Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)Fine or New (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (14)
Filter by country:
United States (20)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Study Guide to Accompany Hurley's - a Concise Introduction to Logic, Third Edition
|
|
|
CA: Wadsworth. Fine. 1988. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. 0534089291 . 162 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. In this guide you will find summary statements of the main points made in the Hurley text. You will find illustrations of these points, worked examples, and original problems for practice. Each section is closely coordinated with a corresponding section of Hurley's text. Introductory Logic is a subject that is best learned by practice. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Study Guide to Patrick J. Hurley's: a Concise Introduction to Logic, Second Edition (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
CA: Wadsworth. Near Fine. 1985. Second Edition; Second Printing. Trade Paperback. 0534038689 . 148 pages; Near Fine condition. STUDY GUIDE. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. No creases. Solid, clean. Introductory logic is best learned by practice. It is a skill as much as a body of knowledge, and like other skills it must be regularly exercised in order to be acquired and retained. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$6.00
|
|
| 3) |
Solutions to Selected Exercises in the Logic Book, Second Edition
|
|
|
NY: Mcgraw-Hill. Near Fine. 1990. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. 0070049408 . 251 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. Illustration to cover is Portrait of Luca Pacioli and Unknown Man, from Museum in Naples. These are the solutions to selected exercises from The Logic Book. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$6.50
|
|
| 4) |
Practical Logic, Third Edition
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good+. 1988. Third Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0030126932 . 490 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Indent to top edge of some pages where gem clips were used for bookmark. Solid, clean. Complimentary Copy label to back cover. There was a time when, to paraphrase Gertrude Stein, logic was logic, was logic. If two students who had taken introductory logic courses at different ins... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Introduction to Symbolic Logic and Its Applications
|
|
|
Dover Publications. Good. 1958. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0486604535 . 241 pages; Good condition. Hinge creases. No spine creases. Cover and spine are age tanned as well as the outside page edges. Light shelf rubbing at edges. Soft bump to top corner tip. Name to title page. Solid, otherwise clean. This book is one of the clearest, most comprehensive and rigorous introductions to modern symbolic logic available in any language. Over 300 exercises, 5 figures, Selected bibliography, Index. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Study Guide to Accompany Robert Paul Churchill's Logic, an Introduction, Second Edition
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press. Fine. 1990. Second Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0312070683 . 292 pages; Fine condition. STUDY GUIDE to Logic, An Introduction. No creases. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. Book cover is illustrated - Free Copy on cover. You should use this book for a different way of putting many of the same points, for occasional clarification of a topic beyond the explanation in the text, for additional exercises, and for a means of checking how well you are learning the material.... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Truth Trees, A Supplement for a Concise Introduction to Logic - Fifth Edition
|
|
|
Wadsworth Publishing Co.. Fine. 1994. Fifth Edition. Stapled wraps. 29 pages; Fine condition. Solid, clean. Supplement booklet ONLY. This booklet presents a standard explanation of truth trees and shows how they can be applied to statements and arguments in propositional logic and predicate logic. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Teacher's Manual to Accompany A Contemporary Introduction to Logic, With Applications (1977)
|
|
|
CA: Glencoe Press. Near Fine. 1977. First Printing. Stapled wraps. 41 pages; Near Fine condition. White covers are lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Teacher's Manual to Accompany A Contemporary Introduction to Logic, With Applications (1977) . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Teaching the Art and Science of Logic, a Manual for the Instructor (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
CA: Mayfield. Fine. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0874849667 . 214 pages; Fine condition. INSTRUCTORS MANUAL. Full number sequence. No creases. Solid, clean. A Teacher's Manual. Truth and Validity: This chapter presents the basic notions of logic in the context of a general theory of communication and argument. In addition, it outlines five conditions of good argumentations: evidence, relevance, grounding, truth and reliability. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Art and Science of Logic
|
|
|
CA: Mayfield. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0874848059 . 676 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Full number sequence. Attractive illustrated boards with red lettering. Illustrated endpapers. Soft bump to bottom corner tips. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. This book is a comprehensive introduction to logic. Logic continues an important position in contemporary university curriculums for much the same reason it always has: Its object of ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Probability, Logic, and Management Decisions
|
|
|
NY: Mcgraw-Hill. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0070073457 . 474 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Attractive gold cloth boards with gilt and blue metallic lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has a bit of shelf wear to top edge. Now in protective sleeve. This book provides a unique approach to decision making by bringing to bear on the problem several diverse mathematical and statistical techniques for assi... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Fundamentals of Symbolic Logic
|
|
|
NY: Rinehart & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 310 pages; Very Good condition. Fifth Printing. Solid binding and hinges. Faded spine. Shelf rub to edges, spine tips and corner tips. Bottom corner tips are heavily rubbed. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. This book is intended for the newcomer to formal logic and is designed to provide an introduction for the intelligent general reader as well as ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Solutions and Suggestions to Accompany Logic and Rational Thought
|
|
|
MN: West Publishing Company. Very Good. 1992. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0314829652 . 344 pages; Very Good condition. Book has a bump at top spine end. Spine is sunned. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, clean. Solutions and Suggestions to Accompany Logic and Rational Thought. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Solutions Manual Logic, A Modern Introduction to Deductive Reasoning
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good. 1967. First Printing. Stapled wraps. 38 pages; Very Good condition. SOLUTIONS MANUAL. Covers are age tanning. Solid, clean. Solutions Manual Logic, A Modern Introduction to Deductive Reasoning. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Stock Market Logic, A Sophisticated Approach To Profits On Wall Street
|
|
|
IL: Dearborn. Fine. 1993. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. 0793101484 . 384 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Stock Market Logic, written by one of America's most prominent investment advisers, contains hundreds of investment techniques, indicators and ideas... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Solutions Manual to Accompany Formal Logic, a Model of English
|
|
|
Mayfield Publishing Co.. Fine. 1989. Stapled wraps. 0874849136 . 60 pages; Fine condition. Solid, clean. SOLUTIONS MANUAL to Accompany Formal Logic, a Model of English . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Understanding Logic
|
|
|
Prentice Hall. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. First Printing. Hardcover. 606 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean.Learning to discern the TRUTH is what the study of logic is about, and Understanding Logic will help you to learn how to enhance your own argumentative abilities and problem solving skills. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Margins of Precision: Essays in Logic and Language
|
|
|
Ithaca and London: Cornell University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition, with a previous owner's signature on front free endpage. Jacket is in VG- condition; bottom and top edges of spine have slight chipping, and there is shelf wear to surfaces. With critical essays on Dewey, Wittgenstein, and Austin, among other subjects. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 277 pp. including index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Mathematics Without Numbers: Towards a Modal-Structural Interpretation
|
|
|
Fairlawn, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Clarendon Pr, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. Very clean and square book. Minor scuffs to covers. 154 pages including index. "This book develops a comprehensive alternative to standard Platonism as an approach to fundamental issues in the philosophy of mathematics." Proud member IOBA- Independent Online Booksellers Association.Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fenwick Street Used Books and Music (Maryland, United States) |
$55.60
|
|
| 20) |
Logic, Analyzing and Appraising Arguments, Instructor's Manual with Solutions (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
NY: Prentice-Hall. Very Good+. 1989. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0135396107 . 126 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. No creases. Solid, clean. INSTRUCTOR'S MANUAL with Solutions; Logic Analyzing and Appraising Arguments. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$75.00
|
|