Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 60 of 136
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (98)
Fine or New (31)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)
Paperback (44)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (90)
With dust jacket (91)
Signed (7)
With photos (37)

Filter by country:
United States (133)
Canada (3)

Filter by price:
41) CUSTER BATTLEFIELD : National Monument Montana
Luce , Edward & Evelyn

CUSTER BATTLEFIELD  : National Monument Montana
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: National Park Service, 1957 Book. Illus. by Author. Very Good. Soft Cover as Only Issued. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2nd. printing. 1957 , series # 1, Soft cover with illustrated wrap, 34 page book with black and white photos , drawings and maps . Condition : Very Good.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$10.00



42) CUSTIS-LEE MANSION : Robert E. Lee Memorial Virginia
Nelligan , Murray H

CUSTIS-LEE MANSION : Robert E. Lee Memorial Virginia
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: National Park Service, 1956 Book. Illus. by Author. Very Good. Soft Cover as Only Issued. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2nd. printing 1956, series # 6, Soft cover with illustrated wrap, 48 page book with black and white photos , drawings and maps . Condition : Very Good.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$10.00



43) FORT RALEIGH : National Historical Site , North Carolina
Porter , Charles W. III

FORT RALEIGH : National Historical Site , North Carolina
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: National Park Service, 1952 Book. Illus. by Author. Very Good. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Revised 1956, series # 16, Soft cover with illustrated wrap, 40 page book with black and white photos , drawings and maps . Condition : Very Good.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$10.00



44) FORT MCHENRY : National Monument and Historic Shrine Maryland
Lessem , Harold & Mackenzie , George

FORT MCHENRY : National Monument and Historic Shrine Maryland
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: National Park Service, 1957 Book. Illus. by Author. Very Good. Soft Cover as Only Issued. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2nd. printing 1957, series # 5, Soft cover with illustrated wrap, 38 page book with black and white photos , drawings and maps . Condition : Very Good.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$10.00



45) MORRISTOWN : National Historical Park , A Military Capital of the America Revolution
Weig , Melvin J. & Craig , Vera B

MORRISTOWN  : National Historical Park , A Military Capital of the America Revolution
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: National Park Service, 1957 Book. Illus. by Author. Very Good. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1950 , 2nd. printing 1957, series # 7, Soft cover with illustrated wrap, 44 page book with black and white photos , drawings and maps . Condition : Very Good.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$10.00



46) OCMULGEE : National Monument Georgia
Pope , G. D. Jr

OCMULGEE : National Monument Georgia
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: National Park Service, 1956 Book. Illus. by Author. Very Good. Soft Cover as Only Issued. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st. ed. 1956, series # 24, Soft cover with illustrated wrap, 58 page book with black and white photos , drawings and maps . Condition : Very Good.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$10.00



47) GHOST OF TSAVO : Stalking the Mystery Lions of East Africa
Caputo , Philip

GHOST OF TSAVO : Stalking the Mystery Lions of East Africa
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 2002 Book. Near Fine. Illustrated Softcover. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st. Edition , 1st. Printing 2002 , Illuatrated soft cover , 275 page book . This is the Advance Uncorrected Read's Edition . Condition : Near Fine with some very light soiling to the cover .. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$10.00



48) THE TREES OF FOREST LAWN
Burney & Stone

THE TREES OF FOREST LAWN
Buffalo, New York, U.S.A., 1990 Book. Illus. by Author. Very Fine. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Not Stated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1990 Soft cover with illustrated wraps , 38 page book with black & white line drawings . Condition Very Fine .. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$10.00



49) Act Now, Apologize Later
Werbach, Adam

New York: Cliff Street Books, 1997. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-06-017550-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. x, 307 pp. A reaction to the Federal Government's "assault on environmental laws." Keywords: Environmentalism. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$12.00



50) Attracting Backyard Wildlife : A Guide for Nature Lovers
Merilees, William J

Stillwater, MN, U.S.A.: Voyageur Press, Incorporated, 1990. Very Good-, great except for remainder mark on bottom of text, and soiling to bottom right edges of first 20pp. This is a fully illustrated, informative guide to drawing nature into your own back yard. Learn which bird seed mixtures are favored by which birds. Build batboxes, and dig toad holes. Lots of diagrams and drawings.. Trade Paper. Very Good -/No Dj. Illus. by B & W Drawings and Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$10.00



51) Ghost Stories of the Rocky Mountains
Smith, Barbara

Auburn, Washington, U.S.A.: Lone Pine Pub, 1999. VG, paperback. Paper Back. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$10.50



52) African Silences
Matthiessen, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1991 The expeditions traced in this book are to West Africa in part for a wildlife survey of Senegal, Gambia, and the Ivory Coast. Eastward to Zaire in search of the rare Congo peacock, and in early 1986 the author returned to central Africa with an ecologist. This is a lyrical and sobering account of vanishing worlds and what is replacing them. Through Matthiessen's eyes we see elephants, white rhinos, gorillas, and other endangered creatures in the wil... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$12.00



53) The Cowboy and His Elephant : The Story of a Remarkable Friendship
MacPherson, Malcolm

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2001. 240 pages, color photos. Fore-edge has a couple of tiny spots.. ISBN: 0312252099. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. COWBOYS ELEPHANTS NATURE WILDLIFE SOCIAL COLORADO. Catalogs: Wildlife/Nature .... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States)
$12.00



54) The Cardinal
Osborne, June

Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1992. [x]108 pages with Bibliography. Illustrated with numerous beautiful photographs. Thsi book documents and illustrates a year in the life of the Northern Cardinal.. ISBN: 0292711476. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine+. NORTHERN CARDINALS BIRDS NATURE BIRDWATCHING. Catalogs: Wildlife/Nature .... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States)
$12.00



55) Wild Flowers of Central Saudi Arabia
Vincett, Betty A. Lipscombe

1977. Dark brown faux leather with gold lettering. 114 pages with Plant Index and Bibliography. Illustrated with color photos by the author.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States)
$12.00



56) Return To Big Grass
Wentz, Richard , Editor

Return To Big Grass
Free Domestic Shipping, dust jacket shows very light soiling, 2" closed tear along bottom edge near spine, two small 1/8" tears along top edge, very light chipping along top and bottom edges, dark red boards, gold lettering on front and along spine, boards clean, like new/fine condition, straight, tight binding, 176 pages includes Foreword by John Madson; Preface by Dale E. Whitesell; Introduction by Richard Wentz; Return to Big Grass by Mike Beno; DU Country by Richard Wentz (Mountain, prairie, M... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$16.00



57) LIVING WATER
Braun / Cavagnaro

Galahad Books Book. Very Good. Hardcover. New York , 1971,Hardcover with DJ. Size 9"x11.5". 183 pages. Illustrated in color photos . Condition , Very Good / Very Good.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$12.00



58) Antarctic Odyssey: Endurance and Adventure in the Farthest South
Collier, Graham; Collier, Patricia

Antarctic Odyssey: Endurance and Adventure in the Farthest South
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1999 Remainder. Illus. by Patrica Graham Collier. Very Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition American. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st. ed. 1999 , Hardcover in purple cloth and in the dust jacket, 194 page book. With color photo illustrations by Patricia Collier , and maps. Condition : Very Fine , small remainder mark at bottom page edge.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$12.00



59) Simon & Schuster's Guide to Gems and Precious Stones
Cipriani & Borelli

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Gems and Precious Stones
New York: Fireside, 1986 Book. Illus. by Author. Near Fine. Illustrated Softcover. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1st. Edition 1986 , Illustrated soft cover wraps , 384 page book with many color and black 7 white illustrations . Condition : Near Fine.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$12.00



60) THE ART OF THE JAPANESE GARDEN
Ishimoto , Tatsuo

THE ART OF THE JAPANESE GARDEN
New York: Crown Pub., 1958 Book. Illus. by Author. Near Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st. edition 1958 , Green cloth hardcover with the dust jacket , 128 page book with over 200 photo illustrations . Condition : Near Fin / DJ is Very Good .. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$12.50



Results 41 - 60 of 136
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy