Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (1)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (27)United States (6)
Filter by price:
| 21) |
True Tales of the Insects
|
|
|
London: Chapman & Hall. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Minor rubbing to covers. Corners bumped. Bookplate to front pastedown. Teg. 1899. First Edition. Green/gilt decorated hardback cloth cover. 255pp :: B/w plates and illustrations within then text :: 230mm x 170mm (9" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.48)
|
|
| 22) |
Catalogue of Bee-Hives & Appliances: Bees & Queens
|
|
|
Crawley: C T Overton & Sons. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Covers lightly rubbed. Page edges browning. 1938. [First Edition]. paper cover. 36pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.48)
|
|
| 23) |
Butterflies of Rhodesia with a Short Introduction to the Insect World
|
|
|
Salisbury: Rhodesia Scientific Association. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Covers bright, slight graze on front board. Text very clean. Front inner hinge cracked. Corners bumped. April 1940. 2nd Impression. Red hardback cloth cover. 208pp :: Illustrated throughout with b/w and colour prints :: 250mm x 160mm (10" x 6") :: Look Around You Series (No. 2) . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£26.00
($40.60)
|
|
| 24) |
Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum, Vol III
|
|
|
London: Museum Trustees. G : in good condition without dust jacket. 1901. Brown hardback cloth cover. Numerous b/w drawings :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£28.00
($43.73)
|
|
| 25) |
The Common Moths of England
|
|
|
London: George Routledge and Co. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Pencilled marginal annotations within. 1853. Reprint. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 186pp :: Twelve hand-coloured/chromolithographic plates; additional b/w illustrations :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($56.22)
|
|
| 26) |
The Bee and White Ants, their Manners and Habits with Illustrations of Animal Instinct and Intelligence
|
|
|
London: Lockwood & Co. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Minor shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Sm. nick to cloth towards base of spine. Inner hinges weak. n.d. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 135 b/w illustrations :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£38.00
($59.34)
|
|
| 27) |
Insects That Feed on Trees and Shrubs
|
|
|
Ithaca, N.Y.: Cornell University Press , 1988. Very good/very good, hard cover, occasional yellow highlighting, stamp of previous owner on half-title page, front edge smudgy, dust jacket has slight edgewear. 556 pp. Numerous color photos. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$105.00
|
|
| 28) |
Leaf-Mining Insects
|
|
|
London: Balliere, Tindall and Cox. Slight rubbing to covers. Ffep nearly detached and having name in ink. Front hinge split. 1928. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 351pp :: Illustrated with figures in the text :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£68.00
($106.20)
|
|
| 29) |
The Natural History of Mosquitoes (Signed)
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1949. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover. 4to. First edition. SIGNED and inscribed by the author to his "chief." Fine in no dust jacket. Navy cloth boards. Classic work on life cycle, sexual behavior, disease dispersal, and everything else about mosquitoes. The author was an American zoologist whose studies of mosquitoes in the 1930s and '40s contributed greatly to the epidemiology of yellow fever in northern South America. Illustrated by photographs. 379... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$145.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Atmosphere
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Low , & Searle. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Aeg. 1873. First British Edition. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. 505pp + 2pp ads :: 10 chromo-lithographs and 81 woodcuts :: 260mm x 170mm (10" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£96.00
($149.92)
|
|
| 31) |
Harvesting Ants and Trap-Door Spiders. Notes and Observations on their Habits and Dwellings, with Supplement
|
|
|
London: L. Reeve & Co. G+ : in Good+ condition without dust jacket. Light rubbing and bumping to boards. Eps browned. Previous owner's ink inscription to ffep. Contents very good with only occasional light foxing and binding tight. Plates all present and clean excepting light foxing to plate 12(colour). 1973. First Edition. Original blue blind stamped hardback cloth cover with gilt titles to spine. 304pp including indexes :: 20 full page engravings of which 4 are folding chromolithographs :: 230mm x... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£150.00
($234.26)
|
|
| 32) |
Metamorphosis et Historia Naturalis Insectorum
|
|
Middleburg: Fierensium. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Lacks front board. Page edges browning. Title page soiled. 61 plates present and in good order + one un-numbered plate and two engraved pages. [1670]. First Edition. Leather cover. 236pp :: 61 b/w engraved plates :: 160mm x 100mm (6" x 4") :: Early edition of Goedaert's famous work on the metamorphosis of insects. The work has been described as "the beginnings of a new direction in the progress of entomology"... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£400.00
($624.68)
|
|
| 33) |
An Exposition of English Insects Including the Several Classes of Neuroptera, Hymenoptera, & Diptera, or Bees, Flies & Libellulae ... Minutely Described, Arranged, & Named According to the Linnean System with Remarks
|
|
London: Sold by Mr. White and Mr. Robson. G : in Good condition. Cover heavily rubbed at edges with corner wear. Some light dust marking. Page 45 and 79 [text pages] torn with no loss. Several plates smudged with remnants of pencil marks otherwise illustrations bright. 1782. [Second Edition]. Half leather marbled board cover. 170pp :: One plain plain and 51 hand coloured copper plates, including frontispiece :: 330mm x 250mm (13" x 10") :: Text in English and French . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£1,250.00
($1952.13)
|
|

