Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (13)
Filter by country:
Canada (11)United States (4)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Plundered Seas: Can the World's Fish be Saved?
|
|
|
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1997. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-87156-945-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. x, 208 pp. First printing. The lower fore-corners of the covers are very slightly bumped. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Environment; Marine Ecology. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Dead Reckoning: Confronting the Crisis in Pacific Fisheries
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: The Mountaineers, 1997. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 1-55054-576-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. x, 191 pp. Second printing. Light soiling to the lower page edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Fishing Industry - Pacific. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Pacific Salmon Management for people
|
|
|
Victoria, BC: University of Victoria. Very Good-. 1977. Paperback. 0919838030 . Small tear front edge, corners a little creased, some spine creasing ; A tight solid book, text unmarked; Western geographical series; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 4) |
TIDES OF CHANGE
|
|
|
British Columbia: Prince Rupert Fisherman's. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 279 pages; DJ is a little chipped & worn, book a little bumped. An in depth look at the formation & history of the fisherman's co-operatives on the Canadian Pacific coast. Previous owner's name on half title page. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 5) |
Salmon; The Decline of the West Coast Fishery
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Douglas & Mcintyre Ltd. Very Good+. 1995. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 1550544586 . Light edge wear to card covers ; A bright, solid book ; Trade PB; 1 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 274 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$11.50
|
|
| 6) |
Salmon Country: A History of the Pacific Salmon
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada:: Key Porter Books,, 2000.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to, News release with book. Very clean. 160 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.40
|
|
| 7) |
Fishing : B.C. Commercial Fishing History
|
|
|
Saanichton, British Columbia:: Hancock House Publishers,, 1975.. Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good in Good DJ. 4to, Usual stamps and card pocket for ex-library. Top and bottom of DJ's front and rear flaps have been trimmed. Photographs. 224 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.40
|
|
| 8) |
The Salmon People; the Story of Canada's West Coast Fishing Industry
|
|
|
Sidney, BC: Gray's Publishing. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1967. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Price clipped DJ worn and scuffed, heavily chipped, coffee ring stain, front panel of DJ, gift notation on FFEP; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; 198 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 9) |
FRASER RIVER SOCKEYE, 1994 : PROBLEMS & DISCREPANCIES: REPORT OF THE FRASER RIVER SOCKEYE PUBLIC REVIEW BOARD
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON: Canadian Government Publishing. Very Good. 1995. Paperback. 0662230507 . Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Light edgewear, reference library stamp on front free end paper and title page but no other markings. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$14.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Behavior of Marine Organisms
|
|
|
St. John's NFLD: Memorial University. Very Good. 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Light soiling to card covers, bottom fore corners creased. ; Tight solid book, text unmarked. ; Marine Sciences Research Laboratory Technical Report; Trade PB; Vol. 20; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 286 pages; This is a scholarly text taken from the Plenary papers of the above mentioned meeting. Subtitled Social Behavior, Navigation and Orientation & Development of Behavior . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$16.50
|
|
| 11) |
Cork Lines and Canning Lines; the Glory Years of Fishing on the West Coast
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Douglas & Mcintyre. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1550540505 . Gift notation on FFEP, short scratch on front of DJ, front flap creased ; A bright solid, book, DJ in Mylar ; B&W Illustrations; 166 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 12) |
Words of the Lagoon
|
|
|
University of California Press, 1981. Book. VG+. Hardcover. 1 x 10.5 x 7.25 Inches. Very Good+/Very Good+ condition. Pages very tight, crisp and clean. Bottom corner boards and dustjacket slightly bumped. Very tiny tears to top edge of dustjacket. Fishing and Marine Lore in the Palau District of Micronesia.. ... more information
Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 13) |
Fishing British Columbia's Commercial Fishing History
|
|
|
Saanichton, BC, Canada:: Hancock House,, 1975.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 4to, Green embossed boards with gilt letters. Gifted second free page. FIRST EDITION. DJ has four tears to one half inch. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 224 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$16.87
|
|
| 14) |
PACIFIC SALMON AND STEELHEAD TROUT
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Douglas & Mcintyre. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0888942184 . 4to 11" - 13" tall; 158 pages; Light edgewear and creasing, small ding on DJ spine, gift notation on front free end paper. DJ unclipped. Dust jacket in Mylar, a tight bright book. A beautifully illustrated study of the salmon fishery in British Columbia in the 1970's. Included are maps and charts. Illustrated by Colour Plates. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Natural Hisotry of Native Fishes in the Death Valley System
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Natural History Museum of Los Angeles, 1978. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. 8vo. Fine condition, with the slightest bit of rubbing at edges. With color and black-and-white plates. 76 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page: