Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 21 - 30 of 30
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (18)

Filter by country:
United States (30)

Filter by price:
21) Strange Stories, Amazing Facts Stories That Are Bizarre, Unusual, Odd, Astonishing, and Often Incredible
editors Of Reader's Digest Association

NY: Reader's Digest. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 608 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Dark gray on red marble cloth boards with bright gilt lettering. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is sqare and pages are clean. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Stories that are bizarre, unusual, odd, astonishing, and often incredible. A big beautiful book A grea... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



22) The Story of Psychic Science (Psychical Research)
Carrington, Hereward

NY: Ives Washburn. Fair with no dust jacket. 1931. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 400 pages; Fair condition/No Jacket. SMU ex-library book. Spine pen, pocket, stamps, date due slip. Split to back joint with webbing showing. Back endpaper loose. The boards are rubbed to the cardboard at the corner tips. Frayed spine ends. Shelf rubbed at the edges. Outside page edges are age tanned. Couple of pages chipped at the edges. No writing or other markings. Illustrated with photos. Fold out Chart of ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



23) Your Days Are Numbered, a Manual of Numerology for Everybody
Campbell, Florence

NY: Ray Long & Richard R. Smith. Good with no dust jacket. 1945. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. 245 pages; Good/No Jacket. Very good book with bottom tip of spine worn away. Light shelf rub to top spine tip and bottom corner tips. Board edges and spine are age tanning. Outside page edges age tanned with tiny bit of foxing. Tan colored boards with bright black lettering to front and spine. Solid binding. I've got your number! When you say that or hear that, don't smile. Your name may be your for... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



24) Without A Trace
Berlitz, Charles

NY: Doubleday. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385111398 . 180 pages; Very Good Plus/Fine. Very light shelf rub bottom edge. Light fade to inside endpapers. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight copy. An Excellent Gift! Filled with startling stories of strange occurrences within the Triangle. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



25) The Nature Of The Beast
Menegas, Peter

NY: Bantam. Near Fine. 1975. 1st Bantam Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0553021427 . 241 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Unread tight. Solid, clean. Fantastic cover art work! A novel of ultimate horror. They are trying to steal Dee-Dee Burke's children. They are initiating her little boys into the primitive language and rituals of Celtic witchcraft... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



26) Strange Sects And Cults
Larsen, Egon

NY: Hart Publishing Company, Inc.. Very Good+. 1972. First American Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0805510443 . 245 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light rubbing at edges. The weird beliefs of the Dukhobors, The Thugs, The Amish, The Rosicrucians, and other unusual religious groups. (from the cover) A Solid, Extra Tight, Clean copy. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



27) The Origins of Totalitarianism
Arendt, Hannah

New York: Schocken Books, 2004. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 674 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First thus--first printing of the contemporary reprint of the 1952 original, this edition with an introduction by Samantha Power. Book and unclipped dust jacket are in As New condition, crisp and clean. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$40.00



28) The Goddess Oracle, A Way to Wholeness Through the Goddess and Ritual
Marashinsky, Amy Sophia

Element Books. Near Fine. 1997. First Printing. Paperback. 1852308648 . 188 pages; Near Fine condition. Couple of shallow spine creases to book. In original display box. Create your future by transforming your present! The Goddess Oracle, a new distinctive book and deck of 52 beautifully illustrated cards from Element Books celebrates the many faces of the Goddess as she has been worshiped in cultures around the world since the beginning of time. Through a dynamic combination of poetry, mythology... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$45.00



29) THE SECRET DOCTRINE OF THE ROSICRUCIANS
Incognito, Magus

IL: Occult Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover. 256 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean and bright. Bright gilt stamping on black boards. Illustrated with The Secret Rosicrucian Symbols. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$50.00



30) TOTEMISM
Frazer, Sir James George

UK: Adam & Charles Black. Good with no dust jacket. 1887. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 96 pages; Good/No Jacket. Pages open to the spine at page 64 but the binding of the pages are solid. Red boards with gilt lettering. Spine and board edges are age darkened, but the gilt lettering is readable. New College, London Library name plate inside front cover. No other signs of library copy. Previous owner stamp on half title page. A small bit of foxing on the first few pages. Just a bit of sh... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$100.00



Results 21 - 30 of 30
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy