Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 2680
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1673)
Fine or New (149)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1218)
Paperback (1365)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (630)
With dust jacket (1545)
Signed (36)
With photos (1408)

Filter by country:
United States (2325)
Canada (172)
United Kingdom (155)
Australia (26)
Italy (2)

Filter by price:
1) CULTS, WORLD RELIGIONS, AND YOU
Boa, Kenneth

CULTS, WORLD RELIGIONS, AND YOU
Wheaton, IL: Victor Books. Good+. 1978. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. 088207752x . Book is Good + (plus). Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Light edge, spine end and corner wear to cover. Covers have few light spine edges surface creases, few slight bends and bottom corner diagonal creases. Back cover single diagonal bend surface crease. Very light surface shelf wear to cover. Price sticker on spine and few light surface wrinkles. Back cover front edge closed 1/4 inch tear. ; Trade... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$2.50



2) SOUL MATES : UNDERSTANDING RELATIONSHIPS ACROSS TIME
Webster, Richard

SOUL MATES : UNDERSTANDING RELATIONSHIPS ACROSS TIME
Woodbury, MN: Llewellyn Publications. Very Good-. 2006. 1st Edition [stated]; Sixth Printing. Paperback. 1567187897 . Book is Very Good - (minus). Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding with a slight forward lean. Front cover lift with slight top corner bend - no crease. Very light bumping and wear to cover corners and edges. About four dog-ears. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 221 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$2.75



3) The Wisdom Of Confucius
Confucius

The Wisdom Of Confucius
Mt. Vernon: Peter Pauper Press, 1963. A gently read copy in good condition. Covers have minor wear, sharp corners. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean and a little tanned. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has some edge tearing, darkening. Light dampstain at the top front is mirrors on the inside front cover.Dustjacket: Fair.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$1.68



4) Dialogues of Alfred North Whitehead
Lucien Price

Dialogues of Alfred North Whitehead
A lightly used copy in good condition. Covers have minor edge wear. Partial price sticker on front. Binding is sound, square--still tight. Pages are clean and tanned. We found no markings inside or out. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$1.70



5) Two Modes Of Thought
James Bryant Conant

Two Modes Of Thought
A little used copy in very good condition. Covers have some light scuffing. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and and a little tanned. We found no markings inside or out. Feels unread. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$1.70



6) Of Stars And Men: Human Response To An Expanding Universe
Harlow Shapley

Of Stars And Men: Human Response To An Expanding Universe
A well-loved used copy, useful still for reading or reference. Front corners are bumped. Book interior is clean, age-darkened. Slight roll to spine. Binding is still sound. Front hinge is cracked with webbing visible. Pages are straight and age-darkened. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has some edge chipping, is price clipped--now under mylar for protection.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.00



7) Eastern Philosophy
Mel Thompson

Eastern Philosophy
A little used copy in very good condition. Covers have very slight edge wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.00



8) PHILOSOPHY MADE SIMPLE
Popkin, Richard H. and Stroll, Avrum

PHILOSOPHY MADE SIMPLE
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. Good. 1956. Reprint. Softcover. 0385012179 . Book is Good. Strong and sturdy binding. There are about 42 pages of underlining - mostly in pencil and very light highlights on at least 1 page. Front cover price has been blacked out. Some front cover spine edge surface creases. Light cover edges, spine ends and corner wear and bumps. Very light surface shelf wear to cover. Few surface usage bends to first few pages edges. Front end page has slight price remn... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$3.50



9) The Search For Meaning In Life
Robert F. Davidson, Ed

The Search For Meaning In Life
New York: Holt, Rinehard and Winston, 1966. A well-loved used copy, useful still for reading or reference. Covers have moderate wear, some light handling soil Binding is still sound. Front hinge is cracked. Pages are worn and tanned but serviceable. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket is missing. 415 indexed pages. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.52



10) Will America Survive? America May Not Always be Free!
White, E.G

Will America Survive?  America May Not Always be Free!
Jemison, AL: Inspiration Books East. Near Fine. 1988. First Thus. Paperback. Book is Near Fine. As new sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. ISBN returns 1998 version of this book re-titled as AMERICA IN PROPHECY. This is 1988 edition of book. Very small back cover surface glue remnant. Very slight cover corner tip wear. ; Mass Market PB; 669 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$4.50



11) Belief and Unbelief: A Philosophy of Self-Knowledge
Novak, Michael

Belief and Unbelief: A Philosophy of Self-Knowledge
Mentor-Omega Book, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine creased, some shelf wear, pages toned, ink marks on inside front cover and marginalia/underlining throughout text. 1965 Mass Market Paperback. "Belief and Unbelief... these are the alternatives faced by thoughtful men today. And they are the alternatives that Michael Novak faces with courage and candor in this widely acclaimed work." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$2.50



12) Landmarks In The Struggle Between Science And Religion
J. Y. Simpson

Landmarks In The Struggle Between Science And Religion
Smal 8vo. Red boards, with impressed George Doran logo on front cover, gilt lettering on the spine. Corners bumped. Bumped at head & heel of spine. Fading and discoloration along the bottom of the covers. Bookstore name rubber stamped on the inside front cover. Clean, age-darkened interior with solid, square binding. Solid hinges. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.52



13) The Essays or Counsels, Civil and Moral, of Francis Ld. Verulam, Viscount St. Albans
Bacon, Francis

Mount Vernon, NY.: Peter Pauper Press.. Reprint of the DeLuxe Artists' Edition.. Hardcover in cloth and decorated paper-wrapped boards.. Near fine lacking dust jacket. Book is tight and clean with no interior markings. Light soiling to top edge. Boards bright small scuff at top of front cover.. 8vo.. n.d. ... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$7.50



14) Leon Trotsky Presents The Living Thoughts of Karl Marx
[Marx, Karl]. Trotsky, Leon

Greenwich, Conn.: Fawcett Premier Book.. From The Living Thoughts Series.. Perfect bound.. Very good in illustrated wrappers. Book is square, tight and clean with no interior markings. Light foxing to edges. Light rubbing to wraps.. Softcover. 4.25" x 6.75". . 1963. 'The fundamentals of Marx's philosophy in his own words, with an interpretation by one of his most famous disciples.'... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$7.50



15) The Story of Philosophy: The Lives and Opinions of the Greater Philosophers
Durant, Will

Garden City, NY.: Garden City Pub.. Reprint.. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt.. Good. No dust jacket. Spine faded. Edges soiled. Corners bumped. Hinges cracked. Former owner's gift inscription dated 1931.. 8vo.. c1927. ... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$7.50



16) Transcendental Meditation: Maharishi Mahesh Yogi and The Science of Creative Intelligence
Forem, Jack

E.P. Dutton & Co., 1973. Trade Paperback. Good. Ink throughout the book, several pages dog-eared, spine & cover creasing, cover wear. 1973 Trade Paperback. 274 pp. "The Science of Creative Intelligence, says Maharishi Mahesh Yogi, offers every man 'sound physical and mental health, greater abiliity in action, a greater capacity to think clearly, increased efficiency in work and more loving and rewarding relationships with others.' Through the practical technique of Transcendental Medi... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



17) Coming Back to Life: The After Effects of the Near Death Experience
Atwater, P.M.H

Ballantine Books, 1991. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Pages & cover lightly toned, spine & cover lightly creased. 1991 Mass Market Paperback. 95 pp. "According to a Gallup Poll, as many as eight million Americans have had at least one near-death experience. This fascinating phenomenon has been the focus of much investigation in recent years -- but its after-effects, the ways that near-death experiences can dramatically change both the personalities and lives of survivors for... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



18) Living & Loving After Divorce
Napolitane, Catherine; Pellegrino, Victoria

Signet / New American Library, 1978. 4th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Binding cracked, pages & cover toned , spine & cover creased. 1978 Mass Market Paperback. "Catherine Napolitane, co-author of this compassionate, helpful book, has been through it all. It was out of her own pain that she learned to reach out to other lone women, and soon began to recognize that there was a pattern and structure to recovery from divorce. This encouraged her to found NEXUS, a support network group d... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



19) Open Classroom: A Practical Guide to a New Way of Teaching
Kohl, Herbert R

Vintage Books, 1970. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 3rd printing. Spine & cover creased. 1970 Mass Market Paperback. CONTENTS: Introduction; I. Beginning the School Year; II. Planning and Lesson Plans; III. Some Classrooms in Operation; IV. Ten Minutes a Day; V. Discipline; VI. Troubles with Principals, Assistant Principals, and Other Supervisors; VII. Problems; VIII. Conclusions. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



20) Tyranny of Testing: A Reasoned Attack on the Exaggerated Claims of Mass 'Objective' Testing and its Damaging Effects on the Vitality of the Nation
Hoffmann, Banesh; Barzun, Jacques

Collier Books, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover & pages lightly toned, cover creased. 1964 Mass Market Paperback. 223 pp. In this classic critique, a mathematician and educator — who served for many years as a test consultant — challenges the supremacy of standardized testing, demonstrating the inherent flaws in aptitude and achievement tests. Recommended reading for teachers and others involved in education. "There is no escaping the testers with their... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



Results 1 - 20 of 2680
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy