Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (91)
Fine or New (49)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (71)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)
With dust jacket (56)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (93)

Filter by price:
1) The Nibble Theory And The Kernel Of Power A Book About Leadership, Self-empowerment And Personal Growth
Jamison, Kaleel

NY: Paulist Press. Near Fine. 1984. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0809126214 . 74 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to spine edges. Solid, clean. Illustrated throughout. The Nibble Theory is a warm and growthful book. Its strengths are simplicity and the author's conviction and enthursiasm. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



2) Metaphysical Meditations
Yogananda, Paramahansa

CA: Self Realization Fellowship. Fine. 1994. Reprint. Soft Cover. 0876120419 . 124 pages; Fine condition. 1994 Edition. As new. No creases. Solid, clean. This little book offers definite metaphysical methods of meditation for the student who has already struggled through the mobs of rowdy thought and has entered the portals of silence. The meditations are of three types: prayers or demands addressed to God, affirmations about God, and those spoken to the individual consciousness. Contents: devotion and... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



3) The New Millennium - A Journal For Times Of Change And Transformation Volume 4, No 1. February / March 1999 - Edgar Cayce Concepts
Thurston, Mark (Ed)

VA: Edgar Cayce Foundation. Near Fine. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled wraps. 32 pages; Near Fine condition. Mailing name/address - maked out. No creases. Solid, otherwise clean. When we refer to "the body-mind connection" or even to "mind is the builder, " we seem to slight the third essential element of the connection - spirit. The issue The New Millennium reminds us that spirit is the foundation for building wholeness in our bodies, awakening our creativity, and mani... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



4) Reflections On Life After Life
Moody, Raymond A. Jr. , M. D

NY: Bantam Books. Near Fine. 1977. Third Printing. Paperback. 0553010816 . 148 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Pages beginning to tan at edges. Tiny bit of shelf rub at the edges. A Solid, Clean copy. The further investigation of the phenomenon - survival of bodily death. Great Reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



5) The Cosmic Connection, An Extraterrestrial Perspective
Sagan, Carl

NY: Dell Book. Very Good+. 1975. Second Printing. Paperback. 0440133017 . 274 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Store stamp bottom outside page edges. No creases. Solid, otherwise clean. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine edges. We are all starfolk, life beyond the earth is an idea whose time has come. Join the Greatest adventure of all time. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



6) Feng Shui for Beginners
Craze, Richard

UK: Headway-Hodder & Stoughton. Fine. 1999. Ninth Printing. Trade Paperback. 034062079X . 105 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Feng shi (pronounced fung shoy) is the Chinese system of arranging our environment so that we can live more in harmony with our surroundings. It mean, literally, wind and water. It is an extremely ancient and well developed system dating back at least 5000 years, and has only been known in the West for the last hundred. This is an Introduction into feng shui... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



7) Beginning T'Ai Chi
Dang, Tri Thong

VT: Charles E. Tuttle. Fine. 1998. Reprint; Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. 0804820015 . 67 pages; Fine condition. Reading creases. Rub to edges, spine and corner tips. Solid, clean. Book on ancient T'ai Chi, a holistic method of self-healing, a form of moving meditation, and a philosophical way of life. This traditional exercise was created by a Taoist sage eight centuries ago. Illustrated drawings of exercises. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



8) The Persian Legacy And The Edgar Cayce Material
Todeschi, Kevin J

VA: Association for Research and Enlightenment. Near Fine. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0876044739 . 145 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Soft bump front cover. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! In a psychic reading for himself, clairvoyant Edgar Cayce told of an acient civilization that arose on the plains of present-day Iran centuries before the Persia of Cyrus, Darius, Xerxes, and Alexander the Great. That civilization created a unique center of healing, a focal point ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$6.00



9) LET LOVE BE GENUINE
Unity

MO: Unity Books. Fine. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 48 pages; Fine condition. NO creases. Solid, Clean. Beautifully illustrated. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$6.00



10) Secrets Of Meditation - One For Each Day Of The Month
Walters, J. Donald

CA: Crystal Clarity. Fine. 1991. Fourth Printing. Spiral. 0916124649 . Unpaginated pages; Fine condition. In stiff wrapers. NO creases. Solid, Clean. This little book has the power to change your life. Open it an any page, to unlock the hidden power within you. An excellent gift! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$6.00



11) THE SEAT OF THE SOUL
Zukav, Gary

NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine. 1990. 1st Edition by this Publisher; First Printing. Paperback. 067169507x . 255 pages; Fine condition. 1st Fireside Edition - Trade paperback. NO creases. Solid, Clean. Un-read tight. Filled with wisdom, and written in a beautifully simple, almost poetic style, this is a book to be savored. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$7.00



12) Discourse On Metaphysics - Correspondence With Arnauld Monadology
Leibniz, G. W. ; Montgomery, George (Trans)

IL: Open Court Classics. Fine. 1991. Twelfth Printing. Trade Paperback. 0875480306 . 272 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Metaphysics, Concerning the devine perfection and that God does everything in the most desirable way. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



13) The Prophet
Gibran, Kahlil

NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1972. Ninetieth Printing. Hardcover. 0394404289 . 96 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 1972 printing. Black boards with Bright Gilt lettering. Sticker shadow on front fly-leaf. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Illustrated with twelve full page drawings by the author. White DJ ever so lightly rubbed - small sticker residue inside flap top edge. In prote... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



14) Living A Life Of Joy
Price, John Randolph

NY: Fawcett Columbine. Fine. 1997. First Edition; Second Printing. Trade Paperback. 0449911381 . 211 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Tap into the world's ancient wisdom and reach a new level of well-being and delight. True stories, exercises, meditations, and affirmations help you: Move your awareness from form to energy, Explore realms of being outside your everyday experience. Break the grip of the ego. Honor the holy Self within. Accept a new life, free of wor... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



15) Superconsciousness - A Guide To Meditation
Walters, J. Donald

NY: Warner-Time Warner. Very Good+. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0446671738 . 240 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Super light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Soft bump at top front corner. Solid, clean. Open the doors to tranquillity, renewal, inspiration, creativity, healing Revelation. Meditation is the concentrating of thoughts and energy toward the attainment of Superconsciousness. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



16) If Not For The Grace Of God - Learning To Live Independent Of Frustrations And Struggles
Meyer, Joyce

OK: Harrison House. Fine. 1995. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. 089274796X . 205 pages; Fine condition. As New condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Break free from the bondage and take hold of all that is yours by the grace of God! In this book, bestselling author Joyce Meyer explains the power of the grace of God and how you can receive it through faith. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



17) Spiritual Growth - Being Your Higher Self - Book III Earth Life Series
Roman, Sanaya (Channel For Orin)

CA: H. J. Kramer. Near Fine. 1989. Seventh Printing. Trade Paperback. 091581112X . 228 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. These easy to learn processes taught by Orin, a wise and gentle spirit teacher, have helped thousands take a quantum leap, accellerate their spiritual growth, and live their lives with more joy, harmony, peace, and love. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



18) Teaching Of The Christian Mystics
Harvey, Andrew (Ed)

MA: Shambhala. Near Fine. 1998. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. 1570623430 . 196 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Soft bump to front top corner. Solid, clean. Wonderful art to front cover 'Modonna of the Dry Tree'. The Christian mystics are the treasure of Western civilization - yet they remain little known among those of us who are potentially their spiritual heirs. Andrew Harvey's anthology confronts us with the mystics in their own words, to show us how well they serve, even now... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



19) Gnosis - A Renaissance In Christian Thought
MacGregor, Geddes

IL: Quest -Theosophical. Very Good+. 1979. 1st Quest Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0835605205 . 223 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Gnosis - a mood is wide-spread, writes Dr. MacGregor, that is unfavorable to religious dogmatism but favorable to the exploration of what lies behind the dogmas. He incorporates concepts that were deeply entrenched in the ancient gnosis, concepts such as karma, reincarn... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



20) The MetaPhysical Elements of Justice, Part I of the Metaphysocs of Morals
Kant, Immanuel; Ladd, John (Trans. & Intro)

IN: Bobbs-Merrill Library of Liberal Arts. Very Good. 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 150 pages; Very Good Condition. Reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to covers. Last chapters have sparse underling and marginalia. Solid, otherwise clean. The Spirit of Kant's Moral and Political Philosophy: The key to Kant's moraland political philosophy is his conception of the dignity of the individual. Thus, Kant may be regarded as the philosophical defender par excellence of the... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy