Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (1)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (6)

Filter by price:
1) The Free Life of a Ranger: Archie Murchie in the U.S. Forest Service, 1929-1965
King, R.T

Reno, Nevada, U.S.A.: Univ of Nevada Pr, 1991. Book. NF. Hardcover. Near Fine (Like New)/Very Good condition. General light wear and rubbing to dustjacket, including light sunning to spine. Otherwise corners very square and sharp and pages extremely tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information

Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States)
$24.50



2) Trees of the San Jacinto Mountains
Ponce, John, editor; illustrated by Ernest Maxwell

Idyllwild, California: Strawberry Valley Press, 1976. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in illustrated olive green wraps. 8 1/2" x 5 1/2". First printing. Fine condition. Unpaginated (about 32 pp.) ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$30.00



3) The Illustrated Manual of Pacific Coast Trees
McMinn, Howard E. and Evelyn Maino

Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1951. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 12mo. Second edition, fourth printing. Book is in VG+ condition. One corner of front board lightly bumped. Slight discoloration to bottom of spine. Jacket is in VG condition with sunning to the spine and small closed tears to upper edge and spine. Line drawings throughout. Attractive color jacket with decorated endpapers. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 409 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



4) Bark: The Formation, Characteristics, and Uses of Bark Around the World
Prance, Ghillean T.; Prance, Anne E.; photography by Sandved, Kjell Bloch

Portland: Timber Press, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 174 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Book is clean and crisp. Unclipped dust jacket has light wear at edges. Color photos throughout. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



5) Black Walnut: The History, Use, & Unrealized Potential of a Unique American Renowable
Chenoweth, Bob

Wayne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Bob Chenoweth, 1995. Book. VG. Hardcover. SIGNED by author with gift inscription on title page. Very Good condition. General light wear to entire book. Otherwise pages very tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information

Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States)
$40.00



6) Trees of Brentwood Park
The Brentwood Park Property Owners' Association

Trees of Brentwood Park
Los Angeles: The Brentwood Park Property Owners' Association, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Edition limited to 750 copies. A trace of wear at top edge. No dust jacket, as issued. Includes a history and map of the area, a photographic gallery of the trees, an index by common name, and a guide to the 450 residences and their trees. All photos in black-and-white. 173 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$40.00



Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy