Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)Fine or New (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)With dust jacket (50)
Signed (11)
With photos (40)
Filter by country:
United States (56)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Ozone Crisis: The 15 Year Evolution of a Sudden Global Emergency
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1990. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-471-52823-4. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xviii, 270 pp. First printing. Underlining and marginalia in the Introduction. The binding is tight and square. Keywords: Climate; Environment. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Death of a Hornet and Other Cape Cod Essays
|
|
Counterpoint,U.S, 2001. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Book is solid, tight and clean; no creasing to spine. Some folded edges at bottom corner, slight sticker remains on front cover, and crease to bottom front cover corner (not visable from exterior). "Spanning more than 20 years, these essays record changes not only in the natural environment of Cape Cod but in the writer's own life. Death of a Hornet is one man's elegant rendering of Cape Cod, a sandy, scrub-oaked, tough, and vulner... more information
Offered by Withywindle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$5.20
|
|
| 3) |
The Cruise of the Corwin: Journal of the Arctic Expedition of 1881 in Search of De Long and the Jeannette
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2000. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-618-05701-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Thus. xl, 279 pp. First printing thus. Previous owner notes on the endpapers. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Exploration - Arctic. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Walking Towards Walden: A Pilgrimage in Search of Place
|
|
Perseus Books, 1997. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Appears as unread. ... more information
Offered by Withywindle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$6.25
|
|
| 5) |
Uncommon Wealth: Essays on Virginia's Wild Places
|
|
|
Helena, MT: Falcon Press, 1999. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 1-56044-915-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xiv, 216 pp. Price written on front pastedown, with bookstore sticker. Jacket has very light rubbing. "Twenty of Virginia's finest authors - nature writers, essayists, and journalists - immerse themselves in twenty different wild places." A publication of the Nature Conservancy. Keywords: Natural History - Virginia; Essays. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Dead Reckoning: Great Adventure Writing from the Golden Age of Exploration, 1800-1900
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 2003. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-393-01054-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 566 pp. First printing. Keywords: Exploration. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
My Story As Told By Water : Confessions, Druidic Rants, Reflections, Bird-Watchings, Fish-Stalkings, Visions, Songs and Prayers Refracting Light, from Living Rivers, in the Age of the Industrial Dark
|
|
Sierra Club Books; San Francisco. New 2001. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; First Printing; New Book. Slightest shop wear. ; Stated First paperback edition, but appears to be the First edition. Collection of 11 essays by David James Duncan. Frontis. A few B&W photographs. ; 9 x 6"; 294 pp . ... more information
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
$12.99
|
|
| 8) |
Oranges
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1975. Reprint. 149 pp. Oranges is about everything you ever wanted to know about oranges and orange juice and more. Near Fine.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
New England Wild Places
|
|
|
North Attleborough, MA, USA: Covered Bridge Press, 1997. 247 pages. Signed by author on title page (flat-signed, meaning that only the author's signature apperas; there is no inscription to any person). The following subtitle appears on the cover, but not on the title page: Journeys Through the Back Country. Book is in Very Good+ condition: wear at top of spine; front cover curling lightly; sticker on front cover that has "Autographed" preprinted on it. From the jacket: "For those who lov... more information
Offered by Charter Oak Books (Connecticut, United States) |
$15.75
|
|
| 10) |
The Life of The Skies: Birding at the End of Nature
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus And Giroux, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED on title page by the author. Crisp and clean condition, unused and unread. Some illustrations. 324 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$22.50
|
|
| 11) |
Notes from the Shore (Signed)
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1995. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author in ink on title page. Also on title page, a small ownership bookplate. Book is crisp and clean, with tiny ding to spine. Unclipped dust jacket is just about fine. The "shore" in question is Lewes, Delaware. 190 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Winter: Notes from Montana
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin/Seymour Lawrence, 1991. Paperback. Fine/Fine. Softcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED by author in ink on title page. Fine condition. A book of essays about Montana. Illustrated by Elizabeth Hughes Bass. 162 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Wild to the Heart
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton, 1987. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. 8vo. Later printing. SIGNED by author in ink on title page. Near fine condition, with light yellowing to page edges. A book of essays about the natural world. 174 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Verb To Bird
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Paul Dry Books, 2003. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. Slim 8vo. Second printing. SIGNED by the author on title page. Book is fresh and crisp. Subtitle is "Sightings of an Avid Birder." Illustrated with black-and white drawings. 273 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Courtship of Sea Creatures
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller Inc, 2001. First edition, stated. Hardcover binding, 99 pp. A playful meditation on the sexual strategies of sea life found along the shores of Brittany. New in new dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$29.00
|
|
| 16) |
Late Harvest
|
|
New York: Paragon House, 1991. First edition Near Fine condition, minor indent to head of front in a Fine DJ. Octavo (6.25x9.25 Inches). Tan boards with dark brown cloth and gold lettering to spine. Pp. 452. A history of rural American literature dating back to 1840. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from lowryjames.com the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Book of Yaak
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED by author in ink on title page. Fine condition in Fine unclipped dust jacket (tiny dent on rear panel). A book about Montana's Yaak Valley, which Bass also explored in "Winter." 190 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Monarch of Deadman Bay The Life and Death of a Kodiak Bear
|
|
Toronto: Little Brown & Co, 1969. First printing Fine condition in a Near Fine DJ. Octavo 5.75x8.25 Inches). Red speckled boards with indent of publishers initials, black cloth & gold lettering to spine. Pp. 185, fillustrated with b/w drawings. From first hand observation Roger Caras chronicles the compelling story focusing on predator and prey. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from lowryjames.com the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA |
$35.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Last of the Loners
|
|
London: The Macmillan Company, 1970. First printing Fine condition, inscription to previous owner on FFL, Fine DJ. Royal Octavo (7x9.5 Inches). Pp. 316, fully illustrated with 37 b/w photographs. A look at how one of the great american predators is now facing possible extinction. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from lowryjames.com the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA |
$35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Mountains and Moorlands The Natural History of Britain and Northern Europe
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1978. First printing Fine condition, illustrations to endpapers. Octavo (5.25 x 8 Inches). Fully illustarted boards. Pp. 224, fully illustrated w. over 660 illustrations in full colour. From the series "The Natural History of Britain and Northern Europe", Mountains and Moorlands covers the natural history of Northern Europe covering mammals, insects, plants and landscapes. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from lowryjames.com the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA |
$35.00
|
|






