Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1774)Fine or New (791)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1404)Paperback (860)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1586)With dust jacket (1407)
Signed (138)
With photos (730)
Filter by country:
United States (2243)United Kingdom (72)
Canada (60)
Malaysia (4)
Italy (1)
Filter by price:
| 1461) |
A Village in France: Louis Clergeau's Photographic Portrait of Daily Life in Pontlevoy, 1902-1936
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, inc, 1997. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book and jacket are in fine, as-new condition; a lovely copy, clean and crisp. Clergeau's photographs are accompanied by text by Jean-Mary Couderc. Remainder mark. Not price-clipped. 143 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$37.50
|
|
| 1462) |
Curtis' Western Indians: Life and Works of Edward S. Curtis
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: Superior Publishing, 1962. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition; there is very faint foxing to front endpaper and top page-edges. Otherwise clean and unmarked. Jacket is in VG- condition; top and bottom edges of spine are bumped and creased, edges are rubbed, and top edge of front cover is foxing. Full of Curtis's photographs; organized in sections by tribe and territory. A lovely book. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 176 pp. including ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$37.50
|
|
| 1463) |
Gordon Parks: A Poet and His Camera
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1968. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition. Jacket is in VG- condition; edges are chipped and have a few small tears; there is one 1" closed tear to bottom edge of rear cover. A previous owner's inscription is penned to front endpaper. A collection of Parks's poems and photographs; with a preface by Stephen Spender and an introduction by Philip B. Kunhardt, Jr. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$37.50
|
|
| 1464) |
Paul Barkshire's Unexplored London
|
|
|
Wheathampstead, Herts, UK: Lennard Publishing, 1987. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in Near Fine condition; there is a previous owner's gift inscription penned to title page. Jacket is in VG+ condition; fore-edges are lightly soiled and there is a tiny tear on one corner. An elegiac portrait of a city; lovely black and white photographs throughout, with a foreword by David Bailey. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 110 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$37.50
|
|
| 1465) |
Of Passions and Tenderness: Portraits of Olga by Baron De Meyer
|
|
|
Marina del Rey, CA: Graystone Books, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover in gray cloth boards. 4to. First printing. New in publisher's original and intact shrinkwrap. Small paste-down photo inset onto front board. Title in gilt on front and spine. More than 50 black-and-white and duotone photographs taken by the noted photographer Baron de Meyer of his wife, Olga. Essay by Alexandra Anderson-Spivy. 113 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$37.50
|
|
| 1466) |
Photo Album of the Visit with the Diehl Company
|
|
Nurnbuerg: Diehl Company, 1966. Green leather bound photo album. Titled to General Andrew P. O'Meara, Commander in Chief, United States Army, Europe. Commander in Chief CENTAG with the most cordial compliments and in remembrance of the visit of December 21, 1965 with the Diehl Company. Contains 27 color photos each mounted on its own page - photos have been glued-in, Cover had faded to brown along spine & fore edges. Scans available. For your peace of mind, we use USPS confirmation on all shipmen... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 1467) |
Guide to Kodak Brownie Star Cameras (including "20" and automatic 35mm models)
|
|
Chilton Co, 1962. Heavy paper cover, illustrated with b/w photos & drawings, 128 pages. Cleaned ex-library copy with a few stamps, pocket removed from verso of last page, reading crease, a bit scuffed. Scans available. We use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 1468) |
Walker Evans & Company
|
|
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 2000. New, unread copy - Stock from out-of-business store has been in storage for several years. Glossy paper cover, illustrated with b/w & color photos, 271 pages. Clean & attractive copy. Scans available. May require additional postage for Priority or International addresses. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. New. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 1469) |
Poyln : Jewish Life in the Old Country
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Books, 1999. Quarter bound in beige cloth along spine over lighter beige paper covered boards, illustrated with b/w photos. Attractive copy with minimal wear - just a small soiled spot on front gutter about an inch above the heel of the spine. Flawless dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. Additional postage may be necessary for Priority or International addresses. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 1st Edition/ 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fi... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 1470) |
Album: The Portraits of Duane Michals 1958-1988
|
|
Pasadena: Twelvetrees Press, 1988. Gray cloth boards, title lettered in black on front &spine, well illustrated with b/w photos, unpaginated. This edition preceded by limited edition of 5,000 copies. Clean & attractive copy in like new condition - purchased from out-of-business store which has been in storage for several years. Dust jacket faintly age toned. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. Additional postage necessary for Priority or International addresses. USPS ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 1471) |
General Thoughts: Seventy Years with the Army: Writings of General Frederick J. Kroesen, United States Army, Retired
|
|
Arlington: Institute of Land Warfare, 2003. * * INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY GENERAL KROESEN ON THE TITLE PAGE * * Paper cover, a few b/w illustrations, 192 pages. Cover has spots of wear along edges, lightly scuffed. Text is clean. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Unfortunately due to size and/or weight additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 1472) |
Bahia: Mystery Land
|
|
|
Editions d'Art Yvon, 1984. Hard cover bound in brown cloth, illustrated with color photos.Text is in English. Binding is clean and minimally worn but there is a gift inscription on top corner of front free end paper. Text is clean. Dust jacket shows wear along edges with1 inch tear near head of spine, now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. First Thus. Hard Co... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 1473) |
THE AMERICAN ANNUAL OF PHOTOGRAPHY 1946
|
|
|
American Photography Book. Very Good. Soft cover. Boston ,1st.ed. 1945.Softcover with Ill.wraps.200 pages plus adv..Size 7"x10".Illustrated with B&W photos of the most outstanding photography of the year. Condition Very Good with some spine ware , owner name on cover.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$40.00
|
|
| 1474) |
New Japanese Photography
|
|
|
Ohio: Rockport Pub., 1992 Book. Illus. by Various Artist. Very Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st.ed. 1992 , Hardcover with the dust jacket, 460 page book. Illustrated with color ,black and white photos from photographers from al over Japan .Condition: As Stated. See the book cover at our book site at : GibbsBooks. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$40.00
|
|
| 1475) |
Arcadia Revisited : Niagara River and Falls from Lake Erie to Lake Ontario
|
|
|
New Mexico: U.of New Mexico Press, 1988 Book. Illus. by John Pfahl. Very Fine. Soft cover. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st.ed. 1988, Soft cover with photoillustrated wraps, 143 pages. Illustrated with color photos by Mr. Pfahl. Not some of his best work . But a very good essay by Anthony Bannon , and Estelle Jussim , a nice reginal book and history on the Falls of Niagara . Condition: Very Fine. See the book cover at our book site at: GibbsBooks.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$40.00
|
|
| 1476) |
Abelardo Morell and the Camera Eye
|
|
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Museum of Photographic Arts, 1998 Book. Illus. by Abelardo Morell. New. French Wrap Soft Cover. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st. ed. 1998 , Soft cover illustrated with French wraps, 60 page book with black and white photo plates by Abelardo Morell . A very interesting exhibition and a scarce catalogue of his work. Condition: NEW. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$40.00
|
|
| 1477) |
In Praise of Nature: Ansel Adams and Photographers of the American West
|
|
Ohio: Dayton Art Institute, 1999 Book. Illus. by Ansel Adams. New. Soft cover. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st. ed. 1999 ,photo Illustrated soft cover wraps, 219 page book with many black and white photos by Ansel Adams . A scarce exhibition catalogue from the Dayton Art Institute. Condition : New and still in the publishers shrinkwrap.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$40.00
|
|
| 1478) |
SARASOTA : A Trbute in Verse and Vision
|
|
|
Sarasota , Fl.: Windaven Arts, 2009 Book. Illus. by Patrisia Nebel. New. Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket. Signed by Author(s). 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st.Edition , 1st.Printing 2009 , Hardcover in the dust jacket , 56 page book with nice color photos of Sarasota by Patrisia Nebel . This is also signed by both the author and the artise photographer . Condition : NEW.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$40.00
|
|
| 1479) |
Gravure Ou Photographie?: Une Curiosite Artistique Le Cliche-verre
|
|
|
France: Gourcuff Gradenigo, 2008 Book. New. Soft cover. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. 1st.Edition,2008 Soft cover 112 page book with illustrations , text is in French. Condition : NEW.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$40.00
|
|
| 1480) |
Starlight on the Rails
|
|
|
New York, NY:: Harry N Abrams, Inc., Publishers,, 2000.. First Edition. Cloth. As New in As New DJ. 4to, New and unread. FIRST EDITION. DJ as new. Illustrated with black and white photographs and the occasional color photograph. Endpapers are two railroad workers servicing the running gear of the GS locomotive. 137 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$37.59
|
|







