Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1811)Fine or New (156)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1333)Paperback (1484)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (691)With dust jacket (1685)
Signed (45)
With photos (1460)
Filter by country:
United States (2584)Canada (175)
United Kingdom (133)
Australia (24)
Italy (4)
Filter by price:
| 41) |
The Essays or Counsels, Civil and Moral, of Francis Ld. Verulam, Viscount St. Albans
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, NY.: Peter Pauper Press.. Reprint of the DeLuxe Artists' Edition.. Hardcover in cloth and decorated paper-wrapped boards.. Near fine lacking dust jacket. Book is tight and clean with no interior markings. Light soiling to top edge. Boards bright small scuff at top of front cover.. 8vo.. n.d. ... more information
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from roberterwinbooks.com the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller |
$7.50
|
|
| 42) |
Henry David Thoreau: Walden and Civil Disobedience
|
|
|
NY: W.W. Norton, 1966 very clean and tight with rubbed and scuffed covers.. Norton Critical Edition. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$3.68
|
|
| 43) |
Raja-Vidya: The King of Knowledge
|
|
Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1973. Small Softcover. Good. Good copy with some tone & edge wear to wraps & pages, text unmarked, binding tight. 1973 Small Softcover. 133 pp. "In this little jewel of a book, based on the Bhagavad-gita, Srila Prabhupada explains that the king of knowledge is knowledge of God, his creation, and ourselves -- and the relationships between these. He explains that the way to attain this knowledge is through bhakti-yoga, devotional service to the Lord, beginning with the... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.15
|
|
| 44) |
The Life God Blesses: Weathering the Storms of Life That Threaten the Soul
|
|
Thomas Nelson, 1994. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Bright like new copy with bright clean dust jacket. 1994 Hard Cover. 230 pp. "In The Life God Blesses, author and pastor Gordon MacDonald asks the question, are we prepared to weather the storms of life? In this book, MacDonald steers us toward the disciplines, convictions, silence, beauty, and spirit that feed and prepare the soul to recognize and recieve God's blessing. MacDonald reaches into the Bible and into the experiences of godly men a... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.15
|
|
| 45) |
The Communist Manifesto
|
|
Washington Square Press, 1964. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Very little visible wear on covers and along spine. Pages slightly toned, otherwise clear and unmarked. 1964 Mass Market Paperback. The complete The Communist Manifesto by Karl Marx and Friedrich Engels, in the 1888 English version edited by Engels himself. One of the most influential political treatises of all time, The Communist Manifesto is essential reading for every student of politics and history. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.15
|
|
| 46) |
Tales of Power
|
|
Pocket Books, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine lightly creased, a bit rubbed. 1974 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. Don Juan concludes the instruction of Castaneda with his most powerful and mysterious lesson in the sorcerer's art -- a dazzling series of visions that are at once an initiation and a deeply moving farewell. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.15
|
|
| 47) |
The Philosophy of Mind
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1962. Trade Paperback. Good. Nice copy with corner edge wear & some rubbing & shelf wear to wraps, text clean & binding tight. 1962 Trade Paperback. 178 pp. Includes essays by B.A. Farrell; John Wisdom; D.W. Hamlyn; Norman Malcolm; U.T. Place; Errol Bedford; P.F. Strawson; Paul Ziff; & J.J.C. Smart. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.15
|
|
| 48) |
The Future of Man
|
|
|
Collins, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good copy with corner edge wear & page ridge tone, binding tight. 1974 Mass Market Paperback. 332 pp. "Pierre Teilhard de Chardin (May 1, 1881 - April 10, 1955) was a French philosopher and Jesuit priest who trained as a paleontologist and geologist and took part in the discovery of Peking Man. Teilhard conceived the idea of the Omega Point and developed Vladimir Vernadsky's concept of Noosphere. Teilhard's primary book, The Phenomenon of Man, s... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.15
|
|
| 49) |
Beyond Freedom & Dignity
|
|
Bantam/Vintage, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with some minimal tone & edge wear, page ridges toned, inked name & math equation on front free end paper, spine creasing, text unmarked, binding tight. 1972 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 215 pp. "Burrhus Frederic Skinner (March 20, 1904 â August 18, 1990) was an American psychologist, author, inventor, advocate for social reform, and poet. He was the Edgar Pierce Profess... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.15
|
|
| 50) |
Thoughts: Selections (Great Books Foundation)
|
|
Henry Regnery Company, 1949. Small Softcover. Good. Nice copy with corner edge wear, small stain to front cover, fading around perimeter of wraps, page ridge & page tone, text clean. 1949 Small Softcover. 100 pp. 7 x 4.8. "Blaise Pascal (June 19, 1623, in Clermont-Ferrand, France â August 19, 1662, in Paris) was a French mathematician, physicist, and religious philosopher. He was a child prodigy who was educated by his father, a civil servant. Pascal's earliest work was in t... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.15
|
|
| 51) |
Beyond Freedom and Dignity: A Stunning New Plan to Alter Human Behavior
|
|
Bantam/Vintage, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Nice copy with some minor ink to text, tone, rubbing & edge wear to wraps, page ridges/pages toned, binding tight. 1975 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 215 pp. "Burrhus Frederic Skinner (March 20, 1904 â August 18, 1990) was an American psychologist, author, inventor, social philosopher, and poet. He was the Edgar Pierce Professor of Psychology at Harvard University from 1958 until his retire... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.15
|
|
| 52) |
Notes From Underground; The Double
|
|
|
Penguin, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Pages unmarked, great copy. 1972 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 287 pp. Two of Dostoevsky's well-known works. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.15
|
|
| 53) |
Tying Rocks to Clouds: Meetings and Conversations with Wise and Spiritual People
|
|
Image Books, 1996. Trade Paperback. Good. Clean bright copy with moderate corner edge wear/tear & light toning to page ridges & edges. 1996 Trade Paperback. 267 pp. "An ordinary person travels the world to find the meaning of life in conversations with extraordinary people." Includes meetings & conversations with Mother Teresa, the Dalai Lama, Norman Vincent Peale & many others. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.15
|
|
| 54) |
The Sayings of Mencius
|
|
Mentor Classic, 1960. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Two staples through binding, a bit rubbed. 1960 Mass Market Paperback ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.15
|
|
| 55) |
Great Dialogues of Plato: The Republic; Apology; Crito; Phaedo; Ion; Meno; Symposium
|
|
Mentor/New American Lib., 1956. Trade Paperback. Good. Nice copy with corner edge wear, page ridge toning. 1956 Trade Paperback. 527 pp."Plato (428/427 BC â 348/347 BC) was a Classical Greek philosopher, mathematician, writer of philosophical dialogues, and founder of the Academy in Athens, the first institution of higher learning in the Western world. Along with his mentor, Socrates, and his student, Aristotle, Plato helped to lay the foundations of natural philosophy, science, and... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.15
|
|
| 56) |
The Leviathan
|
|
|
New York: Prometheus Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. Soft Cover. 0879754451 . Square, tight book with clean and bright pages. Wraps have minor edge rubbing. 197 pp. Classic treatise on political philosophy and the social contract between government and people.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$7.95
|
|
| 57) |
Beloved Sufferer
|
|
Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.: Standard Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. 0874032369 . Square with tight binding, clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing. A little glue residue inside back of wraps.; Author recounts the chronic, debilitating illness of Alzheimer's that afflicted his wife Hester. ; 9.0" (23 cm) tall..; 123 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 58) |
The Nibble Theory And The Kernel Of Power A Book About Leadership, Self-empowerment And Personal Growth
|
|
|
NY: Paulist Press. Near Fine. 1984. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0809126214 . 74 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to spine edges. Solid, clean. Illustrated throughout. The Nibble Theory is a warm and growthful book. Its strengths are simplicity and the author's conviction and enthursiasm. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 59) |
The Pyramid Climbers
|
|
|
NY: Fawcett Crest. Very Good. 1962. Reprint. Paperback. 304 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. The Pyramid Climbers is a unique portrait of what the executive's world is really like. That strange society which offers a man fabulous rewards in money and prestige and demands in return northing but his entire life. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 60) |
Jean Paul Sartre (Makers of Modern Thought)
|
|
|
PA: Judson Press. Near Fine. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 081700615X . 64 pages; Near Fine condition. Trade paperback. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to top spine tip. Name to top of half-title page. Solid, clean. This is one of a series of books written to introduce the seminal thinkers of today, men whose names are frequently mentioned in schools and colleges throughout the world. All have been important to history in some way during the past hundred years. Their thinking ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|











