Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)Fine or New (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (32)
Signed (1)
With photos (38)
Filter by country:
United States (55)Canada (1)
Filter by price:
| 41) |
Horses At Home
|
|
|
London: Spring Books 80pp. no date of publication; Textblock and binding very clean and tight with very light shelf wear, unclipped dust jacket moderately worn and rubbed wtih chipped spine extremities and several closed edge tears.. Cloth. Very Good+/Good (in mylar). Illus. by Zdenek Tmej; Vaclav Chochola (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$11.76
|
|
| 42) |
The Cowboy and His Elephant : The Story of a Remarkable Friendship
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2001. 240 pages, color photos. Fore-edge has a couple of tiny spots.. ISBN: 0312252099. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. COWBOYS ELEPHANTS NATURE WILDLIFE SOCIAL COLORADO. Catalogs: Wildlife/Nature .... more information
Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Goldfish
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1974. Price-clipped jacket with slight wear at spine ends and corners. Second printing of the 1968 revised edition (original in 1948). 271 pages with appendixes, bilbliography and index. Illustrated with line drawings by A. Fraser-Brunner, F.Z.S. and photographs by Laurence E. Perkins. A standard work for many years on the subject.. ISBN: 0571082459. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. GOLDFISH PETS CARE. Catalogs: Pets.... more information
Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 44) |
Le Chien
|
|
Paris: Librarie Larouse, 1959. A gently read copy in good condition. Covers have minor wear, some handling soil. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean and tanned. Photos are still vivid. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket is missing. French Language. No Dustjacket.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$13.52
|
|
| 45) |
Crossing the Rubicon: Celebrating the Human-Animal Bond in Life and Death
|
|
|
Cottage Grove, WI: Xenophon Pubns, 1999 Near Fine; Paperback; 166 pp.. Paperback. Near Fine. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$12.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Imperial Horse the Saga of the Lipizzaners
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. owner's gift inscription on ffep, otherwise textblock and binding is clean and tight. price-clipped dust jacket with light edge wear. 204pp., including index of names.. Illustrated Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$14.70
|
|
| 47) |
The Blood-Horse Directory Of North American Racing And Breeding, 1989
|
|
Lexington: The Blood-Horse Directory, 1989. A gently used copy in good condition. Covers have moderate edge wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean and tanned. We found no markings inside or out. No Dustjacket.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$16.75
|
|
| 48) |
Der Deutsche Boxer. Zur Belehrung Fur Liebhaber Und Freunde Der Rassen Herausgegeben Vom "Deutschen Boxer-Club", Sitz in Munchen (E.-V.)
|
|
|
Berlin: Druckerei Grosse, 1977. entirely in German, and a reprint of the original 1902 publication; lightly shelf owrn; 145p., plus ads. Reprint. Pappband. Sehr Gut. Illus. by Photographs & Drawings. 12mo over 6¾" 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$16.66
|
|
| 49) |
Dog's Best Friend : Annals of the Dog-Human Relationship
|
|
|
New York:: Henry Holt & Company, LLC,, 1997.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New in Very Good Plus DJ. 8vo, 1/2 inch tear on front panel at spine. 380 pages. In Dog's Best Friend, Mark Derr conducts a stylish, humane, often bemused, and highly personal tour of the world of dogs and humans. A sharp-eyed journalist and keen historian with a poet's ear for language, Derr mixes anecdote, solid research, and reportage to produce a work that spans time and cultures, revealing the complixities of our ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.10
|
|
| 50) |
Spiegel the Cat
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1971. Very light wear to boards. Clean inside with no writing or marks. Jacket chipped at thehead of the spine and toned along top-edge and spine. Price intact, no tears or marks. A very nice copy in a new mylar jacket protective cover. A story-poem about a Swiss cat, based on a classic European tale by Gottfried Keller.. First American Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Roy McKie. SPIEGEL SWISS CAT STORY POEM ILLUSTRATIONS. Catalogs: Pets.... more information
Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 51) |
National Dog, May/June 1978
|
|
A lightly used copy in good condition. Covers have some light scuffing. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Rare dog show magazine. Results, dog articles.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$19.10
|
|
| 52) |
National Dog, May/June 1979
|
|
A lightly used copy in good condition. Covers have minor wear, small crease on front. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Rare dog show magazine. Results, dog articles.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$19.10
|
|
| 53) |
Uncommon Cats: The Who's Who of Cats
|
|
|
Prospect, Connecticut: Biographical Publishing, 1993. 224 pages with many photos and indexes by categroy and by location.. ISBN: 0963724045. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CATS PETS WHO'S WHO BIOGRAPHY. Catalogs: Pets.... more information
Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 54) |
The Company of Animals: 20 Stories of Alliance and Encounter
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. Fine in fine unclipped dust jacket. Writers in this intimate collection include Italo Calvino, Haruki Murakami, Jeanette Winterson, David Wagoner, and Rick Bass, among others. 284 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 55) |
Lucinda Lambton's Magnificent Menagerie: Or, Queer Pets and Their Goings-On
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Small 4to. First printing. Book and unclipped dust jacket are As New, crisp and clean. No remainder mark. Anecdotes, verse, and elegies about all kinds of animals. Illustrated throughout. 344 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 56) |
The Argentine Creole Horses of the Haras "El Cardal" Owned By Senores Pedro and Emilio Solanet
|
|
Bueno Aires, 1928. a beautiful copy, re-bound in full brown morocco, single-ruled borders in gilt with simple but elegant corner horseshoe designs, and gilt titled on the spine; marbled end papers; front and rear pastedowns embellished with double-ruled dentelle edges; previous owner's bookplate on fep; spine titling in gilt; textblock unmarked, and very clean and tight; unpaginated with photographs throughout; "The Argentine Creole horse is tough, intelligent, and a dependable allday traveller, ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$83.30
|
|





