Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (12)
Canada (3)

Filter by price:
1) An Instant Guide to Wildflowers
Forey, Pamela and Cecilia Fitzsimons

New York: Crescent Books, 1986. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-517-61675-0. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reprint. 124 pp. Ninth printing. The book is slightly cocked. The binding is tight and the text is clean. Keywords: Nature - Wildflowers - Reference. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$3.00



2) A Field Guide to Your Own Back Yard
Mitchell, John Hanson

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1985. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-393-30301-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 288 pp. Fourth printing. A guide to anything that grows or feeds in a typical suburban back yard. Keywords: Nature; Wildlife. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



3) A Field Guide to Your Own Back Yard
Mitchell, John Hanson

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1985. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-393-30301-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 288 pp. Fourth printing. A guide to anything that grows or feeds in a typical suburban back yard. Keywords: Nature; Wildlife. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



4) Mount Revelstoke National Park Wild Flowers
Soper, James H.; Adam E. Szczawinski

Vancouver, BC: Canadian Government Publishing. Very Good+. 1999. Paperback. 0660000032 . Stamp on title page, light creasing of white card covers ; A bright, solid book ; Natural History Series No. 3; Trade PB; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$7.50



5) Cacti
Cerutti, Vincent

Cologne, Germany: Evergreen, 1998. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 3-8228-7760-3. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 128 pp. Light rubbing to the bottom edge of the cover. The jacket is slightly sunned on the rear panel. With color photographs by Paul Starosta. Keywords: Botany - Cacti. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00



6) The Bonsai Yearbook
Goff, Paul

Sudbury, MA: Stone Lantern Publishing, 1994. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-9634423-1-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American Edition. 95 pp. "The bonsai grower's companion to seasonal care and maintenance." Keywords: Gardening - Bonsai. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$17.00



7) Flora of Southern Illinois (Arcturus Books Paperbacks)
Mohlenbrock, Robert H.; Voigt, John W

Carbondale, IL, U.S.A.: Southern Illinois University Press, 1974. very good condition some smudging and light signs of age but very clean, no marks and uncreased spine; black and white photos and illustrations throughout. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 ". ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$15.00



8) GENETIC DIVERSITY IN PLANTS
Muhammed, Amir; Rustem Aksel & R. C. Von Borstel (editors)

New York: Plenum Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0306365081 . Basic Life Sciences; Vol. 8; 506 pages; Inscribed by Aksel on title page. DJ shows light wear and chipping, previous owner's name on front free end paper. A tight bright book. Dust jacket in Mylar. ; Signed by One Author . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$18.50



9) Cacti
Cerutti, Vincent

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Taschen America, LLC, 1998. Very good hardcover, very good dust jacket, Bottom edge lightly bumped. Dust jacket has surface wear. "This book presents over 300 varieties of cacti with a wealth of advice on how to grow them. Many of its 138 photographs treat us to the rare sight of the cactus in bloom." Beautifully reproduced full-color photographs. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Starosta, Paul (photo.). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$20.50



10) Common to This Country: Botanical Discoveries of Lewis and Clark
Munger, Susan H.; Klinkenborg, Verlyn [foreword]

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Artisan, 2003. New hard cover with dust jacket. 128 pp. Color illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Thomas, Charlotte Staub [illustrator]. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$22.95



11) Common to This Country: Botanical Discoveries of Lewis & Clark
Munger, Susan H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Artisan, 2003. New hardcover. . Boards. New/New. Illus. by Munger, Charlotte (illustrator). 8vo Wide. New. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$22.95



12) Cannabible 2
King, Jason

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Pr, 2003 VG/VG, pb, photos of marijuana. Trade Paper. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$24.95



13) The Mushroom Book A popular guide to the identification and study of our commoner Fungi, with special emphasis on the edible varieties,
Marshall, Nina L

New York: Doubleday, Page & Co. Very Good. 1905. Third Printing. Hardcover. Light general wear to green cloth covered boards with gilt print, corners worn ; A tight solid book, 64 plates - color and B&W , hinges intact ; The Nature Library vol. 10; B&W Illustrations; 170 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$27.50



14) Remarkable Trees of the World
Pakenham, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2002. Book. Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Fine/Fine condition. Dustjacket mylar protected. Pages very tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information

Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States)
$50.00



15) An Illustrated History of the Herbals
Anderson, Frank J

New York: Columbia University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. Second printing. Book is in Near Fine condition; a previous owner's inscription is penned to front endpaper. Jacket is in VG- condition, with several small closed tears along edges. Beautifully illustrated throughout with medieval reproductions and woodcuts. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. 270 pp. including index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$55.00



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy