Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (109)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Paperback (71)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (117)With dust jacket (62)
Signed (9)
With photos (120)
Filter by country:
Canada (96)United States (34)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
GENII: Official American Organ for the International Alliance of Magicians, Vol. 8, No. 5, January 1944
|
|
Pasadena, CA: William W. Larsen, 1944. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 28pp; text illus from photographs and drawings. Contains tricks by various magicians, articles on the art of magic, regular columns, etc. 10.75" x 7.75 The cover of this issue features Charles Carrer.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
BERLAND'S TWENTY TRICKS WITH WIZTAX
|
|
NY: D. Robbins, Circa 1950s. First Edition. Pictorial Paper Covers. Very Good. 16pp; text illus from photographs. 9" x 6 Wiztax was a "marvelously developed adhesive tape," tacky on both sides.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
GENII: Official American Organ for the International Alliance of Magicians, Vol. 11, No. 3, November 1946
|
|
Los Angeles: William W. Larsen, 1946. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 28pp; text illus from photographs and drawings. Contains tricks by various magicians, articles on the art of magic, regular columns, etc. 10.75" x 7.75 The cover of this issue features Vynn Beyar.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
GENII: Official American Organ for the International Alliance of Magicians, Vol. 4, No. 5, January 1940
|
|
Pasadena, CA: William W. Larsen, 1940. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 24pp; text illus from photographs and drawings. Contains tricks by various magicians, articles on the art of magic, regular columns, etc. 10.75" x 7.75 The cover of this issue features McDonald Birch.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
36 TRICKS WITH FA-KO CARDS
|
|
Norwood, Ohio: Haines' House of Cards, Circa 1950. First Edition. Pictorial Paper Covers. Near Fine. 32pp; text illus from drawings. 9" x 6 This book "is a collection of professional secrets, and the necessary prepared or gimmicked cards for doing the tricks and effects [are] explained." ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
GENII: Official American Organ for the International Alliance of Magicians, Vol. 11, No. 6, February 1947
|
|
Los Angeles: William W. Larsen, 1947. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 28pp; text illus from photographs and drawings. Contains tricks by various magicians, articles on the art of magic, regular columns, etc. 10.75" x 7.75 The cover of this issue features Les Hunt & Juliet.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Quotable ESPN
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Hyperion, 1998 VG Trade Paper. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$6.00
|
|
| 8) |
IRELAND'S TRICK TALK, Vol. 2, No. 10, Fall 1963
|
|
Chicago: Ireland Magic Co., 1963. First Edition. Pictorial Paper Covers. Very Good. 32pp; text illus from photos and drawings. 8.5" x 5.5 This issue includes a three-page essay by Edi Bull on Ireland's new magic store, along with illustrated descriptions and prices for many new tricks.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 9) |
PATENT PENDING, OR "MAGIC IS THE MOTHER OF INVENTION
|
|
NY: Louis Tannen, 1944. First Edition. Pictorial Paper Covers. Very Good. 16pp. 9" x 6 Be an actor first, a magician second." This book presents an entire act, start to finish.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Dark Crystal -- Movie Tie-in Edition
|
|
N.Y.: Owl, 1982, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing ----------paperback, a Good copy with overall wear, still a solid copy, 8 pages of color photos from the movie, the scarce 1st printing, a nice copy but a crease on the spine keeps me from calling this Very Good+, ink name and number, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Brian Froud. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.25
|
|
| 11) |
The Dark Crystal -- Movie Tie-in Edition
|
|
N.Y.: Owl, 1982, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing ----------paperback, a Very Good copy with light wear, spine crease, still a solid copy, 8 pages of color photos from the movie, the scarce 1st printing, a nice copy but a crease on the spine keeps me from calling this Very Good+, ink name, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Brian Froud. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.25
|
|
| 12) |
Victoria Winters ---Based on Dark Shadows ( Barnabas Collins )
|
|
N.Y.: Paperback Library, 1968, 1st Edition, Later Printing -----------paperback, a Good copy, spine and cover creases, some age toning to the verso of the covers and paper, small ink name, short tear on rer cover has been taped, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by TV Tie-in Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.25
|
|
| 13) |
Dr. Syn Alias the Scarecrow, Based on Christopher Syn: The Wonderful World of Disney ( Doctor ) ( Released as The Scarecrow of Romney Marsh )
|
|
N.Y.: Pyramid, 1976, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing ---------paperback, a solid Good copy, ink name stamp, a bit of age toning to paper, light wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Movie Tie-in Edition. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.25
|
|
| 14) |
Battlestar Galactica: Die Chameleon, # 12
|
|
N.Y.: Berkley, 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, Very Good+ , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by TV Tie-in Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.25
|
|
| 15) |
The Couch: Movie Tie-In Edition
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Gold Medal No. S1192, 1962, 1st edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint ----------paperback, Very Good +, ink name and address., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Movie Tie-in Edition. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.25
|
|
| 16) |
The Man from UNCLE: The Thinking Machine -Book 21 in the U.N.C.L.E. Series
|
|
N.Y.: ACE, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a solid Good copy, corner clip on front cover, some age toning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by TV Tie-in Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.50
|
|
| 17) |
Your Film Acting Career: How to Break Into the Movies and TV, and Survive in Hollywood
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1983. Near Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-517-54911-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xv, 304 pp. Previous owner name on front free endpaper; the cover is faded at the spine. The jacket is rubbed along the upper and lower edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Acting; Film. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
GENII, Volume XII, No. 5, January 1948
|
|
Los Angeles: William W. Larsen, 1948. First Edition. Pictorial Paper Covers. Very Good. 32pp; text illus from photos of performing magicians. 11" x 7.75 With Al Sharpe on the cover, this magazine features tricks and illusions submitted by various professional magicians as well as ads for apparatus.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 19) |
TOMMY WINDSOR'S PRESTO PRESS BOOK:
|
|
Marietta, Ohio: Tommy Windsor Studio, 1956. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 48pp; photo-portrait on title-page. 8.5" x 4 Contains dozens of ideas for magicians to advertise using magic effects with cards, etc.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 20) |
GOOD LUCK" THROW OUT CARD:
|
|
s.l.: Thurston, Circa 1930s. Original edition. Fine. Playing-card size, printed in red and black inks, showing devil figures on Howard Thurston's shoulders, and a smile on the face of his daughter. 3.75" x 2.5 Thurston (1869-1936), who billed himself as the King of Cards, would throw these out to his audience as souvenirs of his show. <<The image shows both sides of a card.>>... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$14.00
|
|

















