Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 174
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (75)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (97)
Paperback (64)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)
With dust jacket (93)
Signed (12)
With photos (71)

Filter by country:
United States (71)
United Kingdom (62)
Canada (38)
Australia (2)
Malaysia (1)

Filter by price:
1) Elements Of Radio
A. Marcus, Wm. Marcus

Elements Of Radio
A vintage book in good condition. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight, clean and a little age-darkened We found no markings in the text. Previous owner's name on the inside front cover. Blue boards have moderate edgewear, rounded corners, no fraying. Dustjacket is worn and torn.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$7.77



3) HISTORY OF DANCE
Land, Barbara

Needham Heights, Mass. :: Pearson Custom Publishing,. G+/NONE. 1999. Softcover. 053660309x . Highlighting. Covers moderately edgeworn, but a tight paperback. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$8.00



4) Indian Dance Interpretations
Kenneth C Kellar

Indian Dance Interpretations
A little used copy in very good condition. Covers have very slight wear. Stapled binding is sound. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$8.93



5) The Dancer's Book of Health
Vincent, Larry M., M.D

Kansas City, Missouri: Sheed Andrews and McMeel, 1978 VG Trade Paper. Name of previous owner on front free end-paper, Black and White Photos . Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$8.00



6) Der Fliegende Hollander. the Flying Dutchman. (Opera in Three Acts)
Wagner, Richard

Der Fliegende Hollander. the Flying Dutchman. (Opera in Three Acts)
New York, New York: Edwin F. Kalmus. Good. Soft Cover. 4to - 27 x 17.5 cm.; 35 pp. Green covers with black lettering and a saddle stapled binding. English version by Stewart Robb. Printed 2 columns per page with German on verso of pages and English on recto facing. Page 35/36 has been taped back in, else near fine. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$4.00



7) Madam Butterfly. (Opera in Three Acts)
Puccini, Giacomo (L. Illica and G. Giacosa)

Madam Butterfly. (Opera in Three Acts)
New York, New York: Fred Rullman / Ricordi. Very Good. 1954. Soft Cover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 40 pp. Grey wraps with black lettering and a saddle stapled binding. Founded on the book by John L Long and the drama by David Belasco. Italian libretto by L. Illica and G. Giacosa. New English version by Ruth and Thomas Martin. English only in this Metropolita n Opera edition of the libretto and advertised as the only correct and authorized edition. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$4.00



8) The St. Matthew Passion: A Text for Voices
Reeves, John

The St. Matthew Passion: A Text for Voices
Grand Rapids, Mi, U. S. A.: William B. Eerdmans. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0802839002 . 12mo - 19 x 15.5 cm.; x - 108 pp. Pictorial paper covered boards with no external lettering. The dustjacket is one of the translucent but slightly opaque mylar jackets with lettering front and back. "An inspiring and illuminating series of meditations on Bach's St. Matthew's Passion and the experience of those who perform the music." . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$5.00



9) Dance (Celebrations In Art)
Bright, Jennifer

Dance (Celebrations In Art)
New York, NY: Metro Books. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1996. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 1567992935 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "The Celebrations in Art series offers an unprecedented opportunity to enjoy the works of great artists and their unique interpretations of a single significant theme. DANCE is an exquisite volume that showcases the grace, discipline, and sheer exuberance of movement as depicted in some of the world's great works of art. He... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$15.50



10) American Originals: Interviews with 25 Contemporary Composers
Smith, Geoff; and Nicola Walker Smith

American Originals: Interviews with 25 Contemporary Composers
London, UK: Faber and Faber. Good. 1994. Softcover. 0571170889 . 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; viii - 280 pp. from the back cover: "A unique survey of the most exciting and original trends . . . interviews range freely across the boundaries of jazz, rock, and art music . . ." An extensive discography at the back. Moderate shelf wear to the cover edges. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$6.00



11) Theatre Arts: April 1957. Volume XLI, Number 4

Theatre Arts: April 1957. Volume XLI, Number 4
New York: National Theatre Arts Council. Good. 1957. Softcover. 4to - 29 x 21.5 cm.; 96 pp. Cover drawing of Jose Quintero and Eugene O'Neill by Al Hirschfeld. Contents: 1 - "Time Limit!" by Henry Denker and Ralph Berkey, 2 - "Hirschfeld" by Brooks Atkinson, 3 - "Postscript to a Journey" by Jose Quintero, 4 - "A Haven for the Hopeful" by Ward Morehouse, 5 - "Feydeau: Father of Pure Farce" by Peter Glenville, 6 - "Salute to Shawn", 7 - &quo... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$6.00



12) Theatre Arts: May 1957. Volume XLI, Number 5

Theatre Arts: May 1957. Volume XLI, Number 5
New York: National Theatre Arts Council. Good. 1957. Softcover. 4to - 29 x 21.5 cm.; 96 pp. Cover art by Tony Walton - an impression of theatre going in London. Contents: 1 - "On Stage: The Social Season", 2 - "The Reluctant Debutante" by William Douglas Home, 3 - "A Look at the London Season" by Margaret Webster, 4 - "Softer Tones for Mr. O'Neill's Portrait" by Mary Welch, 5 - "The Season at Stratford-on-Avon " by Roy Walker, 6 - "The Secre... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$6.00



13) Theatre Arts: June 1957. Volume XLI, Number 6

Theatre Arts: June 1957. Volume XLI, Number 6
New York: National Theatre Arts Council. Good. 1957. Softcover. 4to - 29 x 21.5 cm.; 96 pp. Cover photograph of Gwen Verdon from "New Girl in Town". Contents: 1 - "The complete text of Cat on a Hot Tin Roof" by Tennessee Williams, 2 - "Keeping up with Kazan" by Ward Morehouse, 3 - "The Artist of the Theatre" A Colloquy between Eugene O'Neill and Oliver M. Sayler, 4 - "New Girl in Town", 5 - "Summing up the Paris Season" by Thomas Quinn Cur... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$6.00



14) Theatre Arts: March 1957. Volume XLI, Number 3

Theatre Arts: March 1957. Volume XLI, Number 3
New York: National Theatre Arts Council. Good. 1957. Softcover. 4to - 29 x 21.5 cm.; 96 pp. Cover photograph of Judy Holliday from "Bells Are Ringing". Contents: 1 - "The Lark" by Jean Anouilh adapted by Lillian Hellman, 2 - "International Theatre off Broadway", 3 - "The Madwoman and a Master" by Bettina Liebowitz Knapp, 4 - "Living Theatre in any Language", 5 - "Brecht: I am the Einstein of the new stage form . . ." by Mordecai Gorelik, 6 - &... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$6.00



15) Theatre Arts: February 1957. Volume XLI, Number 2

Theatre Arts: February 1957. Volume XLI, Number 2
New York: National Theatre Arts Council. Good. 1957. Softcover. 4to - 29 x 21.5 cm.; 96 pp. Cover art by Gardner Leaver of Forty-fourth Street just west of Broadway. Contents: 1 - "Madam, Will You Walk?" by Sidney Howard, 2 - "Presenting S. Hurok" by Ward Morehouse, 3 - "The Best of Sheridan" by Louis Kronenberger, 4 - "Sidney Howard, Storyteller" by Joseph Wood Krutch, 5 - "Broadway in a Barn" by Charlotte Harmon and Rosemary Taylor, 6 - "Amusing ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$6.00



16) Madam Butterfly
Puccini, Giacomo

Madam Butterfly
Melville, New York: Belwin Mills. Near Fine. Soft Cover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 64 pp. Mustard yellow covers with black lettering and a saddle stapled binding. Kalmus libretto series #8183. Italian on verso and English on recto facing. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$6.00



17) Pagliacci; An Opera in Two Acts. Metropolitan Opera Libretto
Leoncavallo, Ruggiero (George Mead)

Pagliacci; An Opera in Two Acts. Metropolitan Opera Libretto
New York, New York: Fred Rullman. Very Good. 1958. Soft Cover. 4to - 25.5 x 17 cm.; 31 pp. Grey wraps with black lettering and a saddle staple binding. The original Italian libretto with a correct English translation. Produced by the Metropolitan Opera Association. The English version is by George Mead. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$6.50



18) This Thing Called Ballet
Borodin, George (pseud of G. Sava)

This Thing Called Ballet
London: MacDonald & Co. Not dated, [1946]. Numerous photographs. 223pp. Index. Blue cloth covers; gilt title on spine. Missing front free endpaper. Light wear to blue cloth cover edges. Page edges rather grubby. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 220mm Tall, 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($7.92)



19) English Ballet
Leeper, Janet

English Ballet
London: King Penguin Books, 1945. Well illustrated with colour plates. Split down spine with back cover. . Second, Revised . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($7.92)



20) Theatre Arts: January 1953. Volume XXXVII, Number 1

Theatre Arts: January 1953. Volume XXXVII, Number 1
New York: National Theatre Arts Council. Very Good. 1953. Softcover. 4to - 29 x 21.5 cm.; 96 pp. Cover photograph of Viveca Lindfors. Contents: 1 - "I Am a Camera" by John van Druten, 2 - "Monthly Critical Review" by George John Nathan, 3 - "Louis Jouvet: The Triumph of Deceit" by Monroe Stearns, 4 - "John van Druten's Wholesome Sinners" by Henry Hewes, 5 - "Word from Paris" by Robert Muller, 6 - "Is the Theatre Undermining the Critics?" b... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



Results 1 - 20 of 174
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy