Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Fine or New (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (18)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (15)Canada (4)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Dressage Explained. A Horseman's Handbook
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock Ltd, 1979. The author explains in this book the full meaning of dressage. Well illustrated. Slight wear to edges and down spine. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($7.92)
|
|
| 2) |
Points of the Horse
|
|
|
London: Stanley Paul. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969 (1893). Seventh Edition. Hardcover. 0090387112 . Price clipped DJ shows some edge wear, top back corner bumped, bookplate on FFEP ; DJ in Mylar, tight solid book. ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 541 pages; This is a revised & enlarged edition of the 1893 classic . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Girls' Book of Horses and Riding
|
|
London: Burke, 1960. Contents: Introduction, Musts, The Working Horse, The Ceremonial Horse, The Circus Horse, Theatres of the Horse, The Spanish Riding School of Vienna, Dressage, First Steps in Jumping, Guess Who! A Gallery of Horses and Riders, Equestrian Terms. Book has some slight marking and bending to covers, binding sound. 142 pages, numerous photographs. Red cloth covers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 250mm Tall, 4to. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
£6.00
($9.50)
|
|
| 4) |
The Horse
|
|
London: George Routledge and Sons A new edition, re-edited and revised, with observations on breeding cavalry horses by Cecil. Many illustrations. Not dated. Very worn covers, spine worn and broken down front edge with some loss to top and tail, surface and edges worn. Cracked pastedowns. A few brown spots. Text pages and illustrations in good condition.. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
£6.00
($9.50)
|
|
| 5) |
The Problem Pony Book
|
|
|
London: J. A. Allen, 1995. The Problem Pony Book provides a down-to-earth, reassuring approach to problems and carefully defines those that may be safely tackled by the family with the application of forethought, commonsense and patience, and those that will require knowledgeable advice and expertise.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
£6.50
($10.30)
|
|
| 6) |
The Usborne Dictionary of Horses & Ponies. A Complete Guide to Riding and Ponycare
|
|
London: Usborne Publishing, 1998. The Usborne Dictionary of Horses and Ponies is an essential and fully comprehensive guide to all aspects of the equestrian world.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Aziz Khan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
£6.50
($10.30)
|
|
| 7) |
Handling and Understanding the Horse
|
|
|
Shrewsbury: Swan Hill, 1999. This book shows how scientific theory and psychological understanding can be put to practical effect. 176pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
£7.50
($11.88)
|
|
| 8) |
Encyclopedia of the Horse
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books Limited, 1977. This magnificent encyclopedia, a comprehensive survey of the exciting world of the ridden horse containing over 400 colour illustrations, is the complete book for the horse enthusiast. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
£8.00
($12.67)
|
|
| 9) |
The parents' Pony Book
|
|
|
London: J. A. Allen, 1995. The Parents' Pony Book is a commonsense guide that covers everything from how to decide if a child is ready for the responsibility of a pony to recognising when a pony is off-colour.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
£8.50
($13.46)
|
|
| 10) |
Chasers & Hurdlers 1975-76
|
|
|
UK: Portway Press Limited. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0900599235 . Only slight wear; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. A bright solid, book ; A Timeform Publication; "... deals individually in alphabetical sequence, with every horse that ran over the sticks in the 1975/76 season, plus a number of Irish horses that did not race here. For each of these horses is given (1) its age, colour and sex (2) its breeding , (3) a form summary giving details of all its performan... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$18.50
|
|
| 11) |
Tattersalls October Yearling Sale 1999 12th - 16th October
|
|
|
Tattersalls, 1999. A crease across front cover, and cover corners.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
£9.00
($14.26)
|
|
| 12) |
First Steps
|
|
|
London: J. A. Allen, 1995. "This is not a book aimed at the wise and experienced, this is for those of us who through sheer enthusiasm for our beloved horses nad ponies, sometimes rush in where angels fear to tread - and often pay the penalty. It is also for the inexperienced amateur who wishes to do the best for their youngster but may not have the courage of their convictions." 17 pages. Green cloth covers. Corners and top/tail of spine have very light wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
£9.50
($15.05)
|
|
| 13) |
The TV Vet Horse Book. Recognition and Treatment of Common Horse and Pony Ailments
|
|
Ipswich: Farming Press Ltd., 1976. This book fills an important gap in the field of stable management and horse care and is addressed both to the rider and to the horse owner. The simple and precise explanations are clear even to the non-initiated reader who learns how to recognize the symptoms of the desease, how to apply first aid and, most important, at what moment to call for the vet. 198 pages. Index. Covers rubbed. Page edges a little grubby. Bottom corners bumped.. Fifth Edition. Decorative Boards.... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.84)
|
|
| 14) |
Horselopaedia. A Complete Guide to Horse Care
|
|
Lydney, Gloucestershire: Ringpress Books Ltd, 1999. In Horselopaedia, you will fiind a weatlh of invaluable guidance on every aspect of horse care and health, broken into easy-to-use sections. 256 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 215mm Tall, 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
£12.50
($19.80)
|
|
| 15) |
Lipizzaner
|
|
|
Berlin: VEB, 1980. Text in German. Some chips to dust jacket at top and wear to corners, top/base of spine. 199pp. . Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
£12.50
($19.80)
|
|
| 16) |
The Persian War Story
|
|
|
London: Pelham. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 0720704863 . Ex-lib with usual markings, pocket on FFEP, dewey number & withdrawn stamp on title page, spine label, tape stains on book boards, small stain on front page edges ; A bright solid, book DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; Ex-Library; 227 pages; Persian War was a British race horse whose specialty was the hurdles . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Teaching Riding
|
|
|
London: J. A. Allen, 1999. Teachin Riding encompasses 50 years of teaching experience by a Fellow of the British Horse Society. The author has taught riders of all ages and stages and this truly comprehensive guide is distinguished by her sound common sense approach and her profound knowledge of horses and ponies.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
£14.50
($22.97)
|
|
| 18) |
Racehorses of 1975
|
|
Halifax, Yorkshire UK: Portway Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0900599219 . Slight wear only to green leatherette boards and unclipped DJ in Mylar. ; A Timeform Publication; B&W Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 972 pages; 'Deals individually, in alphabetical sequence, with every horse that ran under Jockey Club rules in 1975, plus a number of French and Irish horses that did not race here. For each of these horses is given (1) its age, colour and s... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 19) |
John and Jennifer's Pony Club
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1955. 38 paginated pages. Lots of colour photographs. Wear to spine and cover edges. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gee Denes. 235mm Tall, 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
£18.00
($28.51)
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:






