Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)Fine or New (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (26)
Signed (1)
With photos (39)
Filter by country:
United States (47)United Kingdom (2)
Canada (1)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
YOU AND YOUR AQUARIUM A Complete Guide to Collecting and Keeping Aquarium Fishes
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good. 1986. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. 0394729854 . Book is Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very light cover edge and corner wear. Very light top spine twist. Very few and very light spine creases. ; Trade PB; Color Photographs and B&W illustrations; 288 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$2.00
|
|
| 2) |
A DOG OWNERS GUIDE TO LABRADOR RETRIEVERS (DOG OWNER'S GUIDES)
|
|
Blacksburg, VA: Tetra Press. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 1564651347 . Book is Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding. Very light bumping to edges. Very light cover corner and spine end wear. Small 1/8 inch wear chip bottom spine end back corner tip. Very light surface shelf wear to cover. ; Color Photographs; 115 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$2.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Cat Care Manual
|
|
A very lightly used copy of this title. Pages are clean, straight, glossy and bright. No markings inside or out. Covers are like new. Binding is tight and square. Dustjacket slightly soiled, otherwise in fine condition.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$1.54
|
|
| 4) |
The Complete Book Of The Cat
|
|
Good to very good example of this book. Pages are clean, straight, glossy and somewhat tanned around the edges. Binding is square and tight. Yellow covers are new-looking. Dustjacket has a few bumbs, moderate shelf wear. Oversized book may reqire additional shipping. At Booksborough, we photograph every book, so you know exactly what you're getting. Have questions or want additional photos? Just send us an email and we'll get right back to you.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$1.54
|
|
| 5) |
All Color Book Of Reptiles
|
|
A lightly used copy in good condition. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is sound, square. Covers have only minor wear. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has some curling at the edges.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$1.65
|
|
| 6) |
Cage and Aviary Birds
|
|
A heavily used library copy, useful still for reading or reference. Pages are worn and stained. Binding is still holding but weak. Covers are pretty battered and have considerable wear. Library stickers and marks are present, but we found no markings in the body of the text.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$1.65
|
|
| 7) |
Chelsea : The Story Of A Signal Dog
|
|
A former library copy still in good condition. Pages are lightly tanned and straight. Library stickers and markings are present, but we found no markings in the body of the text. Binding is sound. Covers are reinforce and show moderate wear. At Booksborough, we photograph every book, so you know exactly what you're getting. Have questions or want additional photos? Just send us an email--we'll get right back to you.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$1.70
|
|
| 8) |
Dangerous Wildlife In California & Nevada: A Guide To Safe Encounters At Home And In The Wild
|
|
A little used copy in very good condition. Covers have some slight corner wear on the back. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. ... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$1.70
|
|
| 9) |
The Horseman's Almanac And Handbook
|
|
A gently read copy in good condition. Covers have moderate edge wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket is worn and torn.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$1.70
|
|
| 10) |
The Pet Name Book
|
|
New York: Workman Publishing. Good. 1979. Trade Paperback. 0894800647 . Book is Good. Strong and sturdy binding with a light spine and front spine edge crease. Light bumping, wear and chipping to cover. Smudge on back cover that looks like sticker remnant. Very few pencil markings on inside pages. Back cover corners light surface creases. Light page ends soiling. Light surface shelf wear to cover. ; Trade Paperback; 297 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Cocker Spaniel
|
|
A former libary book in fair condition. Page are straight and have been read through many times. Covers are worn, slightly damaged. (A little chewed, presumably by a Cocker Spaniel.) Dustjacket is under mylar and attached to the book library fashion. Binding is holding, but a little loose. A good reading or reference copy.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.10
|
|
| 12) |
Curious Creatures: A Portrait Of The Animal World
|
|
A little used library copy in very good condition. Pages are clean and glossy. Binding is sound, square. Covers are excellent under a mylar-protected dustjacket, which is attached to the book library-fashion. Library stickers and marks are present, but we found no markings in the body of the text.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.10
|
|
| 13) |
Dogs
|
|
A wonderful copy in like-new condition. Covers are pristine. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket is excellent. ... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.10
|
|
| 14) |
American Water and Game Birds
|
|
A lightly used copy of this handsome book in good condition. Pages are clean and slightly tanned. Binding is sound, square. Covers are a little faded and have some edge wear. We found no markings inside or out. No dustjacket.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.30
|
|
| 15) |
HOW TO RAISE AND TRAIN A SHIH TZU (HOW TO RAISE & TRAIN)
|
|
TFH Publications. Very Good-. 1983. Softcover. 0876663889 . Book is Very Good - (minus). Clean and unmarked text. Stable and sturdy binding with light glue showing at hinges and page 94. Front cover spine edge has a few very small surface chips. Very light edge, spine end and corner wear to cover. Small moisture stain top edge title page and inside back cover. Very light page edge tanning. Back cover spine edge light surface crease and light bow of about 1/4 inch. Light surface shelf wear to cover. Pr... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Wonder Of Birds
|
|
A lightly used copy in good condition. Padded covers have minor wear, a few small stains on the front. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and bright. Some have light puckering at the lower corner. We found no markings inside or out. No dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$3.10
|
|
| 17) |
Aardvarks To Zebras: A Menagerie Of Facts, Fiction, And Fantasy About The Wonderful World Of Animals
|
|
A wonderful first edition in like-new condition. Covers are pristine. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. ... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$3.60
|
|
| 18) |
The San Diego Zoo
|
|
A lightly used copy in good condition. Pages are clean with some wear at the corners. Binding is sound, square. Covers have minor wear, some small creases. We found no markings inside or out.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Complete Guide To Bird Feeding
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1975. A first edition in very good condition. Covers have light edge wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has edge curl, moderate closed tears, mostly on the back. Dustjacket: Fair.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$4.12
|
|
| 20) |
BEAUTY OF DOGS
|
|
London: Triune Press. Very Good- with no Dust Jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0706313569 . Book is Very Good - (minus). Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding. Some edge wear and light corner wear to cover. Light cover edge tanning. Light spine end and corner bumps to cover. Very light spine end corner wear. Front cover front edge has a surface wear mark of about 1/2 inch with lightly frayed surface area. Slight small finger mark on FFL. Few dog-eared pages. ; B&W and Color Photographs; 144 pa... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$5.50
|
|



















