Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 56 of 56
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)
Fine or New (19)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)
With dust jacket (28)
Signed (2)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (55)
Canada (1)

Filter by price:
41) Clarence John Laughlin: The Personal Eye
Laughlin, Clarence John

Millerton, NY: Aperture, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover. Small 4to. First printing. Corners are very lightly bumped Interior pages bright and clean. Unclipped dust jacket has one small stain on front and two short closed tears. Published to accompany an exhibition of Laughlin's photos curated by Michael E. Hoffman and held winter 1973 at the Philadelphia Museum of Art . Introduction by Jonathan Williams. Luminous black-and-white plates. 132 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



42) Roy DeCarava: Photographs
DeCarava, Roy

Houston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1975. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover in stapled wraps. 8vo. First printing. Light rubbing to edges, else crisp and clean. Former owner's name in ink on half-title page. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of DeCarava's photos in Houston in 1975. Essay by Alvia Wardlaw Short. 75 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



43) San Francisco Album: Photographs of the Most Beautiful Views and Public Buildings
Fardon, George Robinson

San Francisco: Fraenkel Gallery/Hans P. Kraus Jr. Inc, 1999. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition, with a slight slant to spine. Jacket is in VG+ condition, with a 1/8" closed tear to top edge, lightly rubbed edges, and one bumped corner. Published to accompany an exhibition of the same name shown June 3 - August 14, 1999. Fardon's collection of photographs was originally published in 1856. This edition presents those origin... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$55.00



44) Ken Kitano: Our Face
Kitano, Ken

Beijing: Three Shadows Photography Arts Centre, 2010. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in white and gray wraps. 4to. First printing. As New condition, crisp and clean and unread. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of Ken Kitano's photographs at the Three Shadows Photography Arts Centre in Beijing in 2010. Also includes the series "One Day" and "Flow and Fusion." Plates in black and white and color. Text in English and Chinese. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$65.00



45) Angels, Anarchists and Gods
Felver, Christopher

Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A.: Louisiana State University Press, 1996. very good hardcover, very good dust jacket, dust jacket faintly rubbed, price clipped. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$65.00



46) Masters of Starlight: Photographers in Hollywood
Fahey, David and Linda Rich

New York: Ballantine Books, 1988. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Book and jacket are as new; unopened in publisher's original shrinkwrap. A perfect copy. Heavy. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$65.00



47) Thomas Bachler: Scenes of Crime (Tatorte)
Bachler, Thomas, and Thomas Niemeyer

Thomas Bachler: Scenes of Crime (Tatorte)
Saarbrucken, Germany: K4 Galerie, 2007. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in gray wraps with flaps. 8vo. First printing (one of 250 copies). Crisp and clean, with soft crease throughout. Bachler's hard-to-find catalogue of photos taken with a pinhole camera and literally "shot" with gunshot. Text is in English and German. All plates in black and white. Unpaginated (16 pp.) ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$75.00



48) The Camera Politic
Frua, Carlo and Joyce Nereaux (curators)

New York: Carlo Frua and Joyce Nereaux, 1993. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. Catalogue is in near fine condition. Slight sunning to spine and some shelf wear. Heavy cardboard cover with cutout revealing photograph "Battle of Paris" (1929). Cloth spine with red lettering on front board. Text by Robert A. Sobieszek. Featuring photographers Adrian Piper, Kiki Smith, and Barbara Kruger, among others. A beautiful crisp copy. 40 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$75.00



49) India Holy Song
Zimbardo, Xavier

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated, 2000. First edition, cloth binding. 144 pp. Over fifteen years, Xavier Zimbardo created an intimate, passionate photographic portrait of the life and sacred rituals of India - 89 of his photos are presented without text in this exuberantly colorful album, captioned in a thumbnail index. Among mostly full- and double-page images are fabrics from amethyst to ruby red at the textile-dyeing factories of Rajasthan, children painted and flowe... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$79.00



50) Japan: Photographs 1854-1905
Worswick, Clark, with an introduction by Jan Morris

New York: A Pennwick/Alfred A. Knopf Book, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. Oblong 4to. First printing. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. The book was published to accompany a traveling show that originated at the Japan Society in New York in December 1979. Laid in are three 5"x7" glossy photos that repeat images from the book. Worswick provides background to accompany the book's 120 photos, twelve of which are hand-tinted. Many of the pictures are among the first imag... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$100.00



51) Evidence: 1944-1994
Avedon, Richard

New York: Random House, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First printing. Book is As New, crisp and clean. Dust jacket is also As New. A fine copy of this collection of Richard Avedon's photos. No marks or mars. Essays by Jane Livingston and Adam Gopnik. Edited by Mary Shanahan. Published to accompany an exhibit of the photographer's work at the Whitney Museum in New York in 1994. Includes bibliographic references and index. 183 pp. In protective Mylar. He... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$100.00



52) After Daguerre: Masterworks of French Photography (1848-1900) from the Bibliotheque Nationale
Seguin, Jean-Pierre; Weston J. Naef, and Bernard Marbot

New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art in association with Berger-Levrault, Paris, 1980. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in Near Fine condition. Small stain on top edge, and gift inscription (in French) to former owner. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, with light wear and sunning. Published to accompany an exhibition held Sept. 19-Nov. 23, 1980 in Paris and Dec. 18, 1980-Feb. 15, 1981 in New York. 187 pp. including preface by Philippe de Montebello,... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$110.00



53) William Eggleston: Ancient and Modern
Eggleston, William; and Mark Holborn

New York: Random House, 1992. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. Near fine condition in mustard-colored cloth boards with Eggleston's name impressed on front. Unclipped dust jacket. Endpaper is beginning to separate just slightly at front hinge. The book was published to coincide with an exhibition of Eggleston's color photos at the Barbican Art Gallery in London in 1992 and gathers together work from his career to date. 167 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$150.00



54) Efe Pygmies : Song of the Rainforest
Wheeler, William F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated, 1999. First edition, 192 pp. More than 150 color photographs and an introductory essay recount William Wheeler's visits with the Efe, a tribe of pygmies in the Ituri rain forest of the Congo who, by virtue of their remote location, are the world's oldest pure-blooded ethnic group. Preparing for hunts, playing musical instruments, caring for the children of the tribe, and laughing, these images are more like portraiture than documentary ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$159.00



55) Efe Pygmies : Song of the Rainforest
Wheeler, William F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated, 1999. First edition, 192 pp. More than 150 color photographs and an introductory essay recount William Wheeler's visits with the Efe, a tribe of pygmies in the Ituri rain forest of the Congo who, by virtue of their remote location, are the world's oldest pure-blooded ethnic group. Preparing for hunts, playing musical instruments, caring for the children of the tribe, and laughing, these images are more like portraiture than documentary ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$159.00



56) Credit Photo by the Famous Weegee
Weegee; Louis Stettner, editor

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First edition. Book and unclipped dust jacket are in Fine condition, crisp, clean, unblemished. Published to accompany a retrospective exhibition held at the International Center of Photography in New York in Sept.-Oct. 1977. 181 pp. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$200.00



Results 41 - 56 of 56
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy