Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (1)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (24)
United States (6)

Filter by price:
1) JUNGLE BUGS Masters of Camouflage and Mimicry
Bruce Purser

Firefly Books Ltd.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



2) A Field Guide to Insects America North of Mexico
Borror, Donald J.; White, Richard E

A Field Guide to Insects America North of Mexico
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1970 This is one of the Peterson Field Guide series, which uses a unique system that shows exactly what features to look for in order to tell one species from another. Detailed descriptions of insect orders, families, and many individual species are illustrated with 1,300 drawings and 142 superb color paintings. Illustrations - which use the unique Peterson Identification System to distinguish one insect from another - include size lines to show the actual length of each insect. A ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$12.00



3) Ants at Work: How an Insect Society is Organized
Gordon, Deborah

New York: Free Press, 1999. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-684-85733-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. x, 182 pp. Third printing. Keywords: Insects - Ants. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00



4) Beetles A Field Guide to the Beetles of North America
White, Richard E

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1983 This book is sponsored by the National Audobon Society, the National Wildlife Federation, and the Roger Tory Peterson Institute. The Peterson Field Guide uses a unique system that shows exactly what features to look for to tell one species from another. They are design to work in the field, and every illustration, every word, is directed to that end. Over 600 drawings and 65 color paintings portray representative species of the 111 families of North American beetles. This guid... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$15.00



5) Insects. Benn's Sixpenny Library No. 45
Browne, F Balfour

London: Ernest Benn Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1928. First Edition. Orange paper covers. 80pp :: 160mm x 100mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£3.60 ($5.67)



6) Butterflies In Britain. Puffin Picture Book No. 29
Chopping, Richard

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books Ltd/Puffin. G : in good condition without dust jacket as issued. Small section of loss to front corner. [1949]. Reprint. Illustrated paper cover. 32pp :: Lithographs by Richard chopping :: 180mm x 220mm (7" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£8.60 ($13.54)



7) Butterflies. New Naturalist No 1
Ford, E B

London: Bloomsbury Books. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1990. Reprint. Cream hardback cloth cover. 352pp :: 220mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£9.60 ($15.12)



8) Gall Midges of Economic Importance - Volume I: Gall Midges of Root and Vegetable Crops
Barnes, H F

London: Crosby Lockwood and Son, Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Covers faded. Name in ink to ffep. 1946. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. Illustrated with 10 b&w plates :: 220mm x 145mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£14.60 ($22.99)



9) Gall Midges of Economic Importance - Volume III: Gall Midges of Fruit
Barnes, H F

London: Crosby Lockwood and Son, Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Spine faded. Name in ink to ffep. 1948. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. Illustrated with 10 b&w plates :: 220mm x 145mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£14.60 ($22.99)



10) Gall Midges of Economic Importance - Volume IV: Gall Midges of Ornamental Plants and Shrubs
Barnes, H F

London: Crosby Lockwood and Son, Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Cover faded. Name in ink to ffep. 1948. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. Illustrated with 10 b&w plates :: 220mm x 145mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£14.60 ($22.99)



11) Handbook of Insexts Injurious to Orchard and Bush Fruits with Mean of Prevention
Ormerod, Eleanor A

London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Boards rubbed and slightly bumped. Mild foxing. Previous owner's inscription to fep. 1898. First Edition. Green gilt hardback cloth cover. x; 286pp :: Tissue guarded b/w photograph of author. B/w etchings throughout :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£15.60 ($24.57)



12) The Classification of European Butterflies
Higgins, L G

London: Collins. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Navy blue hardback cloth cover. 320pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£16.60 ($26.14)



13) Ants, Bees and Wasps. A Record of Observations on the Habits of the Social Hymenoptera
Lubbock, Sir John [Lord Avebury]

London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Covers rubbed and bumped with spine rubbing and end chips. Presentation inscription on recto of fep and small label on prelim advert page. Contents tight. 1893. Thirteenth Edition, Revised. Dark red hardback cloth cover with gilt titles and black decoration. 448pp :: 5 chromolithographic colour plates. Tables, diagrams and drawings in the text :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: The International Scientific Series Vol. XL ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($29.29)



14) Ants, Bees and Wasps. The International Scientific Series Vol. XL
Avebury, Lord [Sir John Lubbock]

London: Kegan Paul Trench & Tubner & Co. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. Spine faded. 1915. 17th Edition, Revised. Red hardback cloth cover with blind-stamped design and gilt titles. 436pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: 'A Record of Observations on the Habits of the Social Hymenoptera' with 5 coloured lithographic plates and 2 fold-out drawings . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($29.29)



15) Adventures Among Bees
Mace, Herbert

London: Hutchinson & Co Ltd. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Spine faded. [1923]. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 271pp :: 19 b/w photographs :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£24.00 ($37.80)



16) Swarming: Its Control and Prevention
Snelgrove, L E

Bleadon, Weston-Super-Mare: Miss I. Snelgrove. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Name of previous owner on fep. April 1963. Eleventh Edition. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover. 110pp :: Line drawings :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£24.00 ($37.80)



17) Entomological Notes for the Young Collector
Morley, Willam A

London: Elliot Stock. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Cover rubbed and soiled. 1896. First of this Edition. Buff hardback cloth cover. x; 129pp + plates :: 16 b/w illustrations :: 160mm x 100mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£24.00 ($37.80)



18) True Tales of the Insects
Badenoch, L N

London: Chapman & Hall. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Minor rubbing to covers. Corners bumped. Bookplate to front pastedown. Teg. 1899. First Edition. Green/gilt decorated hardback cloth cover. 255pp :: B/w plates and illustrations within then text :: 230mm x 170mm (9" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£24.00 ($37.80)



19) Catalogue of Bee-Hives & Appliances: Bees & Queens
C T Overton & Sons

Crawley: C T Overton & Sons. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Covers lightly rubbed. Page edges browning. 1938. [First Edition]. paper cover. 36pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£24.00 ($37.80)



20) The World of the Honeybee. New Naturalist No. 29
Butler, Colin G

London: Collins. VG : in Very good condition with dust jacket. Spine of jacket faded. 1977. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 226pp :: 220mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£24.00 ($37.80)



Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy