Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (682)Fine or New (27)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (624)Paperback (255)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (204)With dust jacket (599)
Signed (31)
With photos (139)
Filter by country:
United States (650)United Kingdom (332)
Canada (82)
Australia (5)
Italy (1)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Book Of The Play
|
|
|
A vintage book in fair shape, useful still for reading or reference. Covers have lighting soiling, moderate wear. Binding is sound, somewhat rolled. Pages are serviceable, many have some light water staining along the tops. We found no markings inside or out. No dustjacket. Cloth binding is decorated w/Janus masks. Includes a number of plays.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$1.70
|
|
| 2) |
Anger and After: A Guide to the New British Drama
|
|
London: Penguin, 1963. A fair condition copy, useful still for reading or reference. Covers have moderate wear. Crush damage to heel of spine has partially weakened the binding. Pages are somewhat tanned, but serviceable.Previous owner's name and address on first page. No Dustjacket.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$1.93
|
|
| 3) |
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
|
|
A well worn copy useful only for reading or reconditioning. . Pages are clean and tanned. This copy appears to have been rebound at some point in the past. That binding has failed and some pages are coming loose. All pages appear to be present. Covers have significant wear. Library stickers and marks are present, but we found only occasional marks in the text.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.10
|
|
| 4) |
Stage Scenery And Lighting
|
|
A gently read copy in good condition. Covers have light edge wear, rounded corners. Binding is sound, square. Hinges are solid. Pages are clean, glossy and a little tanned. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket is missing.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.10
|
|
| 5) |
The Collected Plays
|
|
New York: Little, Brown, 1971. A little used copy in very good condition. Covers have very slight wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has rubbing, edge wear. Dustjacket: Good.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.12
|
|
| 6) |
3 Plays by Ibsen: Hedda Gabler, A Doll's House, The Wild Duck
|
|
New York: Dell, 1959. A gently read copy in good condition. Covers have moderate edge wear. Light crease on front cover. Binding is sound, tight. Pages are clean and tanned. We found no markings inside or out. No Dustjacket.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.68
|
|
| 7) |
Hilda Crane: A Drama Abut The Lost Modern Woman
|
|
A gently read copy in good condition. Covers have light wear, some discoloration at the edges. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean and a little tanned. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has considerable edge wear, cuts and chipping.Dustjacket: Fair.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 8) |
Make-up, Costumes, & Masks For The Stage
|
|
A former library copy in library binding, in fair condition. Pages are worn and soiled from use. Some moisture damage to the bottom of most pages. Covers are worn, scuffed. Binding is weak. A good reference copy. Library stickers and marks are present, but we found no markings in the body of the text. At Booksborough, we photograph every book, so you know exactly what you're getting. Have questions or want additional photos? Just send us an email--we'll get right back to you.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$3.10
|
|
| 9) |
The Little Foxes (Acting Edition)
|
|
A well-loved copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear and some soiling from use. Stapled binding is still sound. Pages are straight and somewhat tanned--a little wear at the edges. We found no markings inside--previous owner's name on front cover. Vintage acting edition of play.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$3.10
|
|
| 10) |
Sunset Boulevard: From Movie To Musical
|
|
A little used copy in very good condition. Covers have light shelf wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has some edge wear. ... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$3.10
|
|
| 11) |
Contemporary Plays : Sixteen Plays from the Recent Drama of England and America
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1925. 8vo. Book has been rebound, or perhaps camouflaged, using red boards borrowed from The Outlook for Religion. Re-binding is antique and less than professional, but holding. Interior is age-darkened with some markings and dampstains along the upper page ends. Text is legible. Ex-Library with some elements roughly removed. No Dustjacket.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$3.52
|
|
| 12) |
The Happy Journey
|
|
A well-loved used copy, useful still for reading or reference. Covers have considerable wear, edgewear, chipping Stapled binding is failing but all pages are still present. Pages are worn but serviceable. Some pencil annotations throughout. Age-darkened interior.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$3.70
|
|
| 13) |
The Art of Play Production
|
|
|
A vintage book in good to very good condition. Red cloth covers have some handling soil, light wear at the edges. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and somewhat tanned with age. We found a few annotations in the text and front matter. ... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$4.70
|
|
| 14) |
The Blue Bird: A Fairy Play in Six Acts
|
|
A vintage book in good condition. Covers have rounded corners moderate edge wear. Tear at top of spine. Binding is sound, square. Hinges are solid. Pages are straight and age-darkened, not fragile. We found no markings inside or out. ... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$4.70
|
|
| 15) |
Man and Superman: A Comedy and a Philosophy
|
|
|
London: Penguin. New. [1989]. Trade paperback. 014045019x . New book in as new condition. ; 0.7 x 7.7 x 5 Inches; 272 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$4.99
|
|
| 16) |
The Genius of the Early English Theater
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New American Library , 1962. Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, spine crease, 453 pages, previous owner initials on front free endpage, tear at bottom edge near spine, edges rubbed, . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$3.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Modern Theatre: 5 Plays, Volume 1
|
|
|
Garden City, New Jersey: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1955. Very good paperback. Previous owners sticker and notes on first page.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$3.00
|
|
| 18) |
Escape to Freedom: A Play About Young Frederick Douglass
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: The Trumpet Club, 1992. Very good mass market paperback. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$3.00
|
|
| 19) |
Five Plays of Gerhart Hauptmann
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1961. Very good-, mass market paperback, covers creased, edges a little rubbed, sticker on bio page. . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$3.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Tragedy of Romeo and Juliet [The Folger Library General Reader's Shakespeare]
|
|
|
New York: Washington Square Press, 1973. Very good, mass market paperback, spine creased.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$3.00
|
|











