Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2457)Fine or New (113)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1994)Paperback (1114)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (777)With dust jacket (2459)
Signed (76)
With photos (1405)
Filter by country:
United States (3065)United Kingdom (228)
Australia (94)
Canada (40)
Malaysia (7)
Filter by price:
| 3321) |
The American Carnation: How to Grow It
|
|
|
New York: A.T. De La Mare Printing and Publishing Co, 1903 Binding worn and soiled, frayed at top and bottom edge,owners bookplate. hinges tight. Four four color botanical illustrations, many black and white illustrations.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated, Black and White, and Color Plates. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$125.00
|
|
| 3322) |
When Dogs Run Wild: The Sociology of Feral Dogs and Wildlife
|
|
|
Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, 1983. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Hardcover in green cloth boards. No dust jacket, as issued. 8vo. First printing. As New condition, crisp and clean. Illustrated with black-and-white photos. 195 pp. including index, bibliography, and an appendix titled, "List of Known Hybrids. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 3323) |
The Animal Kingdom. Arranged After its Organisation Forming a Natural History of Animals and an Introduction to Comparative Anatomy
|
|
|
London: W H Allen & Co Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Ink stain to upper edge of some pages within. Some mild foxing within. Teg. 1893. Reprint. Brown/gilt decorated hardback cloth cover. 706pp :: Engraved plates, many hand coloured. Spine faded :: 240mm x 170mm (9" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£75.00
($117.13)
|
|
| 3324) |
The Mammalia in Word and Picture. 2 volume set
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Ex-lib. Some rubbing to cover. Library stamps on some pages. Faded spine. Aeg. 1887. Reprint. Red bevelled decorated hardback cloth covers. Numerous tissue-guarded plates :: 350mm x 270mm (14" x 11") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£76.00
($118.69)
|
|
| 3325) |
King Todd: The True Story of a Badger. Signed copy
|
|
|
London: Putnam. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Ex library with tape residue to eps and tape to inside of wrapper. Colour picture pasted to reverse of title page hiding library stamp. Boards rubbed and bumped. Wrapper rubbed and edge-chipped. 1963. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 171pp :: Six illustrations by 'BB' :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Signature of author to ffep, ( D J Watkins-Pitchford 'BB' . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£76.00
($118.69)
|
|
| 3326) |
The Naturalist's Library. Volume I. Ornithology. Birds of Great Britain and Ireland. Part I. [Birds of Prey]
|
|
Edinburgh: W H Lizars. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Leather spine scuffed. 5 plates missing. [1838]. Reprint. Brown half-leather cover with maroon boards. 315pp + plates :: 29 (of 34) hand-coloured plates + b/w frontis plates :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£76.00
($118.69)
|
|
| 3327) |
The Naturalist's Library. Volume II. Ornithology. Birds of Great Britain and Ireland. Part II. (Finches, Tits, Warblers, etc.]
|
|
Edinburgh: W H Lizars. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Leather spine scuffed. Eggs plates missing. [1838]. Reprint. Brown half-leather cover with maroon boards. 409pp + plates :: 28 hand-coloured plates + b/w frontis :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£76.00
($118.69)
|
|
| 3328) |
Travels in Alaska
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1915. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First edition. No jacket. Boards lightly rubbed (a few scratches to picture plate), rear hinge weak, ink name on front endpaper. 1915 Hard Cover. 327 pp. 8 x 5 1/2. Original light green cloth, color picture plate mounted on front board. 12 illustrations/photographs, including frontispiece. CONTENTS: Part I. The Trip of 1879: I. Puget Sound and British Columbia; II. Alexander Archipelago and the Home I Found in Alaska; III. Wra... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$135.00
|
|
| 3330) |
The Slipper Orchids: Selenipedium, Phragmipedium, Criosanthes, Cypripedium, Paphiopedilum
|
|
Acorn Books, 1989. First Edition. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hennessy, Esme F.. First edition. Jacket lightly rubbed. 1989 Large Hardcover. 264 pp. 13 x 10. CONTENTS: Preface; Part I: A Review of Slipper Orchids - Introduction; 1. Nomenclature and Registration of Orchid Hybrids; 2. Cultivation; 3. Taxonomy; 4. Geographical Distribution of the Five Genera; Part II: Representative Species of Slipper Orchid; Part III: Man-made Hybrids; Glossary; Bibliography; Index I: Species and Natural Hybrids; ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$140.00
|
|
| 3331) |
Our Native Ferns; (volume 2 only)
|
|
|
London: Groombridge and Sons. Cloth split at hinges as well as being faded. Inner hinges cracked. Slight foxing to the plates. 1867. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 42 colour plates and 592 wood engravings :: 245mm x 160mm (10" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£84.00
($131.18)
|
|
| 3332) |
Flore Coloriee Portative du Touriste Dans Les Alpes
|
|
|
Zurich: Raustein Verlag, 1900. Dust jacket is chipped/rubbed at corners and top of spine; "Vingt-Septieme Edition / Revue Par Dr. W. Luedi." Dust jacket title is "Flore des Alpes par L. & Prof. C. Schroeter." Sea green cloth with gold tooling to cover and spine. 24 beautful, crisp color plates depicting 207 flowers; 10 more Printed in Zurich, with descriptions of all of the flowers in German, English, and French! . Vingt-Septieme Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. b... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$145.00
|
|
| 3333) |
Seats and Saddles, Bits and Bitting, Draught and Harness, and the Prevention and Cure of Restiveness in Horses
|
|
|
London: W.B. Whittingham & Co., 1887. 4th edition. Good/no dust jacket (as issued), lacks frontis, hinges/head/tail of spine professionally repaired. xvi, 328 + 16 pgs publisher's list of publications, 7 plates, figures, footnotes, index, red cloth with gilt lettering; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 3334) |
Elliott's Fruit Book; Or, The American Fruit-Grower's Guide in Orchard and Garden
|
|
C.M. Saxton, Agricultural Book Publisher, 1854. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, rubbed board decoration, some corner edge wear & page ridge tone, gilt lettering on sunned spine, slightly weakened hinge, text clean. 1854 Hard Cover. 503 pp. "Being a compend of the history, modes of propagation, culture &c., of fruit trees and shrubs, with descriptions of nearly all the varieties of fruits cultivated in this country: notes of their adaptation to localities and soils, and also a comp... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$150.00
|
|
| 3335) |
Medical Lexicon: A Dictionary of Medical Science; Containing A Concise Explanation of the Various Subjects and Terms of Physiology, Pathology Hygiene, Therapeutics; Pharmacology; Obstetrics; Medical Jurisprudence; &c, with the French and Other Synonymes; Notices of Climate, and of Celebrated Mineral Waters; Formulae for Various Officinal, Empirical, and Dietetic Preperations, Etc
|
|
Blanchard and Lea, 1856. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. Cover rubbed, front hinge weakened but repaired, a few minor pencil notes to text, binding still tight. 1856 Full-Leather. 927 pp. 9 x 6. Gilt titles. A comprehensive medical dictionary. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$150.00
|
|
| 3336) |
The Manufacture of Lakes and Precipitated Pigments (The Modern Chemical Industries Series)
|
|
Atheneum Printing Works, 1930. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, rubbing, tone & edge wear to blue boards with large stain/spot on front cover, front hinge weakened, page ridges toned, "Pigments" written in marker on rubbed spine, address label on title page, text unmarked, binding tight. 1930 Hard Cover. 274 pp. Numerous photos & illustrations plus several pages of ads in the back for items such as "Centrifugals for the Precipitation of Fine Solids Held in Suspension by a... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$150.00
|
|
| 3337) |
Olmsted's An Introduction to Astronomy: Designed as a Text-Book for the Use of Students in College -- Third Stereotype Edition
|
|
Collins & Brother, New York, 1868. Third Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Cover edge wear, pages slightly toned, pencil notes on free endpapers, pencil name on top page ridge. Hinges just beginning to weaken, binding is sound overall. Text unmarked. 1868 Full-Leather. vi, 218 pp. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4. Original full leather hardcover binding, black leather title panel, gilt lettering & ruling on spine. A survey of astronomy by a professor who taught at UNC Chapel Hill and Yale in the early 1800... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$150.00
|
|
| 3338) |
Bonds of Africa: Impressions of Travel and Sport from Cape Town to Cairo, 1902-1912 -- Facsimile Reprint of the 1913 Edition with a New Introduction by Louise W. Bolze (African Hunting Reprint Series Volume 12)
|
|
Books of Zimbabwe, Bulawayo, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Small sticker on rear jacket panel, jacket lightly rubbed. 1995 Hard Cover. 267 pp. Scarce 1995 reprint of the rare 1913 edition. Includes 50 illustrations from photographs, plus a fold-out map of Africa with blow-ups of the west coast and the northeast. CONTENTS: In the Beginning - A Preamble; North-Western Rhodesia; Mashonaland; Portuguese East Africa; North-Eastern Rhodesia; North-Eastern Rhodesia (continued); North-Eastern Rhodesia (c... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$150.00
|
|
| 3339) |
Concerning Osteopathy: A Compilation of Selections from Articles Published in the Professional and Lay Press with Original Chapters
|
|
Plimpton Press, 1919. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Small tear to top of front cover & corner of back cover, front hinge weak. 1919 Trade Paperback. 241 pp. Illustrations throughout the text. CONTENTS: Osteopathy and Truth; History of Osteopathy; How I Came to Originate Osteopathy; What Osteopathy Is; Point of Departure Between Osteopathy and Medicine; Disease from an Osteopathic Viewpoint; What Osteopathic Lesions Are; Manner of Treatment; A Differentiation: Differences Between Osteopathy and Massage; ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$150.00
|
|
| 3340) |
GIVING BIRTH TO THUNDER, SLEEPING WITH HIS DAUGHTER, COYOTE BUILDS NORTH AMERICA
|
|
Kansas City: Sheed Andrews and McNeel, 1978. First edition, first prnt. Minor bump to upper board corners; dustjacket with edge and corner wear, tiny closed tear rear panel; Near Fine condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Lopez' second book.
The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
![The Naturalist's Library. Volume I. Ornithology. Birds of Great Britain and Ireland. Part I. [Birds of Prey] The Naturalist's Library. Volume I. Ornithology. Birds of Great Britain and Ireland. Part I. [Birds of Prey]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/093/488/448488093.0.m.jpg)
![The Naturalist's Library. Volume II. Ornithology. Birds of Great Britain and Ireland. Part II. (Finches, Tits, Warblers, etc.] The Naturalist's Library. Volume II. Ornithology. Birds of Great Britain and Ireland. Part II. (Finches, Tits, Warblers, etc.]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/121/488/448488121.0.m.jpg)








