |
Dangerous to Man
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Chilton Books, 1984. Philadelphia Chilton Books 1984. Stated 1st edition 433p. illus. photos. This is the story of those animals that are dangerous to man and why, and those animals that have been falsely accused. The author aims to debunk some of the old tales that have no merit and yet warn us of the most dangerous species Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 79) |
Illustrated Cat's Life
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1995. Crescent Books, N.Y. 1995. Cover: Glossy Pictorial Boards. Pages: 128. Copyright Year: 1995. VG, no dust jacket but covered in new broadart protector. . Clean, bright and tight. ISBN 0517121360. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 80) |
Ups and Downs - a First Guide to Riding and Horse Care
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312834055 . 120 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Attractive reddish-brown boards with black lettering. Tiny bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! A guide for caring and riding horses by two horse lovers. Great illustrations. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|