Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (8)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (30)
Canada (4)

Filter by price:
1) Positive Lives: Responses to HIV - A Photodocumentary (Cassell AIDS Awareness Series)
Mayes, Stephen and Lyndall Stein (eds.)

London: Cassell, 1993. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-304-32846-4. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition. 144 pp. The upper fore-corner of the front cover is creased. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Keywords: Disease - AIDS. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



2) Photojournalist: The Career of Jimmy Hare
Gould, Lewis L. & Greffe, Richard

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 1977. R4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has moderate chipping, wrinkling, crease, and tears on the edges and corners, rubbing on the back, crease on the sides, some stains, moderate discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise fair. Book has foxing on the page edges, chipping and open tear on the bottom of the front endpapers, previous owner's inscription written on the front loose endpaper, tears and wrinkling on the top corner near the spine on a few in... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$6.00



3) Texas in Bloom: Photographs from Texas Highways Magazine
Evans, Glen (Introduction by); Johnson, Lady Bird (Foreword By); Lively, Frank and Pinkard, Tommie (Preface by)

Texas in Bloom: Photographs from Texas Highways Magazine
College Station, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas A&M University Press, 1984. P6 - Published 1984. First Edition. DJ is mylar protected. DJ has 1.5" tear on the front top, wrinkling, chipping, crease and some tear on the edges, rubbing on the back, stains, moderate discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has lightly bumped cover corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Number Seven: The Louise Lindsey Merrick Texas Environment Series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$12.00



4) The War in Iraq: A Photo History
No Author

New York, New York:: Regan Books,, 2003.. First Edition. Paperback. New, Near Fine. 4to, A new, unread paperback. A photo history of Iraq. 373 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.05



5) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, C. D. B

New York, NY:: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers,, 1987.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 4to, Yellow embossed boards with gilt lettering. DJ is covered in mylar and the DJ folds have been taped down. This book includes a bibliography and index. 406 illustrations, including 290 in full color. 484 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.09



6) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, C. D. B

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1987. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8109-1376-3. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 484 pp. A cele bration of the first 100 years of the National Geographic Society, with the best photographs from their archives. Keywords: Geography. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00



7) Witness to Our Time
Eisenstaedt, Alfred

New York: The Viking Press, 1966. AL2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has price clipped, 1.5" x 3" open tear on the back top, 1.5" tear with chipping and crease on the back top left corner, 2.5" tear on the spine, moderate wrinkling, chipping, crease and some tears on some edges and corners, discoloration and normal shelf wear. Book is cocked, foxing on the page edges, moderate wrinkling, crease and some tears on the first few pages, some stains, discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwis... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$25.00



8) Hollywood: a Journey Through the Stars: A Photographic Autobiography
Willoughby, Bob

New York: Assouline Publishing, Inc., 2001. VG, pb, 368pp. Color and b&w photos.. Paper Binding. Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$24.00



9) Peter Sekaer: New Deal Photography (Peter Sekaer: Fotografier fra 1930 ernes USA)
Sorensen, Annemette

Denmark: Det Kongelige Bibliotek (The Royal Library), 1990. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. 8vo. First edition. A catalogue of photos by the Danish photographer Peter Sekaer, whose Depression-era pictures captured the misery of that era. Plates are in black-and-white. Text is in English and Danish. Light shelfwear along edges. 71 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



10) Timeless Ireland Faces and Places of the Emerald Isle
Rutherford, Michael W

London:: Metro Books,, 1998.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. 4to, Green boards with gilt letters. New and unread. FIRST EDITION. DJ is crisp. Text by Aubrey Watson. 144 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$28.15



11) Wave Hill Pictures: Celebration of a Garden
Feinberg, Jean E. and Peter H. Sauer

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover with dustjacket. Oblong 4to. First printing. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. Includes 80 photographs by Lois Connor, Jan Groover, Stephen A. Scheer and Philip Trager. A crisp and clean copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 168 pp. including index. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$30.00



12) Chosen Land: The Sabbathday Lake Shakers
Williams, Guion

Boston, Massachusetts, USA: David R. Godine, Publisher, 1975. BZ3 - A hard cover withdrawn ex-library book in very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in dark gray brown cloth covered boards with gold lettering on the front and on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear plus tape stains on the boards and front and back endpapers from where the dust jacket was taped down to the boards plus the usual library stamps, markings, and pocket on the title page and back endpaper. The dust jacket shows o... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$34.00



13) A Star for Noon: An Homage to Women in Images, Poetry, and Music
Parks, Gordon

Boston: Little Brown , 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 109 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. CD in pocket in rear. Book and jacket and CD are in Fine condition, with extremely light scuffing to dj. CD is entitled "A Star for Noon Suite," with music composed by Parks. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



14) Over New Orleans
Gleason, David King

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1983. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. Second printing. Small folio. Book and unclipped dust jacket are in fine, unread condition. Vivid portrayal of New Orleans before the destruction triggered by Katrina. 134 pp. including index. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



15) Are the Stars Out Tonight? The Story of the Famous Ambassador and Cocoanut Grove "Hollywood's Hotel
Burk, Margaret Tante

Los Angeles: Round Table West, 1980. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover in gilt-covered boars. 4to. First edition. Fine condition, crisp and clean. Endpapers decorated by signatures of the celebrities who frequented the hotel. Book was printed on cheap paper and the edges are very faintly tanning. Laid in is the 1987 front-page obituary for Fred Astaire from the Los Herald Examiner (though Astaire wasn't one of the signers). Introduction by Adela Rogers St. Johns. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



16) Indian Diary and Album
Beaton, Cecil

New York: Oxford University Press, 1991. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Originally published in 1945, now reprinted with a new introduction by Jane Carmichael. Black and white photos of India. Book is crisp and clean with light rubbing to bottom edges and blindstamp of former owner on front endpage. Dust jacket is slightly stretched at upper edge, though protective Mylar jacket makes it look perfect. 170 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



17) Then Palestine
Towell, Larry, Mahmoud Darwish, and Rene Backmann

New York: Aperture, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First printing. Book is As New. Dust jacket has light wear and a two-inch closed tear to front. Full-page black-and-white photos by Magnum photographer Larry Towell. 119 pp. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



18) Rites of Fall: High School Football in Texas
Winningham, Geoff (Photographs by); Reinert, Al (Text by)

Rites of Fall: High School Football in Texas
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1979. H2 - A trade paperback book signed by Geoff Winningham in poor condition that is cocked, soiled and wrinkled, scattered crease, chipping, and stains, discoloration, and normal shelf wear. Text by Al Reinert, Commentary by Don Meredith. 8.5"x11", 176 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed. Trade Paperback. Poor/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$40.00



19) Light from Within: Linda McCartney Photojournals
McCartney, Linda

Boston, Massachusetts:: Bulfinch Press,, 2001.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. 4to, Tan boards with embossed letters. The corners and the spine are sharp. DJ is crisp. 184 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$37.55



20) Paris/Magnum: Photographs 1935-1981
Shaw, Irwin

Millerton, New York: Aperture, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First printing. Fine condition in unclipped dust jacket with light sunning to spine. Published to accompany the exhibition "Paris/Magnum: Photographs 1935-1981." Text by Irwin Shaw, introduction by Inge Morath, and photos by, among others, Robert Capa, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Elliott Erwitt, Bruce Davidson, Leonard Freed, Josef Koudelka, Marc Riboud, and Dennis Stock. Unpaginated. Heavy... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$40.00



Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy