Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (1)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (15)
United Kingdom (1)

Filter by price:
1) The Wildflower Book: East of the Rockies
Stokes, Donald and Lillian

Boston: Little, Brown, 1992. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-316-81786-4. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 96 pp. Sixth printing. "An easy guide to growing and identifying wildflowers." Keywords: Wildflowers. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



2) The Wildflower Book: East of the Rockies
Stokes, Donald and Lillian

Boston: Little, Brown, 1992. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-316-81786-4. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 96 pp. Sixth printing. "An easy guide to growing and identifying wildflowers." Keywords: Wildflowers. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



3) A Field Guide to Your Own Back Yard
Mitchell, John Hanson

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1985. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-393-30301-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 288 pp. Fourth printing. A guide to anything that grows or feeds in a typical suburban back yard. Keywords: Nature; Wildlife. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



4) A Field Guide to Your Own Back Yard
Mitchell, John Hanson

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1985. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-393-30301-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 288 pp. Fourth printing. A guide to anything that grows or feeds in a typical suburban back yard. Keywords: Nature; Wildlife. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



5) Flower Finder
Watts, May Theilgaard

Berkeley, CA: Nature Study Guild, 1955. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-912550-00-7. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Reprint. 60, (3) pp. "A guide to identification of Spring wild flowers and flower families." Keywords: Nature; Wildflowers. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



6) Flower Finder
Watts, May Theilgaard

Berkeley, CA: Nature Study Guild, 1955. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-912550-00-7. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Reprint. 60, (3) pp. "A guide to identification of Spring wild flowers and flower families." Keywords: Nature; Wildflowers. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



7) The Wildflower Book: East of the Rockies An Easy Guide to Growing and Identifying Wildflowers
Stokes, Donald; Stokes, Lillian

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1992. VG / No DJ. Lower right hand corner of cover slightly bent. 96 pages, including index. Full color photographs throughout. . Paperback. VG/No Dj. 8 1/2 By 11". ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$10.00



8) 100 Favorite Garden Wildflowers
Dunn, Teri

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Metro Books, 1999. VG/VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$15.00



9) Rocky Mountain Flower Finder: A Guide to Wildflowers Found Below Tree Line in the Rocky Mountains
Wingate, Janet L

Berkeley, CA: Nature Study Guild, 1990. Very Good +; Paperback; 119 pp.; Signed by Wingate on Title Page; light edge wear.. Signed by the Author on Title Page. Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Wingate, Janet L.. Oblong Decimo. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.00



10) The Observer's Book of Garden Flowers
King, Arthur

The Observer's Book of Garden Flowers
London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd.. Fine/Very Good. 1957. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 5.75" x 3.625" No.25 in the series. Printer's notation: 532.856. Dust jacket type 25.1 100 colour and 100 half-tone illustrations. No inscriptions. Some wear at the extremities of the dust jacket; the red lettering on the spine is bright, not price clipped and now protected. .... more information

Offered by Weysprings Books, IOBA (Surrey, United Kingdom)
£9.95 ($15.76)



11) Floral Calendar of Japan
Makino, T. and Genziro Oka

Tokyo: Board of Tourist Industry, Japanese Government Railways, 1938. Paperback. Softcover with decorative plate. 12mo. Book is in VG- condition; edges of covers are worn and creased and there are a few tiny tears. Binding is cracked. Front cover bears a stamp from the Junction City, Kansas, Public Library; there are no other library marks. Beautiful black and white photographs throughout; a lovely book. 71 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$20.00



12) The Flower Fairies Changing Seasons: A Sliding Picture Book
Barker, Cicely Mary

Middlesex, UK: Frederick Warne, 1990. Hardcover. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. 12mo. First edition. Book is in Near Fine condition, with faint shelf wear. All moving parts are in excellent shape. A beautiful book, with Barker's glowing illustrations accompanied by descriptions of the flowers and trees changing with the seasons. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



13) Name This Flower
Bonnier, Gaston

London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1929. Hardcover. Hardcover with olive green boards with gold lettering on spine. No dustjacket. 12mo. Reprint edition. Book is in VG- condition; boards are scuffed, spine is darkening slightly, and edges and corners are rubbed. There is light foxing to endpapers. Bookseller's sticker on front pastedown reads 'Foyles, 121 Charing Cross Road, London'. With 372 color drawing and 2797 in black and white. 331 pp. including indices. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$30.00



14) The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady
Holden, Edith

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1977. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Third printing. Book is as new in green faux leather. Dust jacket is price-clipped and very faintly sunned. Charming facsimile of 1906 original, with myriad paintings of birds and flowers. 176 pp. plus index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$30.00



15) Seed Leaf Flower Fruit
Koch, Maryjo

San Francisco: Collins/Swan Island, 1995. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book and jacket are in near fine condition. Beautifully illustrated. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



16) Margaret Mee: In Search of Flowers of the Amazon Forests--Diaries of an English Artist Reveal the Beauty of the Vanishing Rainforests
Mee, Margaret

Suffolk, England: Nonesuch Expeditions, 1987. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. Reprint. Book and dust jacket are crisp, clean, and sharp. Beautifully illustrated book, with color reproductions throughout. 303 pp. including glossary and index to names of flowers depicted in Mee's paintings. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy