Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1061 - 1080 of 1179
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (782)
Fine or New (39)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (660)
Paperback (256)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (293)
With dust jacket (633)
Signed (35)
With photos (223)

Filter by country:
United States (783)
United Kingdom (304)
Canada (85)
Australia (5)
Italy (2)

Filter by price:
1061) The Bab Ballods, with Which Are Included, Songs of a Savoyard
Gilbert, W. S., Gilbert, W. S. [illustrator]

London: MacMillan & Co LTD, 1922, 1922. Very good-, hard cover, no dust jacket, previous owner's gift inscription Gilt lettering on spine and picture on front cover. 350 b&w illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$65.00



1062) Gentlemen of a Company: English Players in Central and Eastern Europe 1590-1660
Limon, Jerzy

Gentlemen of a Company: English Players in Central and Eastern Europe 1590-1660
New York: Cambridge University Press, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. As New condition, crisp, clean, unmarked. Illustrated. 191 pp. including index, bibliography, and notes. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$65.00



1063) Aristen Ernstes und Heiteres Variete
Colman, Fred A and Trier, Walter

Dresden: Paul Aretz. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Cover marked and slightly faded. Edges rubbed. Jacket torn top and bootom. Some pages marked. 1928. First Edition. Buff soft card cover. 154pp :: 4 full colour plates (incl frontispiece0 and numerous black and white drawings :: 240mm x 190mm (9" x 7") :: In German . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£36.00 ($56.22)



1064) Esop - a Comedy
Esop

London: Feales, Bettesworth, Clay et al. G : in good condition without dust jacket - occasional age darkening to page edges. 1735. Reprint. Card cover. 106pp :: 165mm x 100mm (6" x 4") :: Acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury Lane . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£36.00 ($56.22)



1065) Kinsmen. (Film Script)
Robinson, Sean

Boulmer: Kinsmen Productions. G : in Good condition. 1997. Draft 4. Card cover. 138pp :: 300mm x 210mm (12" x 8") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£36.00 ($56.22)



1066) The Attic Theatre. A Description of the Stage and Theatre of the Athenians, and of the Dramatic Performances at Athens
Haigh, A. E(Pickard-Cambridge, A. W. (revised & part re-written))

Oxford: Clarendon Press. G+ : in Good+ condition. Wear to edges and corners. Leather lightly scuffed. Outer hinges cracking at top of spine. Prize label to front pastedown. Contents clean and binding tight. 1907. Third Edition. Green leather cover with gilt raised bands red leather title label and Malvern College Armorial device to front board. Endpapers and page edges marbled. 396pp :: 35 b/w illustrations :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£36.00 ($56.22)



1067) Annals of The French Stage. 2 volume set
Hawkins, Frederick

London: Chapman & Hall Ltd. G : in Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped. Slight darkening to page ends. Ex-lib. with usual stamps and marks. Contents tight. 1884. First Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. viii, 376pp; 396pp :: Frontis portrait :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: From its origin to the death of Racine. Volume I- 789-1667; Volume II- 1668-1699 . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£36.00 ($56.22)



1068) The Play Pictorial. Nos 141- 150
Findon, B W [ed.]

London: The Stage Pictorial Publishing Co. Ltd. G : in Good condition with original wrappers bound in. 1914. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. Numerous b/w illustrations :: 300mm x 220mm (12" x 9") :: Monthly theatre magazine. 10 copies part of Volumes XXIII, XXIV and XXV . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£36.00 ($56.22)



1069) The Play Pictorial. Nos 131- 140
Findon, B W [ed.]

London: The Stage Pictorial Publishing Co. Ltd. G : in Good condition with original wrappers bound in. [1913]. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. Numerous b/w illustrations :: 300mm x 220mm (12" x 9") :: Monthly theatre magazine. 10 copies part of Volumes XXII and XXIII . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£36.00 ($56.22)



1070) The Play Pictorial. Nos 111- 120
Findon, B W [ed.]

London: The Stage Pictorial Publishing Co. Ltd. G : in Good condition with original wrappers bound in. [1912]. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. Numerous b/w illustrations :: 300mm x 220mm (12" x 9") :: Monthly theatre magazine. 10 copies part of Volumes XVIII, XIX and XX . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£36.00 ($56.22)



1071) Teatr Lalek: Leokadii [Leokadia] Serafinowicz
Jurkowski, Henryk

[Poznan]: [Ogolnopoiski Osrodek Sztuki]. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Wrapper lightly rubbed. 1986. Paperback. 70pp + illustrations :: 68 b/w photographs :: 210mm x 210mm (8" x 8") :: Text in Polish. About the Poznan Puppet Theatre and its founder Leokadia Serafinowicz, a significant figure in Polish theatre. Includes a separate leaflet in English of a chapter by Henryk Jurkowski . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£36.00 ($56.22)



1072) On the Frontier
Auden, W H; Isherwood, Christopher

London: Faber & Faber. VG : in very good condition with rubbed dust jacket. Page edge foxing. 1938. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 123pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£36.00 ($56.22)



1073) Gesammelte Werke, Eingeleitet von Hugo Bieber
Shakespeare, William

Berlin: Hans Heinrich Tillgner. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1924. Translation. Hardcover. Grey cloth covered boards with gilt design front and spine show only minimal wear and soil, volume 8 shows foxing and offset of front and back endpapers.; Tight solid books, hinges intact. ; Tillgners Klassiker; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; Eight volumes containing the following: 1. König Johann; König Richard der Zweite; König Heinrich der Vierte Erster Teil; König Heinrich de... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$68.50



1074) Puppetry 1940, an International Yearbook of Puppets and Marionettes
McPharlin, Paul

Birmingham, Michigan, U.S.A.: Puppetry Imprints , 1940. Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 9 1/4" x 6 1/4", 64 pages, black and white photos, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$68.00



1075) Buchanan Dying: A Play
Updike, John

London: Andre Deutsch, 1974 VG/VG, hc, First UK Edition, very slight foxing on front edge, corners very slightly rubbed, DJ price-clipped, 262pp. . First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$69.00



1076) OLD PHOTOGRAPH OF SEVEN MINSTRELS, SIX IN BLACKFACE:
Virginia Minstrels

OLD PHOTOGRAPH OF SEVEN MINSTRELS, SIX IN BLACKFACE:
Newport News: The Apprentice School, 1931. Original edition. Very Good. 8" x 10" glossy photo. The seven young men in minstrel costumes are posed under the seal of the Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Company (aka The Apprentice School), founded in 1919 to train students for careers in the shipbuilding industry. An online history of the school mentions this minstrel show as having taken place in 1931.... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00



1077) Bell's British Theatre. Volume 2. English Plays; Being the First Volume of Comedies
Bell, John [ed](Engravings by I & J Roberts)

London: John Bell. G: in good condition. Cover rubbed. Hinges weakening. Spine cracked with damage to top and tail. Occasional foxing and other minor damage. Heraldic bookplate of Montagu Burgoyne on front paste-down. 1780. Reprint. Brown leather cover. 78pp; 74pp; 73pp; 74pp; 80pp :: Copper engravings :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") :: The Provok'd Wife by Sir John Vanburgh; Every Man Has His Humour by Ben Johnson; The Beaux Stratagem by Mr. Farquar; The Old Batchelor by Mr. Congreve; The Committe... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£38.00 ($59.34)



1078) Bell's British Theatre. Volume 17. English Plays; Being the Eighth Volume of Comedies
Bell, John [ed](Engravings by I & J Roberts)

London: John Bell. G: in good condition. Cover rubbed. Hinges weakening. Spine cracked with damage to top and tail. Occasional foxing and other minor damage. Heraldic bookplate of Montagu Burgoyne on front paste-down. 1780. Reprint. Brown leather cover. 81pp;100pp; 64pp; 92pp; 84pp :: Copper engravings :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") :: The Twin Rivals by Mr. Farquhar; The Country Wife by Wycherley; The Fair Quaker of Deal by Charles Shadwell; The Alchymist by Ben Johnson; Love's Last Shift by Coll... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£38.00 ($59.34)



1079) Bell's British Theatre. Volume 12. English Plays; Being the Sixth Volume of Tragedies. King Charles I by Mr Havard; The Gamester by Mr Moore; Don Sebastian by Dryden; Oedipus by Dryden and Lee; The Revenge by Dr. Young
Bell, John [ed](Engravings by I & J Roberts)

London: John Bell. G: in good condition. Cover rubbed. Hinges weakening. Spine cracked with damage to top and tail. Occasional foxing and other minor damage. Heraldic bookplate of Montagu Burgoyne on front paste-down. 1780. Reprint. Brown leather cover. 51pp; 67pp; 124pp; 80pp; 60pp :: Copper engravings :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£38.00 ($59.34)



1080) Bell's British Theatre. Volume 9. English Plays. The Beggar's Opera by Mr Gay; Achilles by Mr Gay; Polly by Mr Gay; The Gentle Shephard by Allan Ramsay; Comus by John Milton
Bell, John [ed](Engravings by I & J Roberts)

London: John Bell. G: in good condition. Cover rubbed. Hinges weakening. Spine cracked with damage to top and tail. Occasional foxing and other minor damage. Heraldic bookplate of Montagu Burgoyne on front paste-down. 1780. Reprint. Brown leather cover. 57pp; 60pp; 84pp; 68pp; 36pp :: Copper engravings :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£38.00 ($59.34)



Results 1061 - 1080 of 1179
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy