Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 60 of 61
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)
With dust jacket (54)
Signed (12)
With photos (44)

Filter by country:
United States (61)

Filter by price:
41) The Rural Tradition. A Study of the Non-fiction Prose Writers of the English Countryside
Keith, W.J

The Rural Tradition. A Study of the Non-fiction Prose Writers of the English Countryside
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1974. First printing A Fine copy in a Near Fine dj. Octavo (6.25 x 9.25 inches). Green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Slight chips to dj. Pp. 310, illustrated with wood-engraved headpieces after Thomas Bewick. A fine work of the importance of non-fiction rural writing; the literature of the countryside from seventeenth century to modern day. Includes Izaak Walton, Gilbert White, William Cobbett, Mary Russell Mitford, Richard Jefferies, HJ Massingham and others.... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from
lowryjames.com

the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
$65.00



42) A Books of Hours
Peattie, Donald Culross, Illustrated by Lynn Ward

A Books of Hours
New York: G. P. Putman's Sons, 1937. First printing A Fine copy in a Near fine DJ. Minor chips. Octavo (5.25 x 8.25 inches). Navy blue cloth with silver embossed emblem to cover and lettering to spine. Pp. 202, with 24 full page illustrations by Lynn Ward. A modern Book of Hours by one of America's beloved nature writers. Twenty-four essays- one for every hour of the day- penned to consider one's destiny, as witnessed through the natural world. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from
lowryjames.com

the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
$65.00



43) Red Passion and Patience in the Desert
Williams, Terry Tempest

Red  Passion and Patience in the Desert
New York: Pantheon, 2001. First printing Fine condition in a Fine DJ, signed and inscribed by the author. Octavo (5.3x7.25 Inches).Clay boards, gilt author initials with brown cloth and gold lettering to spine. Pp. 253. By enlightening readers to the beauties of Americas redrock wilderness, Williams stresses the importance of keeping theses lands preserved and wild. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from
lowryjames.com

the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
$65.00



44) Green Treasury A journey through the World's Great Nature Writing
Teale, Edwin Way+

Green Treasury  A journey through the World's Great Nature Writing
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1965 . First printing Near Fine condition, former owners sticker on paste down in a Near Fine Dj. Octavo (6x8.5 Inches). Dark green boards, gilt illustration with light green cloth and gold lettering to spine. Pp. 615, illustrated w/ b/w drawings. A collaboration of nature writings dawn from over 39 different authors. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from
lowryjames.com

the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
$65.00



45) Runner of the Mountain Tops The Life of Louis Agassiz
Robinson, Mabel L

Runner of the Mountain Tops  The Life of Louis Agassiz
New York: Random House, 1939. First printing Near Fine condition, sticker of fromer owner on FFL, in a VG DJ, paper loss to head and tail of spine, chipping to corners. Octavo (6x9 Inches). Pp. 290 illustrated with 8 full-page color plates by Burkhardt. A biography of Louis Agassiz, founder of the Agassize museum at Harvard. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from
lowryjames.com

the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
$65.00



46) The Natural History of Mendocino
Helfer, Jacques R

The Natural History of Mendocino
Mendocino: Jacques R. Helfer, 1970. First printing Fine condition in a Near Fine DJ. Quarto (8.75 x 11.25 Inches). Green boards w/ gold title and gold lettering to spine. Pp. 158, fully illustrated w/ b/w illustrations. A Naturalist's guidebook to the History of Mendocino California. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from
lowryjames.com

the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
$65.00



47) Artic Dreams: Imagination and Desire in a Northern Landscape
Lopez, Barry

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good +. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition; jacket flaps are lightly browned, and there are a few tiny tears along edges. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 464 pp. including index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$75.00



48) The Long-Shadowed Forest: Changing Seasons in a Northern Wilderness
Hoover, Helen; illustrated by Adrian Hoover

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1963. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Presentation copy. SIGNED and inscribed by both the author and artist on dedication page. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; there are a few tiny tears along edges, and rear cover is scuffed. A lovely copy. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. 272 pp. including index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$75.00



49) A Garden of One's Own
Lawrence, Elizabeth. Scott, Barbara. Ward, Bobby J

A Garden of One's Own
London: University of North Carolina Press, 1977. First printing Fine condition in a Fine DJ. Octavo (6 x 9.5 Inches). Green boards w/ gold lettering to spine. Pp. 281, b/w photograph frontispiece. A must have for gardening enthusiasts, this collection comprises of Elizabeth Lawrence extensive work in garden writing. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from
lowryjames.com

the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
$75.00



50) The Sea Shore. The New Naturalist #12
Yonge, C.M

The Sea Shore. The New Naturalist #12
London: Collins, 1949. First printing Very Good Condition in a Near Fine unclipped DJ. Octavo (5.75 x 8 inches). Green cloth with gold lettering to spine. previous owners name on paste-down.Pp. 311, 61 color photographs, 62 b/w photographs & 88 text figures. Beginning with enticing dust jackets beautifully illustrated by Clifford and Rosemary Ellis, the New Naturalist series encourages the study of natural history for the general reader in a most appealing format. In the spirit and tradition of the ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from
lowryjames.com

the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
$95.00



51) Refuge An unnatural history of Family and Place
Williams, Terry Tempest

Refuge  An unnatural history of Family and Place
New York: Pantheon, 1991 . First printing Fine condition in a Fine DJ, signed by the author. Octavo (6x8.5 Inches). Sand boards, authors initials indented with green cloth and gold lettering to spine. Pp. 304. Terry Tempest Williams chronicles how not only wildlife, but geography and her family life is effected by the environment. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from
lowryjames.com

the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
$95.00



52) A Guide To Audubon's Birds of America
Low, Sussanne M

A Guide To Audubon's Birds of America
New York: William Reese Company & Donald A. Head, 2002. First edition Fine condition in a Fine DJ. Octavo (8.75x11.5 Inches). Navy blue boards, gilt title with gold lettering to spine. Pp. 384, Snowry Owl frontispiece fully illustrated w/ color & b/w paintings. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from
lowryjames.com

the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
$95.00



53) Audubon's Butterflies Moths and Other Studies Insects Reptiles Also Bird Studies with Entomological Details
Ford, Alice

Audubon's Butterflies Moths and Other Studies  Insects Reptiles Also Bird Studies with Entomological Details
New York: The Studio Publications, Inc. & Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1952. First printing Fine condition in a VG DJ, paper loss to head of spine and wear to spine. Royal Octavo (7.75x10.25). Yellow boards with green cloth and gold lettering to spine. Pp. 120, 9 illustrated pages of b/w & color Audubon prints. A collection of Audubons focusing on insects and reptiles. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from
lowryjames.com

the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
$95.00



54) Natural History in the Highlands and Islands. The New Naturalist #6
Darling, Fraser

Natural History in the Highlands and Islands. The New Naturalist #6
London: Collins, 1947. First printing Very Good Condition in a Near Fine unclipped DJ. Octavo (5.75 x 8 inches). Green cloth with gold lettering to spine. minor wear to spine & inscription on free end paper.Pp. 311, 46 color photographs, 55 b/w photographs & 24 text figures. Beginning with enticing dust jackets beautifully illustrated by Clifford and Rosemary Ellis, the New Naturalist series encourages the study of natural history for the general reader in a most appealing format. In the spirit ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from
lowryjames.com

the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
$110.00



55) Life and Her Children. Glimpses of Animal Life from the Amoeba to the Insects
Buckley, Arabella B

Life and Her Children. Glimpses of Animal Life from the Amoeba to the Insects
London: Edwards Stanford , 1885. A Fine Copy. Crown Octavo (5.25 x 7.5 inches, 133 x 190 mm). Brown cloth w/ pictorial gilt on front cover and spine. AEG. Pale yellow ff. and paste down. Very minor fray to bottom corners, bookplate on front paste down, otherwise a very sound and clean copy. Pp. xii, 312. Wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, 100 engraved text illustrations, plus 4 page publisher's listing at verso. In the gift-book tradition, a charming work intended to introduce children... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from
lowryjames.com

the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
$125.00



56) Wildlife in America
Matthiessen, Peter

Wildlife in America
New York: Viking Press, 1959. First printing A Very Good+ Copy in a VG DJ. Small owner's stamp to inside front and rear boards. Slight chipping to spine and edge of dj. Octavo (7.25 x 10 inches). Green decorated cloth with ivory buckram spine. Pp. 304, fully illustrated with dozens of text drawings, b/w plates and 8 full page color plates after Mark Catesby, Alexander Wilson, Titian Peale, J.J. and J.W. Audubon and Louis Agassiz Fuertes. Pictoral end papers. Matthiessen's third book is considered ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from
lowryjames.com

the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
$125.00



57) Man & Birds The New Naturalist #51
Murton, R.K. Ph.D

Man & Birds The New Naturalist #51
New York: Tarplinger Publishing Company, 1972. First U.S.A printing Near Fine Condition in a Fine unclipped DJ. Octavo (5.75 x 8 inches). Green cloth with gold lettering to spine. Pp. 364, 32 b/w photographs & 40 text figures. Beginning with enticing dust jackets beautifully illustrated by Clifford and Rosemary Ellis, the New Naturalist series encourages the study of natural history for the general reader in a most appealing format. In the spirit and tradition of the 19th c. British Naturalists, the ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from
lowryjames.com

the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
$125.00



58) Robert Bateman, An Artist in Nature
Archbold, Rick

Robert Bateman, An Artist in Nature
Great Britain: Random House, 1990. First printing Fine condition, signed by author in a Fine DJ. Quarto (12 x 11.25 Inches). Red boards, blind embossed title w/ gold lettering to spine. Pp. 175, fully illustrated w/ b/w photographs and color paintings by Robert Bateman. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from
lowryjames.com

the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
$125.00



59) Man and the Land. New Naturalist #31
Stamp, L. Dudley

Man and the Land. New Naturalist #31
London: Collins, 1964. Second revised Fine in a Near Fine unclipped dj. Octavo (6.25 x 8.75 inches, 158 x 222 mm). Green gilt to spine. Very slight fray to top edge of dj, otherwise clean and bright. Pp. 272, with 35 colour photographs, 46 b/w photographs, 52 text illustrations. An insightful study of man's influence, and effects, on his natural surroundings. Beginning with enticing dust jackets beautifully illustrated by Clifford and Rosemary Ellis, the New Naturalist series encourages the study of ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from
lowryjames.com

the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
$150.00



60) Animal Heroes Being the Histories of a Cat, a Dog, a Pigeon, a Lynx, Two Wolves & a Reindeer and in Elucidation of the Same over 200 Drawings
Seton, Ernest Thompson

Animal Heroes  Being the Histories of a Cat, a Dog, a Pigeon, a Lynx, Two Wolves & a Reindeer and in Elucidation of the Same over 200 Drawings
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905. first printing A Very Good+ Copy. Octavo (6x8 In. ) Green embossed pictoral gilt cloth designed by Grace Gallatin Seton. Spine and bottom edge of front cover slightly sunned. Small (repaired) tear to front end paper. Evidence of bookplate removal to front paste down. Pp. 362, includes 19 full page b/w illustrations and hundreds of b/w text illustrations. ET Seton, author of Wild Animals I Have Known and Biography of a Grizzly was Naturalist to the Govt. of Mani... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy from
lowryjames.com

the website of Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
$150.00



Results 41 - 60 of 61
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy