Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 3341
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2385)
Fine or New (105)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1967)
Paperback (1095)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (728)
With dust jacket (2404)
Signed (68)
With photos (1466)

Filter by country:
United States (3018)
United Kingdom (199)
Australia (91)
Canada (27)
Malaysia (6)

Filter by price:
1) Weed-Ending Secrets (What Weeds Don't Want You to Know)
The editors Of Rodale Press Garden Books

Weed-Ending Secrets (What Weeds Don't Want You to Know)
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press. Very Good-. 1995. Fourth Printing. Pamphlet. Book is Very Good - (minus). Clean and unmarked text. Stable binding with some closed tearing at binding staples. Few page corner tip lightly bent. ; B&W Illustrations; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$2.00



2) A Field Guide to Rocky Mountain Wildflowers (Peterson Field Guides) From Northern Arizona and New Mexico to British Columbia
Craighead, John J. and Davis, Ray J. and Craighead, Frank C

A Field Guide to Rocky Mountain Wildflowers (Peterson Field Guides)  From  Northern Arizona and New Mexico to British Columbia
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good-. 1974. Fifth Printing. Paperback. 0395183243 . Book is Very Good (minus). Strong and sturdy binding. Very light edge/corner wear to cover. Light front cover lift when book is flat. Light markings to text on some pages. Some spine creasing. Light bump back cover bottom corner. ; Peterson Field Guide Series; Mass Market PB; Color Photographs and B&W illustrations; 277 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$2.75



3) CONVERSION OF TROPICAL MOIST FORESTS: A REPORT PREPARED BY NORMAN MYERS FOR THE COMMITTEE ON RESEARCH PRIORITIES IN TROPICAL BIOLOGY OF THE NATIONAL
Myers, Norman

CONVERSION OF TROPICAL MOIST FORESTS: A REPORT PREPARED BY NORMAN MYERS  FOR THE COMMITTEE ON RESEARCH PRIORITIES IN TROPICAL BIOLOGY OF THE  NATIONAL
Washington D. C.: Natl Academy of Science. Good+. 1980. Trade paperback. 0309029457 . Book is Good + (plus). Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding, weak at hinges but intact and sturdy. Some cover spine edge surface chipping and wear. Very light bumping and wear to cover corners and edges. Front bottom spine end corner has a closed 1/8 inch tear. ; Trade PB; 205 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$3.25



4) Making of Kew
Bingham, Madeleine

Folio Miniatures, 1975. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Cover laminate separating at spine, first two pages (title page) clipped at bottom corner, minimal pencil. 1975 Hard Cover. Many color illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$1.00



5) Genetic Code
Asimov, Isaac

Signet Science Library, 1962. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Some cover edge wear & corner creasing, light page toning, shelf wear. 1962 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. CONTENTS: Introduction: The Breakthrough; Inheritance and Chromosomes; Of First Importance; Chemical Language; Building Blocks of Proteins; Pattern of Protein; Locating the Code; Cinderella Compound; From Chain to Helix; Cooperating Strands; Messenger from the Nucleus; Breaking the Code; Future; Index... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$1.50



6) Familiar Seashore Creatures (Audubon Society Pocket Guide)
Amos, Stephen H

Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Small Softcover. Good. Cover edge wear, spine creased, moderate shelf wear, binding cracked. 1990 Small Softcover. "Each guide is illustrated with 80 full-page, full-color photos." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$1.75



7) Rain Forest Babies
Darling, Kathy

Scholastic Inc., 1996. Soft Cover. Good. Darling, Tat (Photographer). 1996 Soft Cover ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$2.00



8) The Cartoon Guide to Genetics
Gonick, Larry; Wheelis, Mark

The Cartoon Guide to Genetics
Barnes & Noble Books, 1983. Trade Paperback. Good. Ink on first page, cover edge wear, sticker remnant on front cover, some general shelf wear, covers also toned. 1983 Trade Paperback. "Illustrates, simplifies, and humor-coats the important principles of classical and modern genetics and their experimental bases, with amusing anecdotes about how the ancients tried to explain inheritance and sex determination." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$2.50



9) A FIELD GUIDE TO ROCKS AND MINERALS
Pough, Frederick H

A FIELD GUIDE TO ROCKS AND MINERALS
Boston, MA: Houghton, Mifflin and Co. Good+ with no Dust Jacket. 1960. Third Edition; Seventh Printing. Hardcover. Book is Good + (plus). Strong and sturdy binding a weak at hinges but intact and sturdy. Bottom corner tips of cover have small 1/8 inch tip wear with light tears at tip. Clean and unmarked text. Previous owner's name on front paste-down paper. Thin 1/2 inch pen mark to few front page ends. Very slight top spine end crimps. ; The Peterson Field Guide; Color Photographs and b&W illu... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$5.00



10) Red Rock Review (Spring 1997)
Logsdon, Richard (editor)

Red Rock Review (Spring 1997)
Las Vegas, NV: Community College of Southern Nevada. Very Good-. 1997. Trade paperback. Book is Very Good - (minus). Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding with faint spine edge creases starting. Some light surface bends front cover bottom edge. Slight curve to top corner of book - no creasing. Very light edge, corner and surface shelf wear to cover. Very small 1 inch surface sticker remnant front cover. Small price sticker back cover and a very small sticker on front cover. Thin remainder ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$5.00



11) The Tree Where Man Was Born/The African Experience
Matthiessen, Peter/Porter, Eliot

NY: E.P. Dutton, 1972. Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC). VG/VG. 247 p., color photos, glossary, biblio, index, 4to; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$3.50



12) Barking: Simple Solutions
Thornton, Kim Campbell

Bowtie Press, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Jones, Buck. Price sticker on front cover. 2002 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "Humorously illustrated and written, this easy-to-read book is packed with real information about why dogs back and how to solve all of your dog's barking problems." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



13) House-Training: Simple Solutions
Thornton, Kim Campbell

Bowtie Press, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Jones, Buck. Price sticker on front cover. 2002 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "Do you have a new puppy who needs house-training? Read this helpful book and discover the secrets to successful house-training. You’ll learn how to house-train your puppy as well as how to prevent potty problems. Follow these simple solutions and training tips from the dog experts and you’ll be on your way t... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



14) Forest and the Sea: A Look at the Economy of Nature and the Ecology of Man
Bates, Marston

Vintage Books, 1960. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Pages toned, small stain to page base & back cover. 1960 Mass Market Paperback. 276 pp. CONTENTS: The Study of Life; Landscapes-and Seascapes; The Living World; The Open Sea; The Coral Reef; Lakes and Rivers; The Rain Forest; Woodland, Savanna and Desert; The Units of Life; The Biological Community; The Natural History of Disease; Animal Behavior; Social Life Among the Animals; The Human Species; On Being Domesticated; Man's Place in Nature; Notes ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



15) Mountain Weather: A Practical Guide for Hillwalkers and Climbers in the British Isles
Pedgley, David

Cicerone Press, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover creased, edge wear, small stains first couple of pages (not affecting legibility). 1985 Mass Market Paperback. "This is a comprehensive handbook of mountain weather written by a former weather observer, forecaster and instructor in the Meteorological Office." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



16) What Darwin Really Said
Farrington, Benjamin

Sphere Books Ltd., 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Pages & cover toned, price sticker on front cover, spine & cover creased, two marks on page ridges, minor shelf wear. 1969 Mass Market Paperback. 128 pp. CONTENTS: Introduction; Youth; Cambridge: Conflicting Influences; The Voyage of the Beagle; The Scientist Comes Home; The Origin of Species by Natural Selection; The Descent of Man; Darwin and his Predecessors; The Rise of Genetics; The Uniqueness of Man; Evolution at the Psycho-Social Stage; ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



17) Tyranny of Testing: A Reasoned Attack on the Exaggerated Claims of Mass 'Objective' Testing and its Damaging Effects on the Vitality of the Nation
Hoffmann, Banesh; Barzun, Jacques

Collier Books, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover & pages lightly toned, cover creased. 1964 Mass Market Paperback. 223 pp. In this classic critique, a mathematician and educator — who served for many years as a test consultant — challenges the supremacy of standardized testing, demonstrating the inherent flaws in aptitude and achievement tests. Recommended reading for teachers and others involved in education. "There is no escaping the testers with their... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



18) The Naked Ape: A Zoologist's Study of the Human Animal
Morris, Desmond

Dell Books, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Highlighting in text, pages toned. 1970 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "A startling view of man, stripped of the facade we try so hard to hide behind." In view of man's awesome creativity and resourcefulness, we may be inclined to regard him as descended from the angels, yet, in his brilliant study, Desmond Morris reminds us that man is relative to the apes--is in fact, the greatest primate of all. With kn... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



19) The Buffalo Head
Patterson, R. M

William Sloane Associates, 1961. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Dust jacket edge wear & tearing, light page toning, shelf wear. 1961 Hard Cover. "From the Buffalo Head Ranch in the far reaches of the Canadian Rockies comes this glowing account of exploration and discovery." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



20) The Spotted Sphinx
Adamson, Joy

Collins & Harvill Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket. Cover edge wear, pages slightly toned, pencil name on half title page. 1969 Hard Cover. 224 pp. Pippa the cheetah was raised as a pet and given to Adamson at the age of seven months in hopes that she could also be released. Pippa had four litters before her death. Adamson wrote The Spotted Sphinx and Pippa's Challenge about Pippa and her cheetah family. ABOUT THE AUTHOR: Joy Adamson was a naturalist, artist, and author... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



Results 1 - 20 of 3341
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy