Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1082)Fine or New (71)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (816)Paperback (351)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (498)With dust jacket (990)
Signed (49)
With photos (266)
Filter by country:
United States (1287)Australia (34)
United Kingdom (31)
Canada (17)
Filter by price:
| 41) |
Natalie Wood A Life
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 2004. Clean and unmarked in a nice jacket. Numerous B&W photos throughout this biography of the beautiful Natalie.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 42) |
Bette & Joan The Divine Feud
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1989. Light shelfwear, inscription and blindstamp on flyleaf. Jacket shows edgewear, a few small tears. The story of the famous feud between Bette Davis and Joan Crawford. Many B&W photos. Extra postage outside the US.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Girl Who Walked Home Alone
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2006. Prev. owner's blind stamp on flyleaf, otherwise clean and unmarked. Jacket shows minimal shelfwear. "Bette Davis: A Personal Biography". An authorized biography, illus with B&W photos. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 44) |
Up Till Now The Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Dunne/St. Martin's, 2009. Clean and unmarked. The life story of the great actor, co-written with David Fisher. Illus with numerous B&W and color photos.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 45) |
Get Happy The Life of Judy Garland
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2000. Prev. owner's blind stamp on flyleaf, otherwise clean and unmarked. Jacket has a 1" closed tear to top back spine fold. A very thorough biography. Many B&W photos; indexed, with bibliography. 500+ pgs. Extra postage outside the US.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 46) |
Ava Gardner
|
|
|
New York: St. Martins, 2006. Prev owner's blind stamp on flyleaf, otherwise clean and unmarked. Jacket shows wrinkling to top front edge. "Love is Nothing", the biography of "the sex symbol who dazzled all the other sex symbols". B&W photos; over 500 pgs., indexed, with a bibliography. Extra postage outside the US.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Return of Dr. Fu-Manchu
|
|
|
New York: A.L. Burt, 1918. Wear and soiling to covers, inscription on flyleaf. Sound copy with B&W photo frontispiece from the Paramount Picture, starring Warner Oland.. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 48) |
A Paper Life
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 2004. Prev. owner's blind stamp on flyleaf, otherwise clean and unmarked. Jacket shows trace of wear to corners. Tatum's autobiography, with many B&W photos.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 49) |
Not the Girl Next Door
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2008. Clean and unmarked. Jacket shows minimal edgewear. "Joan Crawford: A Personal Biography". Illus with B&W photos.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 50) |
Crazy Sundays
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1971. Bump to lower spine, clean and unmarked. Jacket shows minor edgewear, light rubbing. "F.Scott Fitzgerald in Hollywood". Detailed biography; indexed.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Good+. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 51) |
Remote Control
|
|
|
New York: NY Times Books, 1978. Name on half-title page, light soiling to foredge. Jacket shows minor wear, soiling. "Television and the Manipulation of American Life".. Black Cloth. Very Good/Good+. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 52) |
Jerry Lewis in Person
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1982. Minimal wear, orig. owner's blind stamp on flyleaf and title page, otherwise clean and unmarked. Jacket shows minor edgewear. Numerous B&W photos.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Red Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 53) |
Cinderella Man
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Entertainment, 2005. Very good paperback. Based on the screenplay of the film staring Russell Crowe.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$4.50
|
|
| 54) |
The Laughs on Hollywood
|
|
Santa Monica CA: Roundtable Publishing, Inc.. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. [good solid copy, some wear to top & bottom edges of boards, tiny smudge on fore-edge; jacket has a couple of tiny edge-tears, light soiling]. (cartoon drawings) "One of Hollywood's enduring qualities is its ability to laugh at itself. Behind the glamor the public sees on-screen are real people who make dumb mistakes, play practical jokes, and fall on their faces like everybody else. The only difference is -- when... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 55) |
Writers in Hollywood, 1915-1951
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. (c.1990). First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [nice clean book, very light shelfwear to bottom edge; jacket shows only minor surface wear]. (B&W photographs) The author "traces the history of screenwriting from the crude subtitles of Birth of a Nation to the sardonic ironies of Sunset Boulevard. There are the famous cases -- Fitzgerald, Hammett, Chandler, Faulkner, and West -- but Hamilton also explores the world of the professional screenwriters, those ex-... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 56) |
Hannah and Her Sisters
|
|
New York: Vintage Books. 1987. First Edition. Softcover. [minor exterior wear, light soiling, small bookstore stamp at bottom corner of ffep]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) Screenplay for the film, with Mia Farrow, Barbara Hershey and Dianne Wiest as the eponymous trio. . Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 57) |
Selections From The Academy Awards, A Pictorial History
|
|
A lightly used copy in good condition. Covers have minor edge wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and a little tanned. We found no markings inside or out. Presented by The Movie Channel. Fresh, clean.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$6.70
|
|
| 58) |
The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm
|
|
|
: Metro Goldwyn Mayer , 1962 . . VG . 4TO . Bound in glazed pictorial boards. A picture book to accompany the MGM Cinerama movie of the Brothers Grimm. Light wear, small tear on spine ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$5.00
|
|
| 59) |
The Irish R.M.: Now a Mobil Masterpiece Theatre Television Presentation
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1984 Very Good, Paperback, remaindered, 591 pages . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$5.00
|
|
| 60) |
Super Duper Bloopers! Uncensored, Hilarious Radio-TV Blooper Collection
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Avenel Books , 1974 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, corners pushed, stain on front free endpage, jacket rubbed, 120 pages, black and white drawings . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Anderson, Doug. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$5.00
|
|



