Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1082)Fine or New (71)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (816)Paperback (351)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (498)With dust jacket (990)
Signed (49)
With photos (266)
Filter by country:
United States (1287)Australia (34)
United Kingdom (31)
Canada (17)
Filter by price:
| 1261) |
Scorsese on Scorsese
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Faber & Faber, Incorporated, 1989 Hardcover.l. NF/VG. DJ . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$55.00
|
|
| 1262) |
Your Friends and Mine
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Company, 1987. Large folio, Hardcover with DJ Very Good condition first edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Rogers, Kenny (photo.). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$55.00
|
|
| 1263) |
Hatari!
|
|
|
USA: Paramount Pictures, 1959. Hardcover. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. In VG+ condition, with lightly rubbed edges and corners, and some light soiling to boards. Includes stills from the Howard Hawks film, bios of the actors, and a synopsis of the plot. Unpaginated ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 1264) |
The Londoner Annual and the 'What's On' Year Book for 1946/47
|
|
|
London: Gramol Publications. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Covers rubbed and bumped with tears to paper on spine. 1947. First Edition. Paperback. 96pp :: Numerous drawings and b/w photographs :: 240mm x 190mm (9" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($46.85)
|
|
| 1265) |
1989 Tokyo International Film Festival. Friday September 29 - Sunday, October 8, 1989
|
|
|
Tokyo: Tokyo Int'l Film Festival Organizing Committee. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1989. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 120pp + adverts :: 300mm x 230mm (12" x 9") :: Magazine of the Festival with details of the film schedules in Japanese and English . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($46.85)
|
|
| 1266) |
A Star Danced
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1945. Minimal wear at corners, orig owner's unique bookplate inside front cover, otherwise clean and unmarked; photo endpapers. Jacket shows wear at edges, 3" scratch right front, slight fading. Signed in blue ink on the half-title page "Best wishes Gertrude Lawrence".. Signed by Author. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Gray Cloth. Very Good/Good+. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 1267) |
International Association of Auditorium Managers 1925-1975
|
|
|
Amusement Business/Billboard Publications, 1976. Previous owner's stamped name/address on ffep. Otherwise textblock is clean and tight. Lightly shelf worn. 173p.. Black Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$59.78
|
|
| 1268) |
Hispanics in Hollywood: An Encyclopedia of Film and Television
|
|
New York/London: Garland Publishing, Inc.. Fine in Near Fine dj. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8153-0827-2 . [nice tight clean copy, no discernible wear aside from some rubbing to the rear jacket panel]. (Garland Reference Library of the Humanities, Vol. 1761) Series (B&W photographs) "Covers the history of Hispanics in Hollywood, including a complete A-to-Z listing of motion pictures; a guide to Hispanics on network television; a special section on Zorro and the Cisco Kid; and biographie... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 1269) |
Una Mirada a los Estudios Churubusco / Un Regard sur les Studios Churubusco
|
|
Atletas, Mexico: Estudios Churubusco Azteca, S.A.. 2003. 2nd printing. Softcover. [light handling wear, very faint soiling to front cover]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) History of Mexico's famous Churubusco Studios; text in Spanish and French. Includes a filmography (titles and directors only) of all films shot at the studio from 1944 through 2002. . Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 1270) |
Scenario: The Magazine of Screenwriting Art (Summer 1995) [Sundance Issue; includes THE USUAL SUSPECTS and SAFE]
|
|
New York: RC Publications Inc.. Near Fine. 1995. (Vol. 1, No. 3). Periodical. NOISBN . [minor wear at spine ends, tiny dog-earing at bottom corner of front cover]. Themed around that year's Sundance Film Festival, this is one of the scarcest early issues of this ambitious periodical, which unfortunately ceased publication in 2001. It opens with a "Keynote Interview" with Robert Redford, in which he discusses the history and philosophy of the Sundance Institute, which he had founded in 1... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 1271) |
Orphee
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Andre Bonne, 1950. Softcover. 16mo. Book is in VG- condition; interior is heavily browning. Covers are rubbed at edges, and spine is sunned. Contains numerous black and white stills from the film. In French language only. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$57.50
|
|
| 1272) |
Voices of Film Experience: 1894 to the Present
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1977. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with light wear to edges. There is one tiny tear to top edge at spine, and front jacket flap has two creased corners. Contains more than 600 voices from film, past and present, from all over the world. The text is made of direct quotes, taken from a variety of sources. Research by Doug Tomlinson and John Hagan. Not price-clipped.... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$57.50
|
|
| 1273) |
The Dance Photography of Carl Van Vechten
|
|
|
New York: Schirmer, 1981 Book. Illus. by Van Vechten. Very Fine. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. First Edition. 9"-12" Tall. 1st.ed. 1981 ,Hardcover with dust jacket in a clear mylar cover,212 pages. Illustrated with black and white photos. A rear Van Vechten book on dance ,this copy also has the tipped in note , the title page should carry the credit "A Dance Horizons Book".Condition ,VF./ VG.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$60.00
|
|
| 1274) |
In Concert: KSHE and 40+ Years of Rock in St. Louis
|
|
|
Des Plaines, IL: Big Jack Publishing, 2009. Fine hardcover with DJ, filled with color photographs, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$59.95
|
|
| 1275) |
Orpheé
|
|
|
France: La Parade. G : in good condition with dust jacket. Wrappers lightly creased and chipped with some scuffing and browning of paper. Spine of covers browned and marked. Covers coming away. Binding tight. Pages browned. Unpaginated. 1950. Paperback. 16 b/w stills from the film by Roger Corbeau :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: Screenplay of the famous 1949 surrealist film . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£32.00
($49.97)
|
|
| 1276) |
The Cinema Organ. A Description in Non-Technical Language of a Fascinating Instrument and How it is Played
|
|
|
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and a little marked. Inner hinge cracking. 1932. First Edition. Buff hardback board cover with maroon cloth spine. 126pp + ads :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£32.00
($49.97)
|
|
| 1277) |
The History of British Film 1929-1939. Films of Comment and Persuasion of the 1930s
|
|
|
London: George Allen. G : in good condition with dust jacket. Dust jacket creased and edgeworn. Contents clean and tight. 1979. First Edition. Turquoise hardback cloth cover. 544pp :: B/w photographic illustrations :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£32.00
($49.97)
|
|
| 1278) |
On Film
|
|
|
New York: Cinema Ventures, Inc, 1970. Softcover. 4to. Book is in VG+ condition; one corner is bumped, and edges and corners are worn. Record of Otto Preminger interview bound in; unplayed. 101 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 1279) |
The Film Criticism of Otis Ferguson
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; there are a few faint stains on back cover, edges are rubbed and there are a few small stains and creases along them. A bright, crisp copy. With a foreword by Andrew Sarris. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 475 pp. including index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 1280) |
Shrek 2
|
|
|
Hollywood: Dreamworks, 2004. Softcover. Fine condition. Special edition. The Shrek 2 screenplay is given elegant treatment in this little volume with a trompe l'oeil marker ribbon and bookplate (addressed to "Mrs. Fiona Charming"), page ornaments, and stills from the movie inset into decorated frames. 102 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|


![Scenario: The Magazine of Screenwriting Art (Summer 1995) [Sundance Issue; includes THE USUAL SUSPECTS and SAFE] Scenario: The Magazine of Screenwriting Art (Summer 1995) [Sundance Issue; includes THE USUAL SUSPECTS and SAFE]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/176/183/479183176.0.m.jpg)