Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 2661 - 2680 of 2918
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1811)
Fine or New (156)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1333)
Paperback (1484)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (691)
With dust jacket (1685)
Signed (45)
With photos (1460)

Filter by country:
United States (2584)
Canada (175)
United Kingdom (133)
Australia (24)
Italy (4)

Filter by price:
2661) Seven Minutes in Eternity with Their Aftermath (Together with a Biographical Sketch of the Author)
Pelley, William Dudley

Seven Minutes in Eternity with Their Aftermath (Together with a Biographical Sketch of the Author)
Robert Collier, Inc., 1929. Soft Cover. Very Good. Signed by author. Signed by the author beneath photographic frontispiece portrait, nice copy with some tone, rubbing & edge wear to paper wraps, page ridges/pages toned with two wormholes not effecting text, pages unmarked, binding tight. 1929 Soft Cover. 58 pp. 6 3/4 x 4 3/4. Signed by the author. "William Dudley Pelley (March 12, 1890 – June 30, 1965) was an American extremist and spiritualist who founded the Silver Legion in ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$50.00



2662) The Chinese Classics, Vol. 1: Part I. Confucius - 1. Analects; 2. Great Learnings; 3. Doctrine of the Mean; Part II. Life of Mencius; Works of Mencius
Confucius; Mencius; Legge, James - translation

The Chinese Classics, Vol. 1: Part I. Confucius - 1. Analects; 2. Great Learnings; 3. Doctrine of the Mean; Part II. Life of Mencius; Works of Mencius
Z. Baker, 1866. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, leather binding rubbed & cracked with majority of spine leather absent, front hinge weakened but intact, some rubbing & edge wear to boards, page ridges toned, bookplates on front endpapers, text unmarked - a wonderful reading copy of a great classic translation. 1866 Hard Cover. 382 pp. 8.5 x 5.5. Two volumes in one. "Confucius, literally "Master Kong," (traditionally September 28, 551 BCE – 479 BCE) was ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$50.00



2663) Dva Grada: Issledovaniia o prirode obshchestvennykh idealov (Seriia "Russkaia sotsiologiia XX veka") (Russian Edition)
Bulgakov, Sergei Nikolaevich

Dva Grada: Issledovaniia o prirode obshchestvennykh idealov (Seriia "Russkaia sotsiologiia XX veka") (Russian Edition)
Izd-vo Russkogo khristianskogo gumanitarnogo in-ta, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Text in Russian. No dust jacket. Nice bright copy with gilt spine & cover lettering, minimal shelf wear, pages clean, binding tight. 1997 Hard Cover. 588 pp. 9.3 x 6.8. Text in Russian. Pictorial endpapers. "Fr. Sergei Nikolaevich Bulgakov (28 June [O.S. 16 June] 1871 - July 12, 1944) was a Russian Orthodox theologian, philosopher and economist." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$50.00



2664) Sir Thomas Browne's Hydriotaphia and the Garden of Cyrus (Golden Treasury Series)
Browne, Thomas; Greenhill, W.A. (Editor)

Macmillan & Co., Ltd., London, 1896. Full-Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. Rebound. Wear to spine edges & corners. 1896 Full-Leather. xxxi, 208 pp. 20th century full leather, gilt rules on front cover, gilt titles & decoration on spine with original publication date on spine base, gilt decorative border to inside board edges, marbled endpapers, gilt page ridges. This comprises the complete work, originally released in two volumes in 1658. Hydriotaphia, also called Urn Burial, uses the discovery o... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$50.00



2665) My Country and My People
Yutang, Lin; Buck, Pearl S

My Country and My People
Halcyon House, 1938. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket. Pages toned. 1938 Hard Cover. 382 pp. CONTENTS: The Chinese People; North and South; Degeneration; Infusion of New Blood; Cultural Stability; Racial Youth; The Chinese Character; Mellowness; Patience; Indifference; Old Roguery; Pacifism; Contentment; Humor; Conservatism; The Chinese Mind; Intelligence; Femininity; Lack of Science; Logic; Intuition; Imagination; Ideals of Life; Chinese Humanism; Religion; The Doctrine of the Golden Mean;... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$50.00



2666) Contemporary Christian Realism: The Ongoing Relevance of Reinhold Niebuhr -- A Thesis in Religious Studies By Thomas George Poole, Submitted in Partial Fulfillment of the Requirements for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy, December 1984
Poole, Thomas George

Pennsylvania State University, The Graduate School, Religious Studies Program, 1984. Large Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. A bit smoky. 1984 Large Hardcover. A complete copy of an interesting graduate thesis by Thomas George Poole, bound in a large hardcover format. 243 pp. CONTENTS: Abstract; Acknowledgments; Introduction; The Political Philosophy of Reinhold Niebuhr; The Political Philosophy of John C. Bennett; The Political Philosophy of Ernest W. Lefever; Niebuhrian Realism and Liberation Theology; The Ong... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$50.00



2667) Erskine Of Linlathen
Henry F. Henderson

Erskine Of Linlathen
Small 8vo. Fine woven black cloth boards with gilt lettering has light edge and corner wear. Residue of label on spine. Square binding. Solid hinges. Interior pages age-darkened as expected. One or two instances of pencil marginalia, underlining, in textblock. Index.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$52.10



2668) The Nature of Sympathy
Scheler, Max

The Nature of Sympathy
London, UK.: Routledge & Kegan Paul.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0710067968 . liv - 274 pp. Black cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine. First published in 1954, this is the third printing. Translated from the German by Peter Heath and with a general introduction of Max Scheler's work by W. Stark. Includes the prefaces to various German editions along with Maria Scheler's introductory note to the fifth German edition. Previous owner's name whited out on the... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$45.00



2669) Anthropomorphism and Science
Wheeler, Olive A

London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Ex. lib. with usual stamps and marks but in overall good condition. Cover lightly bumped. Spine faded. 1916. First Edition. Maroon/gilt hardback cloth cover. 254pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: A study of the development of ejective cognition in the individual and the race . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£26.00 ($40.60)



2670) The Inductive Conception of Life
Lolli, Enzo; Kennedy, H E [tr.]

London: Rider & Co. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. [1936]. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 126pp :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£26.00 ($40.60)



2671) Leisure the Basis of Culture
Pieper, Josef; with an introduction by T.S. Eliot

Leisure the Basis of Culture
London: Faber and Faber, 1952. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 5" x 7 1/2". Second printing (1958). Book is crisp and clean in blue cloth boards with light wear at edges. Stamp of former owner, Blaine S. Hollimon Jr., neatly positioned on title page. Unclipped dust jacket has a tiny strip missing at top of spine. Translated from the German by Alexander Dru. Seven-page introduction by T.S. Eliot. 169 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



2672) Who Was Socrates?
Winspear, Alban D., and Tom Silverberg

New York: The Cordon Company, 1939. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 12mo. First printing. SIGNED and inscribed on front free endpage by author-classicist Alban Winspear ("To my valued colleague"). Book is crisp and clean in quarter cloth binding (beige cloth and blue boards). Unclipped dust jacket has moderate wear along edges, a few closed tears, and darkening on spine, though not enough to obscure the title. 96 pp. including footnotes. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



2673) Damnable Opinions
Llewelyn Powys

Damnable Opinions
A nice-looking copy in good condition. Slightly soiled red boards, Decorated with Greek symbol. Spine suntanned. Upper front corner bumped. Binding is sound, square--has somewhat of a wiggle. Pages are straight, a few have foxing in addition to some tanning. We found very occasional marginal notes and underlining in the text. No dustjacket. Frontispiece portrait of author.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$55.10



2674) Philosophy of Conduct. A Treatise of the Facts, Principles, and Ideals of Ethics
Ladd, George Trumbull

London: Longmans Green & Co. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Covers rubbed and bumped. Ex. lib. with usual stamps and marks. 1902. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. xxii; 663pp :: 240mm x 170mm (9" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£28.00 ($43.73)



2675) Earthly Death and Cosmic Life. Series XLVII. A course of seven lectures
Steiner, Rudolf

London: Anthroposophical Publishing. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Previous owner's ink inscription to ffep. 1927. Red hardback cloth cover. 70pp :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£28.00 ($43.73)



2676) Conversations on Natural Philosophy: in which The Elements of that Science are Familiarly Explained, and Adapted to the Comprehension of Young Pupils
Marcet, Jane

London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longman. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Covers rubbed and edgeworn. Bottom Spine edge split. Slight foxing and browning. 1836. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 363pp :: b/w drawing :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£28.00 ($43.73)



2677) Shaming the Devil
Horler, Sydney

London: W H Allen & Co Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Page edges browning. [1942]. First Edition. Red illustrated paper cover. 116pp :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: A frank survey of certain aspects of "present-day" Britain as seen by the author. "Tell the truth and shame the Devil) . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£28.00 ($43.73)



2678) An Essay on the Improvement of Time: And Other Literary Remains
Foster, John

London: Jackson, Walford & Hodder. G - in Good condition without dust jacket. 1863. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. xxv; 364pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£28.00 ($43.73)



2679) Atheism and the Value of Life
Mallock, W[illiam] H[urrell]

London: Richard Bentley & Son. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Rebound in green cloth with decorative endpapers. Heraldic bookplate to front pastedown. Teg. 1884. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover with leather title panel. 361pp :: 200mm x 150mm (8" x 6") :: Lovely binding with decorative gilt floral endpapers. Heraldic bookplate of Sir William Eden Bart. to front . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£28.00 ($43.73)



2680) Knowledge and Belief: An Introduction to the Logic of the Two Notions
Hintikka, Jaakko

Ithaca: Cornell University Press. #74309 . G/--. 1962. 1st edition. C2Y . hardcover. no dust jacket. 179p . bookplates, marginalia & markings o/w clean & tight copy. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$47.50



Results 2661 - 2680 of 2918
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy