Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)Fine or New (16)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (22)
Signed (2)
With photos (1)
Filter by country:
United States (47)Canada (2)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
20th Century Photography
|
|
|
Cologne, Germany: Taschen, 2005. Book. NF. Soft cover. Near Fine condition. Pages very tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information
Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
River Guides of the Miramichi
|
|
|
Fredericton, NB, Canada:: Goose Lane Editions,, 1997.. Second Edition, Remainder. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo, Book shows light wear, otherwise a very good tight copy. Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs. During assembling of the book, the cover was put on upside down and backwards. Therefore, the front cover is on the back of the book, upside down. 186 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$8.46
|
|
| 3) |
An American in Europe: The Photography Collection of Baroness Jeane Von Oppenheim from the Norton Museum of Art
|
|
Germany: Hatje Cantz Pub, 2001 (English edition) Can one tell the history of photography in yet another new way? If you let yourself be guided by the selection of works from the very personal collection of the Cologne-based collector Baroness Jeane von Oppenheim presented in this book, you experience the development of photography in the 20th century, not in a chronological fashion but according to the transition of portraits, landscapes, architecture, still life, fashion and film. Oppenheim gave her outsta... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dead Days: A Grateful Dead Illustrated History
|
|
|
Petaluma, California, U.S.A.: Acid Test, 1996. very good paperback, very good dust jacket, many b&w and color photos, great date book for any year, contains two reprinted tickets. Trade Paper. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$12.50
|
|
| 5) |
20th-Century Dreams
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1999 This may well be the ultimate expression of celebrity worship gone mad. 20th-Century Dreams derives from the journal left by Max Vail at his death. His long and astonishingly varied life was spent moving relentlessly up the ladders of power. This journey took him to Vienna, Berlin, Paris, London, and finally America, and involved him with almost all the great names of the age. His journal provides a new and often shocking insight into recent history - its buried liaisons a... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Portrait of Artists
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: Hewlett Gallery, Carnegie Mellon University, 1982. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in stapled wraps. Diecut front wrap. Small 8vo. First printing. Tiny nick to diecut. Avery sticker on rear wrap. Otherwise crisp and clean. Published to accompany an exhibit of Stein's photos of contemporary artists at the Hewlett Gallery in Pittsburgh in fall 1982. Photos include George Segal, Alice Neel, Tom Wesselman, Robert Longo, James Rosenquist, Hannah Wilke, Lucas Samaras, Philip Pear... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Leavin' a Testimony: Portraits from Rural Texas
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 2006. Book. VG+. Hardcover. 1st Edition. First Edition, as stated. Very Good+/Very Good+ condition. General light rubbing and wear to edges. Otherwise pages extremely tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information
Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Charles F. Lummis The Centennial Exhibition Commemorating His Tramp Across the Continent
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Southwest Museum, 1985. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in tan wraps. Oblong 4to. Limited edition of 3000 copies. A touch of soiling to wraps, else clean and crisp. Catalogue published to accompany a commemorative exhibit of Lummis and his work at the Southwest Museum in Los Angeles in 1985. Photographic plates are in sepia, with four pages of color reproductions. Facsimile map endpapers. 82 pp. including bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Deutsche Fototage Gmbh--Das Programm 1993
|
|
|
Frankfurt: Fototage, 1993. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. Folio. First printing. Slight soiling to wraps, else fresh and new. Photo plates are in color and black-and-white. Text is mostly in German, with one interview (conducted between William Messer and Sylvia Wolf) in English. 62 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Human Condition: A Psychiatrist's Perspective--Selections from the Ramer Collection
|
|
|
San Francisco: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1984. First printing. Paperback. Softcover exhibition catalogue from the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art (Aug.-Nov. 1984). Fine condition. Among the collection is work by Kathe Kollwitz, Bill Brandt, Brassai, Lewis Hine, Thomas Hart Benton, Atget, Yavno, Karsh, Evans, and Arbus. Pristine condition. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Teddy's World
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Joost Elffers Books Llc,, 2002.. Not Stated. Cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. 4to, Brown boards, white letters, black graphics. book is unread; D.J. is crisp ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$22.51
|
|
| 12) |
Sunday in America: 75 Photographers Celebrate Faith and Family
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1997 Very good. Hard cover, full colour photos. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Michael Spano: Constructions
|
|
|
New York: Lawrence Miller Contemporary Photographs, 1990. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in stapled wraps. 8vo. First printing. Very light soiling to wraps. Published to accompany an exhibit of Spano's "abstract photograms" in winter 1990. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Photographs of Moholy-Nagy
|
|
|
Claremont, CA: The Galleries of the Claremont Colleges, 1975. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. 4to. First printing. Catalogue published to accompany a 1975 exhibit of Moholy-Nagy's photographs frm the collection of William Larson at the Galleries of the Claremont Colleges in Southern California. Condition is crisp and clean, with a touch of rubbing at edges of wraps and a bit of fading at spine. 64 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
J. Bennett Fitts: Industrial Landscape[ing]
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Kopeikin Gallery, 2009. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. Oblong 4to. First printing. As new condition, crisp and clean. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of Bennett's photos of trees and buildings at the Kopeikin Gallery in Los Angeles in 2009. All plates in color. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Buenas Vistas of Havana
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Rose Gallery, 2000. Paperback. Fine/Fine. Softcover catalogue issued to accompany exhibit of photographs by Wim Wenders and Donata Wenders at the Rose Gallery in Los Angeles. The exhibit was comprised of photos from the book published in conjunction with Wenders' film "The Buena Vista Social Club." Fine condition. 10 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Russian Self-Portraits
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1977. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 4to. First printing. Light wear at edges of wraps. Photos of ordinary Russian people taken by themselves at an American Cultural Exchange exhibit, called Photography USA, in Kiev in 1976. All plates in black and white. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Artists: The Creative Personality
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. SIGNED and inscribed by author on title page. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition. Edges are lightly rubbed, and there is a light crease on rear cover. Published to accompany an exhibit at the Armand Hammer Museum of Art in Los Angeles from October 1998 through January 1999. Foreword by Henry T. Hopkins. Not price-clipped. 134 pp. In protective Myl... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Picturing California: A Century of Photographic Genius
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books , 1989. First printing. Paperback. Fine. 151 pp. Small 4to. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibition at the Oakland Museum. Introductory essay by Bill Barich. Contains many wonderful iconic photos. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Frances Benjamin Johnston: Women of Class and Station
|
|
|
Long Beach, California: The Art Museum and Galleries, 1979. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. 4to. First printing. Museum sticker on verso of front wrap, else Fine condition. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibition held in 1979. Stunning black-and-white portraiture photography throughout. 96 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
