Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (60)
Fine or New (47)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)
With dust jacket (47)
Signed (1)
With photos (47)

Filter by country:
United States (50)
United Kingdom (21)
Canada (4)

Filter by price:
1) GROOMING DOGS FOR PROFIT
Gold, Charlotte

New York: Howell Book House. Near Fine with no dust jacket. [1986]. Hardcover. 0876056184 . Binding sound and tight. This is a nice clean as new copy with a sticker on the back cover. Pages clean and unmarked. Not a remainder. There is no dust jacket is issued. ; photographs; 1 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches; 240 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$7.00



2) Dara: Autobiography of a Chesapeake Bay Retriever
Sarnoff, Lolo

Chevy Chase, Maryland: Posterity Press, Inc.. New in New dust jacket. (1999). Hardcover. 1889274062 . New book and DJ in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; 0.6 x 7.4 x 6 Inches; 94 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



3) HOW TO TEACH AN OLD DOG NEW TRICKS: Retraining the secondhand dog
Unkelbach, Kurt

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1979]. First Edition; First Printing. Hard cover. 0396076696 . Book would be as new but for previous owner's name on front free endpaper. DJ has very minimal wear at edges. Not price clipped. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 144 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$14.00



4) Adventures of Tip the Terrier
Lloyd, J Ivester (ill T Ivester & Stanley Lloyd)

Adventures of Tip the Terrier
London : Citadel Press , 1948 . Second Printing . VG/VG . 12MO . Lightest of wear to book, priceclipped jacket a little edgeworn with several small tears. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



5) Dogs. Puffin Picture Book No. 56
Wilson, Maurice

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books Ltd/Puffin/Curwen Press. G : in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover rubbed. [1950]. Reprint. Illustrated paper cover. 32pp :: 180mm x 220mm (7" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($10.45)



6) Movie Mutts Hollywood Goes to the Dogs
Silverman, Stephen M

New York, NY:: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.,, 2001.. First Edition. Cloth. New. 8vo, Glossy boards. New and unread. Lavishly illustrated. Here is the ideal book for the millions of dog lovers and movie fans around the world who just can't get enough of two eternally popular subjects: the glamour of Tinseltown and the photogenic appeal of canines. 112 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.79



7) Bob Son of Battle
Ollivant, Alfred

Bob Son of Battle
New York : Doubleday & McClure , 1898 . First Edition . VG . 8VO . The first edition of a classic dog story. Bound in gilt and blindstamped blue cloth. A handsome and solid copy with some general shelfwear. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$22.00



8) The Everywhere Dog. Signed copy
Ray, N L

Sydney: Collins. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Cover sunned. 1978. First Edition. Yellow hardback cloth cover. 136pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: Signed and dedicated by author . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£12.60 ($19.96)



9) Spaniels. Their Breaking for Sport and Field Trials
Carlton, H W

London: The Field Press Ltd. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Wrapper rubbed and edge chipped with internal tape repair at fold. Stamp on title page. Contents VG. 1945. Reprint. Green card cover. 122pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£15.60 ($24.71)



10) The More I See of Men... Stray Essays on Dogs
Lucas, E V

London: Methuen & Co. G: in Good condition with rubbed and edgeworn dust jacket. Light marking to wrapper. Prelims foxed Previous owner inscription to fep. 1927. First Edition. Grey hardback cloth cover with red cloth strip and title-plate. 129pp +ads :: B/w frontis plate :: 170mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: "The more, " said one, "of men I see, The more do dogs appeal to me" . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($29.46)



11) Practical Genetics for Dog Breeders
Willis, Malcolm B

London: H F & G Witherby Ltd. VG : in Very good condition with dust jacket. Wrapper with minor chip at front fold. 1992. First Edition. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover. 239pp :: 220mm x 145mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£36.00 ($57.02)



12) Herding Dogs. Their Origins and Development in Britain
Combe, Iris

London: Faber & Faber Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 253pp :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£38.00 ($60.18)



13) The Story of Klinker - A Country Doctor's Dog
Andrew, Dr, F W

The Story of Klinker - A Country Doctor's Dog
Toronto : Privately Published Books , 1948 . Limited Edition . VG/VG . 8VO . INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper. This copy # 344 of an unspecified limitation. The good doctor and his memrorable bull terrier. Black and white illustrations by Wesley Tavender. Light wear to book, some mottling to the black boards. The scarce and fragile jacket is complete with a number of small chips and tears and some erosion at the spine extremities. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$70.00



14) The Dandie Dinmont Terrier: Its History and Characteristics. Limited edition
Cook, Charles

Hepworth, Huddlesfield: Dogs in Print. Cover rubbed and damp-stained. Some rippling to pages throughout. Contents firm and bright. 1989. 61/200. Quarter brown cloth marbled board cover. xiii, 148pp :: Illustrations and rear fold out coloured map :: 260mm x 180mm (10" x 7") :: Includes list of subscribers . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£40.00 ($63.35)



15) The Book of the Dog
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian

London: Nicholson & Watson. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Signature of previous owner on fep. 1948. First Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 1039pp :: Numerous b/w illustrations :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£40.00 ($63.35)



16) Our Friend the Dog
Stables, Gordon

London: Dean & Son, Limited. G : in Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped Spine faded. Signature of previous owner on half title. Light browning to prelims otherwise contents G+. [1898]. Eighth edition. Red hardback cloth cover with bevelled edges.. ix, 368pp :: Numerous b/w plates :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: A complete practical guide to all that is known about every breed of dog in the world. With an appendix on the latest breeds edited by E.B.Joachim . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£40.00 ($63.35)



17) The Naturalist's Library- Dogs The Esquimaux Dog (Husky)
Jardine, Sir William, FRS, FLS

The Naturalist's Library- Dogs  The Esquimaux Dog (Husky)
Edinburgh: WH Lizars, 1835. First edition Fine with original hand-coloring Original hand-colored steel engraving from The Naturalist's Library. Fine condition with bright original coloring. 12mo (6.25 x 4 inches). This print is offered AS SHOWN, elegantly framed and/or double matted. If shown image only, this print is offered French matted (in Ivory Rag mat with single gold line) to conservation standards and suitable for framing. This engraving from The Naturalist's Library is classified ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from
lowryjames.com

the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
$75.00



18) The Naturalist's Library- Dogs Mastiff of Thibit
Jardine, Sir William, FRS, FLS

The Naturalist's Library- Dogs  Mastiff of Thibit
Edinburgh: WH Lizars, 1835. First edition Fine with original hand-coloring Original hand-colored steel engraving from The Naturalist's Library. Fine condition with bright original coloring. 12mo (6.25 x 4 inches). This print is offered AS SHOWN, elegantly framed and/or double matted. If shown image only, this print is offered French matted (in Ivory Rag mat with single gold line) to conservation standards and suitable for framing. This engraving from The Naturalist's Library is classified ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from
lowryjames.com

the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
$75.00



19) The Naturalist's Library- Dogs The Boar Hound of Germany
Jardine, Sir William, FRS, FLS

The Naturalist's Library- Dogs  The Boar Hound of Germany
Edinburgh: WH Lizars, 1835. First edition Fine with original hand-coloring Original hand-colored steel engraving from The Naturalist's Library. Fine condition with bright original coloring. 12mo (6.25 x 4 inches). This print is offered AS SHOWN, elegantly framed and/or double matted. If shown image only, this print is offered French matted (in Ivory Rag mat with single gold line) to conservation standards and suitable for framing. This engraving from The Naturalist's Library is classified ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from
lowryjames.com

the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
$75.00



20) The Naturalist's Library- Dogs The Shepherds or Sheep Dog
Jardine, Sir William, FRS, FLS

The Naturalist's Library- Dogs  The Shepherds or Sheep Dog
Edinburgh: WH Lizars, 1835. First edition Fine with original hand-coloring Original hand-colored steel engraving from The Naturalist's Library. Fine condition with bright original coloring. 12mo (6.25 x 4 inches). This print is offered AS SHOWN, elegantly framed and/or double matted. If shown image only, this print is offered French matted (in Ivory Rag mat with single gold line) to conservation standards and suitable for framing. This engraving from The Naturalist's Library is classified ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from
lowryjames.com

the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
$75.00



Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy