Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 60 of 85
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (63)
Fine or New (48)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)
With dust jacket (45)
Signed (1)
With photos (47)

Filter by country:
United States (51)
United Kingdom (30)
Canada (4)

Filter by price:
41) The Naturalist's Library- Dogs The Syrian Fox & The Egyptian Fox
Jardine, Sir William, FRS, FLS

The Naturalist's Library- Dogs  The Syrian Fox & The Egyptian Fox
Edinburgh: WH Lizars, 1835. First edition Fine with original hand-coloring Original hand-colored steel engraving from The Naturalist's Library. Fine condition with bright original coloring. 12mo (6.25 x 4 inches). This print is offered AS SHOWN, elegantly framed and/or double matted. If shown image only, this print is offered French matted (in Ivory Rag mat with single gold line) to conservation standards and suitable for framing. This engraving from The Naturalist's Library is classified ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from
lowryjames.com

the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
$75.00



42) The Naturalist's Library- Dogs American Cross Fox
Jardine, Sir William, FRS, FLS

The Naturalist's Library- Dogs  American Cross Fox
Edinburgh: WH Lizars, 1835. First edition Fine with original hand-coloring Original hand-colored steel engraving from The Naturalist's Library. Fine condition with bright original coloring. 12mo (6.25 x 4 inches). This print is offered AS SHOWN, elegantly framed and/or double matted. If shown image only, this print is offered French matted (in Ivory Rag mat with single gold line) to conservation standards and suitable for framing. This engraving from The Naturalist's Library is classified ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from
lowryjames.com

the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
$75.00



43) The Naturalist's Library- Dogs Grey Fox
Jardine, Sir William, FRS, FLS

The Naturalist's Library- Dogs  Grey Fox
Edinburgh: WH Lizars, 1835. First edition Fine with original hand-coloring Original hand-colored steel engraving from The Naturalist's Library. Fine condition with bright original coloring. 12mo (6.25 x 4 inches). This print is offered AS SHOWN, elegantly framed and/or double matted. If shown image only, this print is offered French matted (in Ivory Rag mat with single gold line) to conservation standards and suitable for framing. This engraving from The Naturalist's Library is classified ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from
lowryjames.com

the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
$75.00



44) The Naturalist's Library- Dogs Tricoloured Fox (Native of Paraguay)
Jardine, Sir William, FRS, FLS

The Naturalist's Library- Dogs  Tricoloured Fox (Native of Paraguay)
Edinburgh: WH Lizars, 1835. First edition Fine with original hand-coloring Original hand-colored steel engraving from The Naturalist's Library. Fine condition with bright original coloring. 12mo (6.25 x 4 inches). This print is offered AS SHOWN, elegantly framed and/or double matted. If shown image only, this print is offered French matted (in Ivory Rag mat with single gold line) to conservation standards and suitable for framing. This engraving from The Naturalist's Library is classified ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from
lowryjames.com

the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
$75.00



45) The Naturalist's Library- Dogs Lalands Zerda (Fox)
Jardine, Sir William, FRS, FLS

The Naturalist's Library- Dogs  Lalands Zerda (Fox)
Edinburgh: WH Lizars, 1835. First edition Fine with original hand-coloring Original hand-colored steel engraving from The Naturalist's Library. Fine condition with bright original coloring. 12mo (6.25 x 4 inches). This print is offered AS SHOWN, elegantly framed and/or double matted. If shown image only, this print is offered French matted (in Ivory Rag mat with single gold line) to conservation standards and suitable for framing. This engraving from The Naturalist's Library is classified ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from
lowryjames.com

the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
$75.00



46) The Naturalist's Library- Dogs Painted Lycaon
Jardine, Sir William, FRS, FLS

The Naturalist's Library- Dogs  Painted Lycaon
Edinburgh: WH Lizars, 1835. First edition Fine with original hand-coloring Original hand-colored steel engraving from The Naturalist's Library. Fine condition with bright original coloring. 12mo (6.25 x 4 inches). This print is offered AS SHOWN, elegantly framed and/or double matted. If shown image only, this print is offered French matted (in Ivory Rag mat with single gold line) to conservation standards and suitable for framing. This engraving from The Naturalist's Library is classified ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from
lowryjames.com

the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
$75.00



47) Bulldogdom
Sturgeon, A G;Binks, R Ward [illus.]

Altrincham: A. G. Sturgeon. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed with light edgewear. Spine chipped at top and one inch missing from foot. Signature of previous owner on base of cover. 1926. Fourth Edition. Paperback. 112 +plates :: B/w plates with tipped in photograph on verso of preface :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Book on the bulldog with many pedigrees and pictures of past champions . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£46.00 ($71.84)



48) The Dog with Simple Directions for His Treatment, and Notices of the Best Dogs of the Day and their Breeds and Exhibitors
Idstone; [Pearce, Thomas]

London: Cassell Petter, & Galpin. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped and darkened. Spine faded with light end wear. Darkening to page ends. Contents tight. 1872. Second Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover with gilt dog motif. vii, 258pp + adverts :: 12 full page engravings :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£46.00 ($71.84)



49) Good Gun Dogs
Hardy, Capt H F H; Stokes, G Vernon [illus.]

London: Country Life Ltd. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Brown/gilt hardback cloth cover. 92pp :: Tissue guarded illustrations :: 290mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£50.00 ($78.09)



50) Mick and Mac The Perkins Pups
Brown, Paul

New York: Charles Scribners Sons. Rubbed and scuffed cover. Eps cracked and previously repaired with glue. Binding intact. Content clean. 1937. First Edition. Illustrated board cover. 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£56.00 ($87.46)



51) Genetics: An Introduction for Dog Breeders
Isabell, Jackie

Loveland, Colorado: Alpine Publications. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 2002. First Edition. Illustrated hardback laminated card cover. iv,322pp :: 260mm x 180mm (10" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£60.00 ($93.70)



52) Take Them Round, Please. The Art of Judging Dogs
Horner, Tom

Newton Abbot: David & Charles. VG : in very good condition with rubbed and faded dust jacket. Inscription on fep. 1975. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 167pp :: B/w plates :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£60.00 ($93.70)



53) The Whole Art of Setter Training
Russell, R L

London: The Field. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Some light foxing. [1931]. First Edition. Blue/gilt illustrated hardback cloth cover. 126pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£64.00 ($99.95)



54) A History and Description with Reminiscences of the Fox Terrier
Lee, Rawdon; Wardle, Arthur [illus.]

London: Horace Cox. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Some light marking to covers. Contents VG. 1895. Third Edition, Enlarged. Blue hardback cloth cover. 239pp + ads :: B/w illustrated plates :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£64.00 ($99.95)



55) The Bullmastiff Handbook Giving the Origin and History of the Breed, Its Show Career, Its Points and Breeding. The Dog Lover's Library
Hubbard, Clifford L.B

London: Nicholson & Watson, 1957. First printing A Fine copy in a NF D/J, very slightly soiled. 12mo (7.5 x 5 inches). Dark blue boards. pp.113. Frontispiece portrait: painting of a Chien de Nuit (Night Keeper's Dog) from Caillard's Les Cheins D'Arret, c.1890. Includes 16 illustrations of the breed. Mr. Hubbard's theory on the evolution of the breed. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from
lowryjames.com

the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
$110.00



56) The Dog in Health and Disease
Stonehenge [Walsh, John Henry] [editor of The Field]

London: Longmans, Green & Co. Spine detached. Cover rubbed and bumped. Some foxing throughout. Contents intact. Advert ' Brown ond Polson's Corn Flour which is prepared solely from Maize - Indian Corn' on spine (would be unseen if spine remained intact). 1859. First Edition. Red leather spine with green striped hardback cloth cover. 468pp :: engraved frontispiece and 75 other engravings in the text :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Editor of The Field Magazine . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£66.00 ($103.07)



57) When Dogs Run Wild: The Sociology of Feral Dogs and Wildlife
Gentry, Christine

Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, 1983. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Hardcover in green cloth boards. No dust jacket, as issued. 8vo. First printing. As New condition, crisp and clean. Illustrated with black-and-white photos. 195 pp. including index, bibliography, and an appendix titled, "List of Known Hybrids. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$125.00



58) The Dalmatian Handbook Giving the Origin and History of the Breed, Its Show Career, Its Points and Breeding. The Dog Lover's Library
Hubbard, Clifford L.B

London: Nicholson & Watson, 1957. First printing A Fine copy in a Fine D/J. 12mo (7.5 x 5 inches). Blue boards. pp. 117, fully illustrated with engravings and photographs of the champion Dalmations throughout history. The definitive work on the history, breeding and care of this popular show dog. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from
lowryjames.com

the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
$125.00



59) Gun-Dogs
Chalmers, Patrick R; Binks R Ward [Illus]

London: Eyre and Spottiswood [Publishers] Ltd. G+ : in Good condition plus with lightly edge chipped dust jacket. Previous owner's signature on fep. 1931. First Edition. Tan hardback cloth cover. 99pp :: 12 colour plates and line drawings :: 310mm x 260mm (12" x 10") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£76.00 ($118.69)



60) All Dogs
Wardle, C Francis

London: Herbert Jenkins Limited. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Minor spine fade. Ex libris bookplate to front pastedown. 1935. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 199pp :: 86 b/w plates illustrated by Francis Wardle, drawn from photographs by Mr Thomas Fall, Mr Ralph Robinson, Mr J H Moore, Mr Walter Guiver :: 285mm x 230mm (11" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£86.00 ($134.31)



Results 41 - 60 of 85
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy