Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (18)

Filter by country:
United States (30)

Filter by price:
1) The Outer Space Connection
Landsburg, Alan; Langsburg, Sally

NY: Bantam. Very Good. 1975. 1st Bantam Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0553020927 . 168 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Just a bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Astonishing new proof that we are not alone in the universe! Astounding story of strange life forces beyond earth! The Other Space Connection has 32 pages of bizarre and amazing photos. Foreword by Rod Serling. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



2) The Mind Master
Hurwood, Bernhardt J

CT: Fawcett Gold Medal. Very Good+. 1973. 1st Fawcett Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0449026701 . 160 pages; Very Good Plus condition. One very shallow crease to spine. Very light age tan at cover edges. Solid, clean. When you get into a mind, you find strange things. In this case it was the mind of one of the country's most important men. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



3) The Demon Samurai
Grant, Clay

NY: Belmont Tower. Very Good. 1978. 1st Belmont Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 158 pages; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Fantastic artwork to cover. He created monsters to please the public - then one day, the monster was real! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



4) Reflections On Life After Life
Moody, Raymond A. Jr. , M. D

NY: Bantam Books. Near Fine. 1977. Third Printing. Paperback. 0553010816 . 148 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Pages beginning to tan at edges. Tiny bit of shelf rub at the edges. A Solid, Clean copy. The further investigation of the phenomenon - survival of bodily death. Great Reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



5) The Psychic Detectives - Solving Crimes By ESP
Wilson, Colin

NY: Berkley. Very Good+. 1987. 1st Berkley Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0425100154 . 263 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Solid, clean. Colin Wilson, noted author and leading investigator of the unknown, goes beyond merely documenting the incredible but true feats of the psychic detectives. He offers a solution to the most puzzling mystery of all - the source of their extrasensory powers. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



6) The Druid Stone
Majors, Simon

NY: Paperback Library. Very Good+. 1970. Second Printing. Paperback. 157 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Light age tan to white on cover. Light bumps to corners. Solid, clean. A sleepy New Hampshire town fears it has been invaded by creatures of the devil . Always fascinated by the occult, Brian Creoghan remembers the warning he once read in an ancient book of sorcery: The Prince of Darkness Will Inherit the Earth. At first it seems preposterous. This is th... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



7) Gardner's Whys & Wherefores
Gardner, Martin

NY: Prometheus. Fine. 1999. 1st Riverhead Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 1573927449 . 261 pages; Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Gardner's legacy in mathematics and science is well established, and never is he more at home than when examining paranormal claims and pseudoscience. Gardner's Whys and Wherefores includes articles on the puzzles in James Joyce's Ulysses and on the fantasies of Ray Bradbury, Arthur C. Clarke, Lord Duns... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



8) Meditation - the Light from Within; Edgar Cayce's Approach to Life's Challenges
Glover, Harry

VA: A. R. E. Press. Fine. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0876044291 . 132 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Forget the idea of meditation as a difficult and time-consuming practice for divorcing oneself from the real world. In fact, meditation based on the simple method described by Edgar Cayce, America's most famous psychic, offers profound yet safe experiences that can enhance soul growth and give us useful, sometimes life-changing spiritua... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



9) SPIRIT TOKENS OF THE LING QI JING (Qty: 2)
Kashiwa, Ivan

NY: Weatherhill. Fine. 1997. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 083480400x . 156 pages; Fine condition. No flaws. Bright, Un-read Tight and Clean. The Ling Qi Jing is a classic Chinese divination manual from the third century. An easy, accurate, and user-friendly Taoist alternative to the more famous I Ching (Book of Changes), it consists of 125 oracular poems, accompanied by commentaries that clarify their meaning and significance. The ancient Chinese used a set of twelve specially... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



10) The Outsider
Wilson, Colin

CA: Jeremy P. Tarcher. Fine. 1982. 1st Tarcher Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0874772060 . 302 pages; Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Unread tight. Solid, clean. The Outsider is the seminal work on alination, creativity, and the modern mind-set. First published over thirty years ago, it made its youthful author England's most controversial intellectual. It leaves the reader with a heightened insight into a crucial drama of the human spirit. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



11) Between Two Worlds
Fodor, Nandor

NY: Parker Publishing Co, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 297 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has chips to spine tips. Front flap fold very lightly rubbed. Closed tear top edge of front panel. Now in protective sleeve. Includes: Mysteries of Super Nature, Hauntings and Possession, Supernatural Beings and Modern Times, Strange Pathw... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



12) Poltergeist! - A Study In Destructive Haunting
Wilson, Colin

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. First Printing. Hardcover. 039912716X . 382 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. From Prefatory note: I suspect I DO now know where poltergeists get their energy, and even have some ideas about how they use it...Great Reading. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



13) Mysterious Visitors, the UFO Story
Trench, Brisley Lepoer

NY: Stein And Day. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0812815351 . 192 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Tiny Remainder line bottom Text block. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub at the edges. Two tiny closed tears at edge. Now in protective sleeve. This book is a serious attempt to present a possible solution to the UFO enigma, and to come to grips with some o... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$12.50



14) MAN, MYTH, & MAGIC - Volume 2 - Atavism to Body Astrology - An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural
Cavendish, Richard

NY: Marshall Cavendish. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 280 pages; Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Sprung back hinge. Light shelf wear at corner tips and spine tips. Lightly bumped corner tips. Profusely and Beautiful illustrated. Special Features: Religions East & West; Magic and Mysticiam; The Meaning of Myth; Psychical Research Today; Divine King and Dying God . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$14.00



15) MAN, MYTH, & MAGIC - Volume 3 - Boehme, Jacob to Cayce, Edgar - An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural
Cavendish, Richard

NY: Marshall Cavendish. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 420 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket as issued. Light shelf wear at corner tips and spine tips. Boards are straight, Tips are pointed, Spine is square. A Solid, Clean book. Profusely and Beautiful illustrated. Special Features: The Roots of Ritual Magic. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$14.00



16) A Treasury Of Witchcraft And Devilry, A Primer Of The Occult
Gupta, Marie and Brandon, Fran

NY: Jonathan David Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 180 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has one tiny closed tear top edge of back panel. Very lightly age tanned at flap folds. A Bright, Tight, Clean copy. It is impossible to be a thinking person and to ignore the world of the occult in which witchcraft and de... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



17) Death: Our Portal to Life
Watson, Beverly Hale

TX: Sevenfold Peace Foundation. Fine. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0962364770 . 113 pages; Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Death-Our Portal to Life is the first part of a three part series. This book is a compilation of the information, given by five people, of the information they received from the God within. The second part of this series is entitled, Reincarnation Evolutionary Path of the Soul. The last publication embraces... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



18) Parapsychology, A Century Of Inquiry
Rogo, D. Scott

NY: Laurel By Dell. Fine. 1976. First Printing. Paperback. 0440068053 . 317 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Unread tight. Solid, clean. The Library Journal stated: One of the best and most comprehensive books on the subject. Can one mind become aware of another's thoughts without use of any of the five senses? Or foresee a future event? Or influence physical objects? Parapsychology has proven these phenomena--scientifically... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



19) The Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult: The Ghost Pirates
Hodgson, William Hope

London: Sphere Books Limited. Near Fine. 1975. First Thus; First Printing. Paperback. 0727146149 . 159 pages; Near Fine condition. Just a tiny bit of shelf rub to covers. No creases. Solid, clean. There were rumours that the Mortzestus was haunted. But then when she had sailed two weeks out of Frisco before the fair wind, the crew dismissed them. Then, unaccountably, the rigging went slack. A ghostly form was seen to climb up from the sea. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



20) Atlantis Rising
Steiger, Brad

NY: Dell. Near Fine. 1974. Fourth Printing. Paperback. 220 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at fore edge. Solid, clean. The amazing book that gives proof of: A super race that came before man, A subterranean civilization of inner earth that still may exist, the truth about the mighty empire of Atlantis and its important meaning to us today. Cover art by Frank Frazetta. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy