Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 60 of 3434
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2457)
Fine or New (113)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1994)
Paperback (1114)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (777)
With dust jacket (2459)
Signed (76)
With photos (1405)

Filter by country:
United States (3065)
United Kingdom (228)
Australia (94)
Canada (40)
Malaysia (7)

Filter by price:
41) Into Thin Air: A Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster
Krakauer, Jon

Anchor Books, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. A READING COPY ONLY. Cover edge wear, pages toned, spine creased, general shelf wear, ink throughout. 1998 Mass Market Paperback. "A bank of clouds was assembling on the not-so-distant horizon, but journalist-mountaineer Jon Krakauer, standing on the summit of Mt. Everest, saw nothing that "suggested that a murderous storm was bearing down." He was wrong. The storm, which claimed five lives and left countless more--including Krakauer's--i... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



42) Discovery of Luray Caverns, Virginia
Gurnee, Russell H

Discovery of Luray Caverns, Virginia
R. H. Gurnee, Inc., 1978. Large Softcover. Very Good. A bit rubbed, pages toned. 1978 Large Softcover. 107 pp. "Luray Caverns, originally called Luray Cave, is a large, celebrated commercial cave just west of Luray, Virginia, USA, which has drawn many visitors since its discovery in 1878. The underground cavern system is generously adorned with speleothems (columns, mud flows, stalactites, stalagmites, flowstone, mirrored pools, etc). The caverns are noted for the Great Stalacpipe Organ, a lithophone... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



43) Seabiscuit: An American Legend (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Hillenbrand, Laura

Ballantine Books, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with some edge wear & tone to wraps, light page tone, text unmarked, binding tight. 2003 Mass Market Paperback. 453 pp. "Seabiscuit was one of the most electrifying and popular attractions in sports history and the single biggest newsmaker in the world in 1938, receiving more coverage than FDR, Hitler, or Mussolini. But his success was a surprise to the racing establishment, which had written off the crooked-legged racehorse with... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



44) The Essential Gilbert White of Selborne (a Godine Country Classic)
White, Gilbert; Massingham, H.J. - editor; Daniel, Mark - selected & introduced

The Essential Gilbert White of Selborne  (a Godine Country Classic)
David R. Godine, 1985. Trade Paperback. Good. Ravilious, Eric - wood engravings. Nice copy with minor corner edge wear & some discoloration of wraps, pages clean & binding tight. 1985 Trade Paperback. 361 pp. "Gilbert White (18 July 1720 – 26 June 1793) was a pioneering naturalist and ornithologist." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



45) Who Lives Here? Book Two: Forests - A Coloring Guide to Animals and Their Homes
Brunke, Dawn Baumann & Shafer, Mary A

Who Lives Here? Book Two: Forests - A Coloring Guide to Animals and Their Homes
NorthWord Press, Inc., 1993. Stapled Binding. Fine. Nice bright new copy, pages clean, stapled binding tight. We have more books available by this author!. 40 pp. Coloring book filled with information about animal habitats, plants & animals. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



46) The Butterfly Garden
Tekulsky, Mathew

The Butterfly Garden
The Harvard Common Press, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Pages lightly toned, binding tight, small surface tears near top page edge, chipping near spine edge. 1985 Trade Paperback. "What to plant to attract these delightful creatures, in any region. " ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



47) The Condor Question: Captive or Forever Free?
Phillips, David & Nash, Hugh - Editors

The Condor Question: Captive or Forever Free?
Friends of the Earth, 1981. Trade Paperback. Good. Nice bright copy with corner edge wear, pages clean, binding tight. 1981 Trade Paperback. 297 pp. "Soaring on its nine-foot wingspan, unperturbed by gusts that would send lesser birds to shelter, the California Condor has a splendor all its own. Ancient, magnificent, and controversial, it is being forced into a vestige of wilderness that is itself on the verge of extinction. Biologists specializing in hands-on technology would capture the condor to s... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



48) Care of the Wild Feathered and Furred: Treating and Feeding Injured Birds and Animals (10th Anniversary Edition)
Hickman, Mae & Guy, Maxine; Levine, Stephen - editor; Amory, Cleveland - foreword

Care of the Wild Feathered and Furred: Treating and Feeding Injured Birds and Animals (10th Anniversary Edition)
Michael Kesend Publishing, 1978. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Haskins, David. Bright copy with minor shelf wear, otherwise like new, pages clean & binding tight. 1978 Trade Paperback. 143 pp. "Care of the Wild Feathered and Furred covers a forest-ful of treatments for widespread wildlife troubles. As progress and growth accelerate, more birds and small animals lose their homes. Scurrying about to find new homes, these displaced creatures are at high risk for injury. And, knowing that two out of th... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



49) Who Lives Here? Book Three: Fields and Meadows - A Coloring Guide to Animals and Their Homes
Brunke, Dawn Baumann & Shafer, Mary A

Who Lives Here? Book Three: Fields and Meadows - A Coloring Guide to Animals and Their Homes
NorthWord Press, Inc., 1993. Stapled Binding. Fine. Nice bright new copy, pages clean, stapled binding tight. We have more books available by this author!. 40 pp. Coloring book containing a wealth of information about animal habitats, plants, animals, etc. Photographs throughout. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



50) Simply Living: The Spirit of the Indigenous People
Jones, Shirley Ann (Editor); Medicine Eagle, Brooke (Foreword)

Simply Living: The Spirit of the Indigenous People
New World Library, 1999. Trade Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear & corner creasing, pages toned, sticker on back cover, musty smell. 1999 Trade Paperback. "We all carry within us the ancient, tribal identity of indigenous people - people native to their lands. As technology continues to dominate and complicate modern life, many are striving to reclaim that tribal connection by living more simply. Editor Shirley Ann Jones adds a historical contribution to this field with Simply Living, gathering lo... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



51) Evolution
Patterson, Colin

British Museum, 1978. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Minor cover edge wear, light page toning, shelf wear. 1978 Trade Paperback. "Introducing the latest ideas on how life originated and diversified on earth, this new edition of a classic work provides a concise and engaging summary of modern evolutionary theory. The heavily illustrated book is intended for readers with little or no formal training in science and is an ideal introduction for students. Teachers of biology will also find the book a valuabl... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



52) Close to the Wind
Goss, Pete

Headline, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very good copy with minor shelf wear & page tone, text unmarked, binding tight. 1998 Mass Market Paperback. 345 pp. Several pages of photos. "Pete Goss became a national and international hero when he rescued French yachtsman Raphael Dinelli as his boat sank beneath him in the round-the-world single-handed sailing race, the Vendee Globe, on Christmas Day 1996. In doing so Pete scuppered his own chances in the race but was awarded the Legion d'... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



53) The Mathematical Tourist: Snapshots of Modern Mathematics
Peterson, Ivars

The Mathematical Tourist: Snapshots of Modern Mathematics
W.H. Freeman & Co., 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Nice bright copy with minor corner edge wear, gift inscription on front end paper in a very lightly edge worn dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 1988 Hard Cover. 240 pp. "The science writer Ivars Peterson conducts the reader through the world of modern mathematics." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



54) End of the Earth: Voyages to Antarctica
Matthiessen, Peter

End of the Earth: Voyages to Antarctica
Washington D. C.: National Geographic. Very Good. 2004. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0792268369 . Book is Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very slight bumping and wear to cover corners and edges. Very light front cover spine edge crease starting. Front cover near top edge 1/8 inch surface dent. Small price sticker rear cover. ; Trade PB; Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$5.50



55) Virginia Birding and Wildlife Trail: Piedmont Area (Discover Our Wild Side)
Virginia Dep't of Game and Inland Fisheries

Virginia Birding and Wildlife Trail: Piedmont Area (Discover Our Wild Side)
Virginia Department of Game and Inland Fisheries. Spiral-Bound Softcover. Very Good. Nice bright copy with light edge wear, otherwise like new. We have more books available by this author!. 84 pp. Guide for exploring Virginia's Piedmont region. Illustrations throughout. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.38



56) Modern Theories of the Universe
Coleman, James A

Modern Theories of the Universe
Signet Science Library, 1963. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good copy with corner edge wear, rubbing & page ridge tone, text clean & readable, binding tight. 1963 Mass Market Paperback. 211 pp. "The evolutionary theory of Gamow and the theory of continuous creation of Bondi, Gold, and Hoyle are treated fully and impartially." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.38



57) Ain't Nature Grand!
Blacklock, Les

Bloomington: Voyageur Press, 1980. 1st printing. Fine/VG. 131 p., color photos, large 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$4.00



58) Running with Reindeer:Encounters in Russian Lapland
Took, Roger

Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 2004. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-8133-4210-4. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American Edition. xvi, 365 pp. First printing thus. Keywords: Russia - History. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$5.00



59) CHICAGO NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM
Chicago

CHICAGO NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM
Chicago: Natural Hist Museum, 1949. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 48pp; illus from photographs, floor plans. This virtual tour of the Museum describes the exhibits, department by department and hall by hall. 8.5" x 5.5 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



60) FORBES SEEDS:
Forbes, Alexander

FORBES SEEDS:
Newark, NJ: Alexander Forbes & Co. , 1933. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 124pp, index; photo-illus throughout text. 9" x 6 Descriptive and priced catalog of many different flower and vegetable seeds.... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



Results 41 - 60 of 3434
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy